Analysis on Causality between Speculation and Futures Prices of Non-ferrous Metals : 비철금속의 투기거래와 선물가격 간 인과관계 분석

Abstract

비철금속을 포함한 광물과 에너지 등 주요 원자재의 국제시장 거래 환경은 21세기에 들어오면서 상당한 변화를 겪었다. 이 중 특히 원자재시장의 금융화 추세가 가장 확연 하였으며 이로 인하여 비철금속 등 국제시장에서 거래되는 원자재는 금융투자자들에게 매우 매력적인 자산 부류가 되었다. 런던금속거래소(LME)는 세계 최대의 원자재 선물거래소로 세계 비철금속 거래의 중심이다. 본 논문은 원자재시장의 금융화추세가 국제가격에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 LME 주요 비철금속 거래가격을 대상으로 시계열분석모형을 사용하여 투기 거래의 영향을 분석하였다.

비철금속 선물시장에서의 투기거래(speculation)가 비철금속 선물 가격에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석한 연구는 다수 존재한다. 하지만 런던금속거래소의 주요 6대 비철금속 외 종목을 포함하여 분석한 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. LME 시장 내 투기 거래의 영향을 분석한 기존 연구들은 주요 6대 비철금속인 구리(Copper), 납(Lead), 니켈(Nickel), 아연(Zinc), 알루미늄(Aluminium High), 주석(Tin) 중 일부 또는 전부를 다루었다. 하지만 LME에서 분석이 가능한 비철금속은 2종, 알루미늄합금(Aluminium Alloy)과 북미특수알루미늄합금(North American Special Aluminium Alloy Contract: NASAAC)이 더 존재한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 현재 LME 비철금속 선물시장 내 투기성 거래가 선물가격에 미치는 영향을 분석할 수 있는 주요 비철금속 6종과 알루미늄합금 2종을 더하여 총 8종에 대하여 분석하였다.

본 논문은 LME에서 거래된 비철금속 8 종목을 대상으로, 투기거래가 8개 비철금속의 선물가격에 미치는 영향을 인과관계 (Ganger-causality) 분석을 통해 알아보았다. 분석을 위하여 구조적 장기시계열분석모형인 벡터오차수정모형 (Vector Error Correction Model: VECM)과 벡터자기회귀모형 (Vector Autoregressive: VAR)을 활용하였다.

본 연구는 LME에서 제공하는 Commitment of Traders Report (COTR)을 기반으로 비철금속 선물거래 시장의 주 단위 (weekly basis) 비상업적거래자 (non-commercial trader)의 선물에 대한 포지션 (position)을 투기성거래를 대변하는 변수로 이용하였다. 각 비철금속의 선물가격은 LME의 마감가격 (closing price)을 이용하여 변수로 활용하였다. 기존의 연구들은 주로 VAR 모형을 이용하여 투기성 거래가 선물가격에 미치는 영향을 분석하였는데, 변수 간에 공적분(cointegration) 관계가 있는 경우 장기균형관계 분석을 위해 VECM 모형의 활용이 보다 적절하다. 이에 본 연구에서는 공적분 관계 확인 후 자료의 형태에 따라 VAR 및 VECM 모형을 활용하여 투기거래와 선물가격 간 장기균형 존재여부 및 인과관계를 분석하였다.

첫번째 분석으로 주 단위의 투기성거래 포지션과 선물가격 간 인과관계를 분석하였다. 아연을 제외한 7종의 비철금속은 모두 공적분검정이 불가하였다. 분석결과, 아연에서 유일하게 공적분관계가 확인되었고 투기성거래와 선물가격 간 장단기적으로 상호 인과하는 것으로 확인되었다. 나머지 7종의 비철금속은 VAR 모형을 통해 분석하였는데 NASAAC을 제외하고 모두 선물가격이 투기성거래를 단기적으로 인과하는 것이 확인되었다.

두번쨰로 월 단위의 투기성거래 포지션과 선물가격 간 인과관계를 분석하였다. 우선 구리, 알루미늄합금, 북미특수알루미늄합금에서 투기성거래와 선물가격 간 공적분관계가 확인되었다. 분석결과, 구리와 북미알루미늄합금에서 단기적으로 선물가격이 투기성거래를 인과하였으나 알루미늄합금에서는 변수간 인과관계는 확인되지 않았다. 나머지 5종의 비철금속에서는 모두 상이한 인과관계를 보였는데, 그 중 납은 유일하게 투기성거래가 선물가격을 한 방향으로 인과하는 것이 확인되었다.

LME의 모든 8종의 비철금속에서 주 단위 또는 월 단위 분석결과에서 선물가격이 투기성거래를 인과하는 것이 확인되었다. 그 중 선물가격과 투기성거래 간 양 방향으로 인과관계가 성립되는 비철금속은 알루미늄, 구리, 아연, 알루미늄합금이다. 이 비철금속들은 대부분 상대적으로 거래량이 많은 경향이 있다. 납은 주 단위 분석에서는 선물가격이 투기성 거래를 인과지만 월 단위 분석에서 상반된 인과관계를 보이고 있다.

본 연구가 시사하는 바는 다음과 같다. LME의 비철금속 선물거래는 상업적, 투기적 거래자가 동시에 가격을 형성하는 장소로 거래참여자의 성격에 따라 각 비철금속에서의 가격과 포지션이 다르게 형성됨을 인지할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 각 비철금속에서의 선물가격과 투기성거래의 인과관계를 분석하여 투자자의 의사결정과 전략에 대한 통찰력을 제공하게 된다. 본연구는 기존의 연구와는 다르게 공적분관계 확인을 통해 투기성이 장기적으로 존재하는지 여부에 대해 확인하였다. 이를 통해 각각의 비철금속의 특징을 고려하여 투자자들의 적절한 투기와 헷징 전략을 제공할 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

The environment of international commodity markets such as metals and energy, including non-ferrous metals, has undergone substantial changes in the 21st century. The financialization of commodity market was obvious and this led financial investors step into commodity markets such as non-ferrous metals. The commodity has become a very attractive asset class to financial investors. The London Metal Exchange (LME) is the world's largest commodity futures exchange and is the center of the world's non-ferrous metal trade. This thesis analyzes the impact of speculative transactions on futures prices of major non-ferrous metals using a time series analysis model to determine the impact of the financialization trend over the international commodity price.

There are many studies that analyze the impact of speculation on the price of non-ferrous metal futures. However, only few studies have conducted analysis on the minor non-ferrous metals including the six major non-ferrous metals on the London Metal Exchange (LME). Previous studies analyzing the impact of speculative transactions in the LME market have covered some or all of the six major non-ferrous metals including Copper, Lead, Nickel, Zinc, Aluminium High, and Tin. However, there are two types of non-ferrous metals that can be analyzed in LME, Aluminium Alloy and North American Special Aluminium Alloy Contract (NASAC). Therefore, this thesis analyzes total 8 metals including six major non-ferrous metals and two Aluminium Alloys to analyze the impact of speculative transactions in the current LME non-ferrous futures market on futures prices.

This paper examined the effects of speculative transactions on futures prices of 8 non-ferrous metals traded in LME through the Ganger-causality analysis. For the analysis, the structural long-term time series analysis model, Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) and Vector Autoregressive (VAR), were used.

Based on the Commission of Traders Report (COTR) provided by LME, this study used the position of non-commercial traders on the non-ferrous metals futures market as a variable represenTing speculative trading. The futures price of each non-ferrous metal was used as a variable by the closing price of the LME. Previous studies mainly used VAR models to analyze the impact of speculation on futures prices, where the use of the VECM model is more appropriate for long-term equilibrium analysis if there is a cointegration relationship between variables. Thus, this study used VAR and VECM models to analyze the existence and causal relationship between speculation and futures prices according to the form of data by confirming cointegration.

First, the weekly basis analysis examined the causal relationship between the futures price and speculative positions. Cointegration test were not testable for all 7 non-ferrous metals, except Zinc. As a result of the analysis, cointegration is only found Zinc and it confirms that speculative position and futures prices in a bilateral causal relationship in long and short-term. The remaining 7 non-ferrous metals were analyzed through VAR models and they confirmed that futures prices cause speculative position in the short-term except for NASAAC.

Secondly, the causal relationship between speculative position and futures prices was analyzed on monthly basis. First of all, cointegration between speculative position and futures prices was identified in Copper, Aluminium Alloy and NASAAC. Based on the analysis, the futures price in the short-term on Copper and NASAAC caused speculative position, but no causal relationship between variables was confirmed in Aluminium Alloy. All other 5 non-ferrous metals showed different causal relationships. Lead was the only one confirmed that speculative position causes futures prices in single direction.

A weekly or monthly analysis of all 8 non-ferrous metals on the LME confirmed that futures prices cause speculative positions. Among them, non-ferrous metals that have a causal relationship in both directions between futures prices and speculative position are Aluminium, Copper, Zinc, and Aluminium Alloy. Most of these non-ferrous metals tend to have relatively high trading volume. However, Lead shows conflicTing causal relationships in the weekly and monthly analysis.

The implications of this study are as follows: It is necessary to recognize that LME's transactions of non-ferrous metals are a place where commercial and speculative traders simultaneously form prices and positions differently for each nonferrous metal depending on the nature of market environment. This thesis analyzes the causal relationship between futures prices and speculative position in each non-ferrous metal to provide insight to investors decision-making and strategy. Unlike previous studies, this study identified whether speculation exists in the long-term through cointegration. This provides implications such that it is possible to provide investors with appropriate strategies of speculation and hedging considering the characteristics of each non-ferrous metal.