Analysis on the Reasons for the Weakening Agricultural Trade Relations between China and Japan

중일 농산물 무역 관계 약화 원인 연구

21세기 초에 한일 자유무역협정이 제정되었지만, 2021년까지 한일 FTA에 도달한 적이 없다. 일본의 농업무역에 대한 신중한 태도는 무시할 수 없기 때문이다. 사실 지난해 RCEP가 성공적으로 체결되기 전에는 중국과 일본 간의 농업 무역의 관세 장벽은 항상 높았다. RCEP의 성공적인 서명은 중국과 일본 사이의 농업 무역에 새로운 희망을 가져다 줄 것으로 보인다. 중국과 일본 의 일부 농산물에 대한 관세를 실제로 제거하거나 줄였지만 곡물, 채소, 돼지 고기 또는 쇠고기와 같은 일부 민감한 농산물 무역에서는 여전히 이 높은 관세 장벽을 주장하고 있다. 더욱이 더 심각한 문제는 최근 중국과 일본의 농업 무역 관계가 약화된 추세를 보이고 있으며, 양측은 일부 동남아시아 국가들과보다 완벽하고 긴밀한 농업 무역 관계를 구축하기 위해 노력하고 있다는 것이다.

이러한 배경과 동기를 바탕으로 이 논문을 통해 중일 농업무역관계가 약화되는 이유를 분석하려고 노력하다. 우선 2012년부터 2019년까지 중국과 일본 간의 농업무역이 크게 증가한 협력 분야나 국가와 중국과 일본의 농산물 무역 수출입 구조의 변화를 발견했다. 중국 - 홍콩, 중국 - 베트남, 일본 - 태국, 일본 - 베트남과 같은 새로운 개발 농업 무역 라인을 발견했다. 2012년부터 2019년까지 는 이러한 무역선의 농산물 수입 및 수출량이 크게 증가하여 중국과 일본 간의 농업 무역 관계 발전에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 중국은 동남아시아 국가들과 우호적인 무역 관계를 구축할 계획이며, 일본은 동남아시아 국가의 농산물 경쟁력과 무역 구조가 수입 수요에 더 부합하기 때문에 무역 교류를 확대했다. 또한 중일 농업 무역 관계의 약화를 연구할 때 모리타니와 같은 일부 아프리카 국가에 대한 중국의 농업 투자라는 새로운 이유를 발견했다. 모리타니의 농업 개발 수준은 높지 않으며, 특히 제품 가공 산업의 발전은 더욱 어렵다. 일부 중국 어업 또는 제품 가공 회사의 투자와 설립으로 모리타니가 매년 생산하고 수출할 수 있는 생선과 고기의 양은 질적인 도약을 이루었다. 모리타니의 연간 일본 농산물 수출도 증가하고 있으며, 이는 중국과 일본 간의 농업 무역에 어느 정도 영향을 미쳤다.

China-Japan Free Trade Agreement was put forward at the beginning of the 21st century, but until 2021, China-Japan FTA has never been reached. The reason is that Japan's cautious attitude towards agricultural trade cannot be ignored. In fact, before the successful signing of RCEP last year, the tariff barriers of agricultural trade between China and Japan were always high. The successful signing of RCEP seems to bring new hope to the agricultural trade between China and Japan. It has indeed eliminated or reduced the tariffs on some agricultural products between China and Japan, but in some sensitive agricultural products trade, such as grains, vegetables, pork or beef, Japan still insists on this high tariff barrier. Moreover, the more serious problem is that the agricultural trade relations between China and Japan have shown a weakening trend in recent years, and both sides are trying to establish more perfect and close agricultural trade relations with some Southeast Asian countries.

Based on this background and motivation, I try to analyze the reasons for the weakening of Sino-Japanese agricultural trade relations through this paper. First of all, I have found out the cooperation areas or countries in which the agricultural trade between China or Japan and those countries increased significantly from 2012 to 2019, and the changes in the import and export structure of agricultural trade for China and Japan. I found some new developed agricultural trade lines, such as China-Hong Kong, China-Vietnam, Japan-Thailand and Japan-Vietnam. During the period from 2012 to 2019, the import and export volume of agricultural products on these trade lines increased greatly, which greatly affected the development of agricultural trade relations between China and Japan. China intends to establish friendly trade relations with Southeast Asian countries, while Japan has increased its trade exchanges because of the competitiveness of agricultural products in Southeast Asian countries and its trade structure is more in line with import demand. Additionally, when studying the weakening of Sino-Japanese agricultural trade relations, I also found a new possible reason -- China's agricultural investment in some African countries, such as Mauritania. Mauritania's annual export of agricultural products to Japan has also increased, which has affected the agricultural trade between China and Japan to a certain extent.

Agricultural trade; Revealed comparative advantage; Trade Intensity index; Trade complementarity index; China-Japan; Free Trade Agreement; 농업무역; RCA; TII; TCI; 중-일; FTA