A Longitudinal Investigation of Temporomandibular Joint Osteoarthritis on Computed Tomography and Related Clinical Factors : 전산화 단층촬영을 바탕으로 한 턱관절 골관절염 변화에 관한 종적 연구

Keywords temporomandibular disorderstemporomandibular jointosteoarthritiscomputed tomographylong-term prognosis턱관절장애턱관절 골관절염전산화단층촬영장기 예후교합안정장치치료비스테로이드성 소염진통제

This study aimed to analyze long-term changes of temporomandibular joint (TMJ) condylar osteoarthritis (OA) based on computed tomography (CT) and to identify its correlation with clinical features of TMJ OA.

Eighty-nine patients (76 female and 13 male; 152 morbid joints and 26 healthy joints) who had taken follow-up CTs at least once in addition to their initial evaluation were selected. The mean follow-up period was 21.47±10.86 months and mean age was 33.17±17.65 years. Cross-sectional clinical data including age, gender, range of motion, pain, joint noise, centric occlusion/centric relation discrepancy, disc displacement, occlusal splint therapy, intraarticular injection, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) medication, and longitudinal CT images were collected and statistically analyzed with analysis of variance and logistic regression. To evaluate the extent of destruction from TMJ OA, destructive change index (DCI) was set as the number of TMJ condyle sections in which destructive changes including erosion and subchondral bone cyst among 9-imagenery sections could be observed.

Overall mean DCI decreased from 1.56 to 0.66 which reflects improvement of destructive change of TMJ OA in general. 93 joints (93/152, 61.2%) showed improvement, 27 joints (27/152, 17.8%) worsened and 32 joints (32/152, 21.1%) no change. Initial and final DCI were both significantly higher in the pain positive group compared to the pain negative group (p=0.04). Occlusal stabilization splint and NSAID therapy showed a significantly positive effect on the prognosis of TMJ OA (OR 1.63, p= 0.015; OR 4.34, p=0.011, respectively).

In conclusion, TMJ OA showed improvement in the majority of cases long-term. The prognosis of TMJ OA accompanied by pain was unfavorable showing additional bone destruction. Restoration by regaining cortical intactness in TMJ OA could be observed in approximately 2 years on average and occlusal stabilization splint and/or nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug treatment was beneficial on TMJ OA prognosis. Initially mild destructive bone changes may worsen so periodic follow-up imaging is essential.

이 연구의 목적은 전산화 단층촬영 (Computed tomography, CT)을 통해 턱관절 골관절염의 종적인 변화 양상을 이해하고 턱관절장애의 다른 임상적 특징이 골관절염의 종적인 변화에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 그 연관성을 확인하기 위한 것이다.

턱관절 골관절염 환자 중 2회 이상 추적 CT를 촬영한 89 명 (여성 76 명, 남성 13 명)의 환자를 대상으로 하였으며, 골관절염에 이환된 관절은 152 관절이고 정상 관절은 26 관절이었다. 평균 추적 기간은 21.47±10.86 개월이며, 대상자의 평균연령은 33.17±17.65 세이다. 성별, 나이, 개구량, 통증, 관절잡음, 중심교합/중심위 부조화, 관절원판 변위, 교합안정장치 치료, 관절강내 주사치료, 비스테로이드성 소염진통제 약물치료 등의 임상적인 정보를 수집하여 분석하였으며, 종적인 CT 영상을 수집하였다. 골파괴의 정도를 파악하기 위하여 CT상 하악과두면을 가상의 9개의 면으로 분할하여 이 중 골파괴성 변화가 나타난 면의 수를 골파괴 지수로 정의하여 판독하였다. 통계분석은 반복분산분석과 회귀분석을 활용하였다.

전반적인 골파괴지수는 1.56에서 0.66으로 감소하여 골파괴의 정도는 추적영상에서 평균적으로 호전되는 것을 확인하였다. 93 관절 (93/152, 61.2%)은 개선되었고 27 관절 (27/152, 17.8%)은 악화되었으며, 32 (32/152, 21.1%) 관절은 변화가 없었다. 통증이 있는 군에서 초기와 마지막 영상의 골파괴 정도가 통증이 없는 군에 비해 유의하게 높았다 (p=0.04). 교합안정장치 치료 그리고/또는 비스테로이드성 소염진통제 약물치료를 받은 경우 턱관절 골관절염의 예후에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다 (OR 1.63, p=0.015 및 OR 4.34, p=0.011).

4. 교합안정장치 치료 그리고/또는 비스테로이드성 소염진통제복용은 턱관절 골관절염의 개선에 도움이 되었다.

5. 초기에는 경미한 골파괴 정도를 보이는 하악과두도 나중에 악화되는 양상을 보일 수 있으므로 턱관절 골관절염 환자는 반드시 주기적인 추적 영상 관찰이 필요하다.