An Examination of the Anti-Doping Behavior of Professional Tennis Players : 계획행동이론의 확장 모델에 따른 프로 테니스 선수들의 반도핑 행동에 대한 분석

Keywords anti-dopingtheory of planned behaviorbeliefsprofessionaltennis반도핑계획행동이론신념프로테니스

Abstract

Professional tennis and the sport, in general, has become increasingly popular around the world. Youth and adults become supporters of players who from time to time, fall to the threat of doping. This study aimed to gain deeper understanding into the anti-doping behavior among professional tennis players using the theory of planned behavior (TPB) and its respective set of beliefs. This study tests the efficacy of the belief expectancy-value model to measure the relationship that beliefs have with attitude, subjective norm, and perceived behavioral control (PBC), and these with intention to avoid doping. The study used a TPB questionnaire containing items concerning the modal salient beliefs and direct measures of the theory. 243 responses were obtained, and the results were analyzed using Structural Equation Model (SEM). The belief constructs formed positive and significant associations with their corresponding social cognitive variables. The researcher found that PBC has the strongest relationship with intention to avoid doing, followed by attitude with a slightly weaker but still positive and significant relationship. An important finding turned out to be the weak relationship of subjective norm with intention. In summary, the findings suggest that anti-doping behavior among professional tennis players can be understood within the TPB framework, and these should be used to developed more informed interventions for the governing bodies in the sport.

이 연구는 계획된 행동 이론 (TPB)과 각각의 신념을 사용하여 프로 테니스 선수들의 반 도핑 행동에 대해 더 깊이 이해하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이 연구는 믿음과 태도, 주관적 규범, 인지 행동 통제 (PBC)와의 관계를 측정하기위해 믿음 기대 값 모델의 효능을 검증하고, 도핑에 대한 의도를 탐색하고자 한다. 이 연구를 측정하기 위해243 개의 설문지를 수집하였고, 분석은 SEM (Structural Equation Model)을 사용하였다. 그 결과, 신념 구조는 상응하는 사회적인지 변수와 긍정적이고 중요한 연관성을 형성했다. 운동선수들은 PBC가하지 않으려는 의도와 가장 강한 관계를 가지고 있으며, 여전히 긍정적이고 중요한 관계를 가진 태도가 뒤따른다는 것을 발견했다. 또한, 주관적 규범과 의도의 약한 관계로 밝혀졌다. 이 연구의 결과는 프로 테니스 선수들 사이의 도핑 방지 행동이 TPB 프레임 워크를 통해 이해 될 수 있음을 시사하며, 이는 스포츠의 관리 기관을위한보다 정보에 입각 한 개입을 개발하는 데 사용되어야 할 것이다.