Apoptotic and chemosensitizing effects of TW-37 in human oral cancer cell lines by targeting STAT3-Mcl-1 signaling : 인간 구강암 세포주에서 STAT3–Mcl-1 신호기전을 표적하는 TW-37의 세포자멸 및 상승 작용에 관한 연구

Abstract

Background: Despite being one of the leading cancer types in the world, the diagnosis of oral cancer and its suitable therapeutic options remain limited. This study aims to investigate the single and chemosensitizing effects of TW-37, a BH3 mimetic in oral cancer, on human oral cancer cell lines.

Methods: The single and chemosensitizing effects of TW-37 was assessed in vitro using trypan blue exclusion assay, Western blotting, DAPI staining, Annexin V–FITC/PI double staining, and quantitative real-time PCR. Myeloid cell leukemia-1 (Mcl-1) overexpression models were established by transforming vector and transient transfection was performed to test for apoptosis.

Results: TW-37 enhanced the cytotoxicity of human oral cancer cell lines by inducing caspase-dependent apoptosis, which correlates with the reduction of the Mcl-1 expression via transcriptional and post-translational regulation. The ectopic expression of Mcl-1 partially attenuated the apoptosis-inducing capacity of TW-37 in human oral cancer cell lines. Besides, TW-37 decreased the phosphorylation of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3) at Tyr705 and nuclear translocation in human oral cancer cell lines at the early time points. Furthermore, TW-37 potentiated chemo-susceptibility of cryptotanshinone in human oral cancer cell lines by suppressing STAT3–Mcl-1 signaling compared with either TW-37 or cryptotanshinone alone, resulting in potent apoptosis.

Conclusions: This study not only unravels the single and chemosensitizing effects of TW-37 for treatment of human oral cancer but also highlights the likelihood of TW-37 as a good therapeutic strategy to enhance the prognosis of patients with oral cancer in the future.

연구개요 및 목적: 두경부편평세포암종 (HNSCC)은 전세계적으로 주요한 암 중에 하나이며 그 중 구강편평세포암종이 90 % 이상으로, 가장 흔하게 발생한다. 몇몇 다른 암의 발병률이 감소했음에도 불구하고, 구강암의 발병률 및 사망률은 남성과 여성 모두에서 꾸준히 증가하고 있는 실정이다. 지난 수십 년간 구강암 치료를 위한 수술법 및 방사선·화학 요법이 크게 발전 했음에도 불구하고 구강암의 효과적인 진단과 적절한 치료법은 여전히 제한적이기 때문에 환자의 예후가 불량한 편이다. 따라서 구강암 환자를 위한 진보된 치료전략을 위해 꾸준히 연구할 필요가 있다. 발암의 잠재력을 가지고 있는 anti-apoptotic 단백질인 Bcl-2 family을 표적으로 하는 것은 하나의 좋은 암 치료법이 될 수 있을 것이다. BH3 mimetics는 pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 단백질의 BH3 도메인을 모방하고 anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 계열 단백질을 길항하여 세포자멸사를 유발하도록 설계되었다. TW-37은 식물 유래 polyphenolic aldehyde 인 gossypol의 유사체로, 많은 in vitro 및 in vivo 연구에서 암세포의 세포주기를 S기에 정지시키거나 세포자멸사를 유도함으로써 다양한 유형의 암에 대한 치료 가능성이 보고되어져 왔다. 본 연구에서는 구강암에서 BH3 mimetic 기능을 하는 TW-37이 인간 구강암 세포주에 미치는 단일효과 및 항암제감수성 증가 효과를 규명하는 것을 목표로 한다.

연구방법: TW-37의 단일효과 및 항암제감수성 증가 효과는 Trypan blue exclusion assay, Western Blotting, DAPI staining, Annexin V-FITC/PI double staining, 그리고 Quantitative real-time PCR 등을 사용하여 세포수준에서 평가되었다. Mcl-1 과발현 모델은 형질전환벡터를 이용하여 제작하였으며, 세포자멸사를 평가하기 위해 일시적인 형질주입법을 사용하였다.

연구결과: TW-37은 전사(transcriptional) 및 번역후(post-translational) 조절을 통한 myeloid cell leukemia-1 (MCL-1) 발현 감소와 상관관계가 있는 caspase 의존적 세포자멸사를 유도하여 인간 구강암 세포주의 증식을 억제하였다. Mcl-1의 이소성발현은 인간 구강암 세포주에서 TW-37의 세포자멸사 유도 능력을 부분적으로 약화시켰다. 또한 TW-37은 signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3)의 Tyr705 인산화 및 인간 구강암 세포주에서 초기시점의 핵내 이동 (nuclear translocation)을 감소시켰다. 특히, TW-37과 cryptotanshinone을 병용하는 것은 인간 구강암 세포주의 STAT3–Mcl-1 신호를 억제함으로써 TW-37 또는 cryptotanshinone 둘 중 하나의 단독 효과와 비교하여 cryptotanshinone의 항암제감수성을 크게 증가시켰으며 그 결과 현저한 세포사멸을 유도하였다.

결론: 본 연구는 인간 구강암 치료를 위한 TW-37의 단일효과 및 항암제감수성 증가 효과를 밝혀낼 뿐만 아니라, TW-37이 향후 구강암 환자의 예후를 향상시키기 위한 좋은 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 제시한다.