An experimental and theoretical study on turbulent mixing induced by bubble plume : 기포 플룸에 의해 유도되는 난류 혼합에 대한 실험 및 이론 연구

Keywords turbulent mixingstably stratified fluidsbubbly flowbubble plumebubble-induced turbulence유체 혼합난류 혼합안정한 유체층기포류 유동기포 플룸기포 유발 난류

Abstract

기포 플룸에 의한 난류 혼합은 넓은 스케일에 걸쳐 일어나며(O(100 μm)~ O(1 km)), 기상과 액상의 복잡한 상호 작용 속에 진행되기 때문에 이에 대한 정밀하고 체계적인 이해가 반드시 필요하다. 그러나 기존의 연구들은 기포 플룸을 평균유동의 관점에서만 해석함으로써 기포 플룸의 복잡한 거동과 기포-액체 상호작용에 의해 발생하는 난류량에 대해서는 고려하지 않아왔다. 본 연구에서는 그림자 기법, 옵티컬 플로 방법, 도플러 유속계 등의 광학 기반 고정밀 실험 기법을 활용하여 conventional 및 churn-turbulent, 두가지 종류의 기포 플룸에 대해 기포 플룸의 불안정성과 기포 유발 난류의 성질을 상세히 살펴보고, 이들을 규정하는 특성 길이와 속도, 시간 스케일을 제시하고 상관관계를 밝힌다. 기포 플룸을 규정하는 길이 스케일은 진행 방향으로는 부력 특성 길이 Dm, 반경 방향으로는 기포 플룸 반경 r1/2였고, 속도 스케일은 기포 상대 속도(VRo)와 액체 중심 속도(Uc)였다. 또한 특성 시간은 integral 시간 스케일이었다. 기포 플룸의 종류에 상관 없이 기포 플룸의 불안정성과 난류 통계량은 진행 방향으로는 z/Dm의 함수로 기술 되었는데, z = Dm을 기준으로 물리량들이 빠르게 변화하는 adjustmet region과 수렴하는 asymptotic region으로 나뉨을 확인하였다. 또한 반경 방향 분포는 r/r1/2로 잘 기술 됨을 확인하였으며, 이와 같은 큰 스케일의 특성 속도, 길이, 시간 스케일이 기포 플룸의 특징을 잘 나타낼 수 있음을 정량적으로 확인하였다. 난류 에너지 스펙트럼을 통해서 기포에 의한 난류 에너지 생성이 플룸 스케일에서 일어난다는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 기포 플룸의 물리량이 큰 특성 스케일들로 잘 규정될 수 있음을 뒷받침 한다. 큰 특성 스케일로 묘사하지 못하는, 기포 플룸 종류에 따른 수렴 난류량의 차이를 설명하기 위해 이상 나비에-스톡스 방정식으로부터 기포 유발 난류와 기체상 사이의 상관 관계를 규정하는 이론적인 체계를 수립하였고, 확립한 이론적 방법론을 다양한 기포류 유동 형상에 대해 검증하여 본 연구에서 제시한 방법론이 기존의 경험적 관계식을 이론적으로 합리화 할 수 있음을 밝혔다. 또한 이를 통해 기포 유발 난류의 구체적인 경향을 예측하기 위해서는 각 상황에 적합한 기체-액체 상호작용에 대한 고려가 반드시 필요함을 확인하였다. 획득된 이해를 토대로 최종적으로는 기포 플룸으로 안정한 밀도층을 가지는 유체를 혼합할 때 발생하는 혼합 패턴을 결정하는 기준과 혼합 속도에 대한 스케일링 관계식을 제시하였다. 혼합 패턴은 초기 조건들로 구성된, 기포 플룸에 가해지는 부력과 유체층에 가해지는 중력의 단순 비율로 쉽게 예측할 수 있었고, 혼합 속도는 기포 플룸에서 기체-액체 상호작용의 대표 속도와 유체층을 안정화 시키는 중력의 비율로 정의되는 Froude 수로 잘 기술 된다는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구는 정확한 실험 결과에 기반하여 매우 복잡한 유동 현상인 기포 플룸에 의한 난류 유체 혼합에 대해 평균 유동에 대한 거시적인 기술부터 난류 통계량에 대한 구체적인 스케일링 관계식에 이르기까지 아울러 제시함으로써 실제 기포 플룸 유체 혼합이 일어나는 산업 현장에서 곧바로 활용할 수 있는 유용한 지식은 물론, 기포류 유동의 물리적 특징을 이해하는데 도움이 되는 학술적 성과들을 제공한다.

Turbulent mixing induced by bubble plume occurs over a wide scale range (from O(100 μm) to O(1 km)) accompanying a complex interaction between the gas and the liquid phase, so a precise and systematic understanding of this is desired. However, previous studies have not considered the unsteady behavior of the bubble plume and the turbulence caused by the bubble-liquid interaction. Instead, it has been investigated in terms of time-averaged flow. In this study, the unsteady motion of the bubble plume and the bubble-induced turbulence were examined in detail for two types of bubble plumes, conventional and churn-turbulent, using high-precision optical experimental techniques such as the shadow technique, optical flow method, and laser doppler anemometry. The characteristic length, speed, and time scales that describe unsteady characteristics of the bubble are established. The length scale characterizing the bubble plume was the buoyancy characteristic length scale Dm in the streamwise direction, the bubble plume radius r1/2 in the radial direction, and the velocity scale was the bubble relative velocity (VRo) and the liquid central velocity (Uc). Also, the characteristic time was an integral time scale. Regardless of the bubble plume type, the bubble plume's instability (consists of precession, meandering, and bulge) and turbulence statistics were described as a function of z/Dm. In the streamwise direction, there are two distinct regions, one is an adjustmet region where physical quantities rapidly change and the other is an asymptotic region that converges. The boundary between the adjustment and the asymptotic region was observed as z = Dm. In addition, the radial distribution of mean and turbulence parameters was well described as r/r1/2, and it was quantitatively verified that the characteristic velocity, length, and time scale of such a large scale can well represent the characteristics of the bubble plume. Through the turbulent energy spectrum, it was found that the turbulent energy generation by bubbles occurs at the plume scale, which supports that the physical quantity of the bubble plume can be well defined with large characteristic scales. In order to explain the difference in the turbulence statistics after convergence height (the churn-turbulent bubble plume has higher convergent turbulence statistics), which cannot be described on a large characteristic scale, an analytical framework was established. The correlation between the bubble-induced turbulence and the gas phase parameters was derived from the time-averaged two-phase Navier-Stokes equation. The proposed methodology was verified with various bubbly flow geometries such as bubble swarm, bubble plume, and bubbly pipe flow, and it was revealed that the methodology proposed in this study can analytically justify the previous empirical relations. In addition, it was found that it is necessary to consider the gas-liquid interaction suitable for each situation in order to predict the specific trend of bubble-induced turbulence. Based on the obtained understanding, finally, a criterion for determining the mixing pattern that occurs when a stably stratified fluid is mixed with a bubble plume, and a scaling relation for the mixing velocity are suggested. The mixing pattern was easily predicted by the simple ratio of the buoyancy applied to the bubble plume and the gravity applied to the fluid layer, which consisted of the initial conditions. Furthermore, the mixing velocity is well described by the Froude number which is defined as the ratio of the characteristic velocity of air-liquid interaction to the gravitational force which stabilizes the stratified fluids. Based on the accurate experimental results, this study provides a comprehensive characterization of the turbulent mixing by bubble plume covering from a macroscopic description of the average flow to a specific scaling relation for turbulence statistics. It gives useful knowledge that can be used immediately in the industrial field as well as is an academic achievement that helps understand the physical characteristics of bubble flow.