Analysis of Citizens Satisfaction and Participation Intention toward Citizen-centric Smart City Initiatives : 시민 중심의 스마트시티 이니셔티브에 대한 시민의 만족도와 참여의향 분석

Abstract

Frequently said for being too focused on the technological part, smart city approach implementation has shifted its objectives to put the citizens as the center of smart citys developments. The so-called citizen-centric smart city approach has two main characteristics, namely for the citizens, which should meet the need of the citizens, and with the citizens, which encourages the citizens to participate. However, previous studies showed that the current implementation of a smart city is often not in line with the actual need of the citizens. In addition, most prior studies only focus on the benefits of smart city initiatives and factors that affect the citizens to use the smart city initiatives. At the same time, only a few studies addressed the citizens perspective of smart city initiatives and the relation to their intention to participate. Therefore, this study examines the citizens satisfaction and analyzes its relationship with their participation intention toward citizen-centric smart city initiatives to fill in those gaps.

The data was collected through online questionnaires at the beginning of May 2021 with the target respondent of people living in Jakarta city. 187 data had been received from the survey. There were 9 data removed from the dataset during data cleansing and preparation due to the unengaged data with the same value for all of the questions. Finally, a total of 178 valid data had been used in the analysis.

In the first part of the analysis, this study used the Importance and Performance Analysis (IPA) and Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI) to determine the level of citizens satisfaction with the existing smart city initiatives in Jakarta. In the second part, this study implemented the Partial Least Square Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM) to examine the relationship among predictors of the citizens intention to participate in the smart city initiatives using Behavioral Reasoning Theory (BRT). The moderation effect of citizens awareness had been discussed in the third analysis.

The result showed that the citizens level of satisfaction is low satisfactory with 58.19%. In addition, the IPA analysis explained the perception of citizens toward each of the existing smart city initiatives and provided detailed findings for improvement and prioritization purposes.

The PLS-SEM analysis resulted that satisfaction strongly influences the reason for and participation intention through global motives attitude. On the other hand, there is not enough evidence in this study that explained the relationship between reason against toward satisfaction, attitude, and participation intention.

Lastly, the moderation analysis concluded that citizens awareness strongly moderates the attitudes toward participation intention positively and the reason for toward participation intention negatively. On the other hand, citizens awareness does not have any moderating effect on the reason against toward participation intention. Other findings, study implications, and limitations are also discussed in this study.

흔히 기술 부분에 너무 치중했다는 이유로 스마트시티 접근방식은 시민을 스마트시티 발전의 중심으로 목표를 전환했다. 이른바 시민중심 스마트시티 접근법은 시민들의 요구에 부응해야 하는 '시민을 위한'과 시민들의 참여를 유도하는 '시민과 함께'라는 두 가지 특성을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 이전의 연구들은 현재의 스마트 시티의 구현이 시민들의 실제 필요성과 맞지 않는 경우가 많다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, 대부분의 선행 연구는 스마트 시티 이니셔티브의 이점과 스마트 시티 이니셔티브를 사용하는 시민에게 영향을 미치는 요소에만 초점을 맞추고 있다. 동시에 스마트시티 이니셔티브에 대한 시민들의 시각과 참여의향과의 관계를 다룬 연구도 일부에 불과했다. 이에 본 연구는 시민들의 만족도를 살펴보고 시민 중심의 스마트시티 이니셔티브에 대한 참여 의도와 그 간극을 해소하기 위한 관계를 분석한다.

자료는 2021년 5월 초 자카르타에 거주하는 사람들의 대상 응답자와 함께 온라인 설문지를 통해 수집되었으며, 조사 결과 187개의 데이터가 접수되었다. 데이터 정리 및 준비 중에 데이터셋에서 제거된 데이터는 9개였으며. 마지막으로, 총 178개의 유효한 데이터가 분석에 사용되었습니다.

분석 첫 부분에서는 중요도 및 성과분석(IPA)과 고객만족지수(CSI)를 활용하여 자카르타의 기존 스마트시티 이니셔티브에 대한 시민들의 만족도를 파악하였다. 두 번째 파트에서는 행동추리이론(BRT)을 이용한 스마트시티 이니셔티브 참여의향 예측 변수들 간의 관계를 조사하기 위해 부분 최소제곱구조 방정식 모델링(PLS-SEM)을 구현했다. 세 번째 분석에서는 시민들의 인식의 온건 효과가 논의되었습니다.

그 결과 시민들의 만족도가 58.19%로 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 이와 함께 IPA 분석에서는 기존 스마트시티 이니셔티브 각각에 대한 시민들의 인식을 설명하고 개선과 우선순위를 위한 세부 조사 결과를 제공했다.

PLS-SEM 분석은 '만족'이 글로벌 동기 '태도'를 통해 '의도'와 '참여의도'에 강하게 영향을 미친다는 결과를 낳았다. 반면, 본 연구에서는 '만족', '태도', '참여의도'에 대한 '반대의 이유'의 관계를 설명한 증거가 충분하지 않다.

마지막으로, 시민들의 '인식'이 '참여의도'에 대한 '태도'와 '참여의도'에 대한 '사유'를 부정적으로 강하게 완화시킨다는 결론이 나왔다. 반면, 시민들의 인식은 '참여의향'을 향한 '반대 이유'에 대해 어떤 온건한 영향도 미치지 못한다. 다른 발견, 연구 영향 및 한계도 이 연구에서 논의됩니다.