Analysis of Antibody Response to SARS-CoV-2 in COVID-19 patients : COVID-19 환자의 SARS-CoV-2 에 대한 항체 반응 분석

Abstract

Since its emergence in December 2019, coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) has culminated in a worldwide pandemic. It is associated with viral pneumonia, severe symptoms of acute respiratory distress, and multiple organ failure; however, 80% of confirmed patients only exhibit mild symptoms, such as fever, cough, and sore throat. Patient severity depends on various factors, including age. In this study, plasma was collected from patients with varying degrees of COVID-19 severity to determine the immunological response against severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2), the causative agent of COVID-19, and subsequently analyzed to elucidate the correlation between patient profiles and clinical features. Plasma IgG levels against viral antigens were found to be positively correlated with disease severity, and patients with severe illness developed stronger and more rapid IgG responses than those with milder illness. Nonetheless, the antibody response against the SARS-CoV-2 receptor binding domain (RBD) and nucleocapsid (N) proteins in older individuals tended to be more pronounced than that in younger patients. Furthermore, a correlation with the levels of three inflammatory markers, namely, interleukin-6, C-reactive protein, and lactate dehydrogenase, was observed, thus indicating SARS-CoV-2 infection. These inflammatory markers exhibited higher levels in the severe illness group of SARS-CoV-2-infected patients aged > 60 years. Nevertheless, both levels of inflammatory markers and antibody responses indicated disease severity, and these two factors did not show any correlation.

2019년 중국에서 처음으로 발생한 코로나 바이러스 감염증 (COVID-19)은 전 세계적으로 빠르게 전파되었으며 여전히 전 세계적 유행이 계속되고 있다. 이 질병으로 인하여 폐렴, 급성 호흡 곤란 증후군의 심각한 증상 및 다발성 장기 부전이 발생하지만 확진 된 환자의 80 %는 발열, 기침, 인후통과 같은 경미한 증상 만 보인다. 이들 환자의 중증도에 연령, 성별 등 다양한 요소가 영향을 미치는 것으로 보고되고 있으나 현재까지 명확히 규명되지 않고 있다. 이 연구는 COVID-19 환자의 임상 중증도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 조사하고자 환자 혈청내의 SARS-Cov 2 바이러스 특이적인 항체분석과, 염증성 지표인자의 농도 분석을 하였고 연령, 성별과의 상관성을 분석하였다. COVID-19 중증환자 혈장내의 RBD(Receptor binding domain) 특이적인 항체와 N (Nucleocapsid) 특이적인 IgG 와 IgA 항체 모두, 경증 환자에 비해 더 강하고 빠른 반응을 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. SARS-CoV-2 항원에 대한 IgG 반응은 다른 앞선 연구와 마찬가지로 60세 이상의 환자에게서 높은 수치를 보였으나 남성이 SARS-CoV-2 감염에 대해 여성보다 더 심각한 중증도를 보인다는 연구 결과들과 다르게 성별에 따른 항체가의 차이는 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 SARS-CoV-2 감염을 나타내는 IL-6 (InterLeukin-6), CRP (C-reactive protein) 및 LDH (lactate dehydrogenase)의 세 가지 염증성 지표의 농도와의 상관 관계를 확인하였을 때, 이 지표 역시 항체가와 마찬가지로 60세 이상의 환자와 중증의 환자그룹에서 더 높은 수치를 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 환자의 중증도가 증가함에 따라 항체가와 IL-6, LDH, 그리고 CRP의 농도가 증가하기에 이 요소들은 COVID-19 환자의 중증도를 나타내는 지표라 정의내릴 수 있었다.