An alternative to alternatives to camp: Rethinking Refugee Camps as Sustainable Places : 기존 난민 캠프의 대안들에 대한 대안: 지속가능한 공간으로서의 난민 캠프 재조명 : 다답(Dadaab) 난민 캠프와 비디비디(Bidibidi) 난민 캠프를 중심으로

Abstract

The global displacement crisis is forcing more and more people to leave their homes. As of the end of 2019, approximately 79.5 million people in the world had to forcibly leave their homes to flee from persecution, conflict, compulsory manpower draft etc, and the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) expects this number will surpass 80 million in 2021. In order to provide protection to this growing number of forcibly displaced population around the world, continuous efforts have been made by various entities including international organizations, the governments of both the host countries and countries of asylum, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), private sectors, and even by refugees themselves. These efforts were mainly concentrated on the provision of three durable solutions which are voluntary repatriation, local integration, and resettlement while refugee camps were regarded as undesirable place for refugees where temporality, instability prevails. However, unfortunately, only a small number of refugees could benefit from alternatives to camps, which are the above-mentioned durable solutions, and a considerable number of refugees are still living in refugee camps.

Under these circumstances, this paper, An Alternative to Alternatives to Camp: Rethinking Refugee Camps as Sustainable Places – Case Studies of Dadaab refugee camps and Bidibidi refugee camp will explore the possibility of rethinking refugee camp as a place in which refugees can rebuild their lives in a sustainable manner and also lives of the host communities can prosper harmoniously. In other words, this thesis hopes to find a way that refugee camp can be an alternative to alternatives to camp.

This thesis will first analyze the typologies of refugee camps based on the refugee camps in the African continent and categorize into 4 types with two criteria which are the host governments position toward refugee camps and main economic activities. Then it will select two cases from Kenya (Dadaab refugee camps) and Uganda (Bidibidi refugee camp) in order to seek a feasible way to transform refugee camp into a sustainable place for both refugees and the host communities. Historical background of hosting refugees, government refugee policies, economies and income generation activities, and other elements will be extensively analyzed for each case.

Through these analyses, this paper hopes to provide a fresh perspective on how to understand refugee camps, and furthermore, to suggest some policy implications for this paradigm shift so that both refugees and the host communities can enjoy sustainability even within refugee camps.

전 세계 실향 사태는 점점 더 많은 사람들로 하여금 강제로 집을 떠나게 만들고 있다. 2019년 말 기준, 전 세계적으로 약 7,950만 명의 사람들이 박해, 분쟁, 강제 징집 등을 피해 집을 떠났다. 유엔난민기구(UNHCR)은 2021년의 강제이주민의 숫자가 8천만 명을 넘을 것으로 예상하고 있다. 이처럼 점점 증가하는 강제이주민에게 보호를 제공하기 위해 국제기구, 수용국 및 난민 발생국, 비정부기구(NGO), 민간 부문, 그리고 난민들의 지속적인 노력이 있었다. 그리고 이러한 노력들은 주로 자발적 귀환, 현지 통합 그리고 재정착이라는 세 가지 영구적 해결책에 중점을 두고 이루어졌다. 반면 난민 캠프는 임시적 특성과 불안정이 도사리고 있는, 바람직하지 않은 보호 방법으로 인식되어왔다. 하지만 위에서 언급한 영구적 해결책이라고 할 수 있는 난민 캠프에 대한 대안들의 혜택은 소수의 난민만이 누릴 수 있었으며, 여전히 상당수의 난민들은 난민 캠프에서 살고 있다.

이러한 상황 속에서 본 논문인 기존 난민 캠프의 대안들에 대한 대안: 지속가능한 공간으로서의 난민 캠프 재조명 – 다답(Dadaab) 난민 캠프와 비디비디(Bidibidi) 난민 캠프를 중심으로는 난민들이 삶을 지속가능한 방식으로 재건하고, 수용 지역사회 주민들 또한 상생할 수 있는 장소로서의 난민 캠프를 재조명하고자 한다. 다시 말해, 이 연구를 통해 난민 캠프의 대안들에 대한 대안을 난민 캠프를 통해 제시하고자 한다.

이를 위해 먼저 아프리카의 난민 캠프들에 대한 사례 연구를 실시할 것이다. 또한 수용국 정부의 난민 캠프에 대한 태도와 주요 경제 활동이라는 두 가지 기준을 바탕으로 아프리카의 난민 캠프들을 네 가지 유형으로 구분할 것이다. 그리고 케냐의 다답(Dadaab) 난민 캠프와 우간다의 비디비디(Bidibidi) 난민 캠프의 사례의 비교 분석을 통해 난민들과 수용 지역사회 주민들 모두 지속가능한 생활을 영위할 수 있는 장소로 난민 캠프가 변화할 수 있는 방법을 모색할 것이다. 각 사례마다 해당 국가의 난민 수용의 역사와 배경, 정부의 난민 장책, 경제 및 소득 창출 활동 등이 면밀히 분석될 것이다.

본 연구는 위의 비교분석을 통해 난민 캠프를 이해할 수 있는 새로운 시각을 제시하고, 나아가 난민 캠프에 대한 인식 변화를 위한 정책적 함의를 제시할 것이다.