An analysis of the Korean public policies to promote international health tourism : 한국의 국제 의료관광 진흥정책 분석: 베트남 의료관광객을 중심으로 with focus on Vietnamese patients

Abstract

This paper aims to analysis of the Korean public policies to promote international health tourism: with focus on Vietnamese patients. Based on the result of the survey questionnaire performed by Vietnamese patients who have experienced Korean medical tourism services, the author applied SPSS to process data and to illustrate findings in forms of tables and charts to make it much easier for readers to understand. In addition, the gathered qualitative data from in-depth interviews with top staff in Korea hospitals would be used as materials for deeper analysis of the researchs objectives as well as recommendations for governmental adjustments of their policies.

As a result, most of Vietnamese medical tourists expressed their satisfaction to Koreas medical services. However, both Vietnamese patients and Korean staff share the same evaluation of limited legal frameworks and support policies for foreign medical tourists. In order to leverage its position and competitiveness in the regional and international medical tourism industry, Korea should constantly focus on investing developing medical tourism to take great advantages of its resources including professional workforce, cutting-edge medical technologies and equipment, high quality service customers, etc. and opportunities by sharp increases in foreigners demand for medical tourism, especially from Vietnam and other Asian countries. Moreover, it is compulsory for Korea to constantly upgrade its legal framework and supports to foreigners, especially Vietnamese patients as they are having bigger and bigger demand for better health services

이 논문은 베트남 환자를 중심으로 국제 의료관광을 촉진하기 위한 한국의 공공정책을 분석하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 한국의 의료 관광 서비스를 경험한 베트남 환자들에 대하여 실시한 설문지의 결과를 바탕으로, 필자는 SPSS상의 적용 데이터를 가공하였으며 그 결과를 독자가 더 쉽게 이해하도록 표와 차트를 이용하여 설명하고 있다. 또한 국내병원 최고수준의 직원들과의 심층 인터뷰를 통해 수집된 정성적 데이터는 연구목적에 대한 심층적 분석과 정부의 정책 조정을 위한 권고 자료로 사용될 것이다.

결과적으로 대부분의 베트남 의료관광객이 한국의 의료서비스에 만족감을 표시하였다. 하지만 베트남 환자와 한국 직원 모두 제한된 법적 체계와 외국인 의료관광객에 대한 정책 지원에서 동일한 평가를 갖고 있다. 지역 및 국제의료 관광산업에서 위치와 경쟁력을 활용하기 위해 한국은 전문인력 자원, 첨단 의료 기술, 장비 및 고객에 대한 고품질 서비스, 특히 베트남 및 아시아국가 외국인의 의료관광에 대한 급격한 수요 증가로 인한 기회 등을 적극적으로 활용하기 위해 의료관광 개발 투자에 부단히 초점을 맞추어야 한다.

또한 한국이 지속적으로 관련 법적 체계와 제도를 개선하고 외국인들을 지원하는 것은 필수적이다. 특히 베트남 환자들의 더 나은 의료서비스애 대한 수요와 기대감이 더욱 더 크게 증가하고 있어서 그러하다.