Approach to a daily-use near-eye display : compact form factor, wide FOV, wide eye-box, see-through and 3D holography : 일상용 근안 디스플레이에 대한 연구: 폼 팩터, 시야각, 아이박스, 투명 및 3차원 홀로그래픽 디스플레이

Abstract

The purpose of the display technology is to deliver visual information through light. When the information becomes larger in its amount and more similar to the natural 3D scene, the user will get a more immersive experience. In this point of view, among many 3D display technologies, the near-eye display (NED) can provide the most immersive experience since it utilizes the information in the most efficient way.

Nevertheless, the NED devices are still struggling to penetrate the public market because of the bottlenecks of performance in their optical systems. Especially, among the major required performances, the form factor of the NED optical system is the most urgent problem to solve for NED's daily use in public. In this dissertation, three different methods are presented to reduce the form factor of the NEDs while considering the trade-off with the other performances.

In Chapter 2, a method to make a glasses-sized virtual reality (VR) NED is presented. While having a thin form factor, other performances are still comparable such as field of view (FOV), eye-box, and resolution. In Chapter 3, a method to reduce the form factor of the holographic NED is presented, which can offer accommodation 3D focus cue. Conventional holographic projection part which required tens of centimeters of path length can be substituted by a 2 mm thick Bragg grating filter. In Chapter 4, a method to reduce the form factor of a holographic optical see-through NED is presented. When the holographic NED is combined with the waveguide image combiner, both the thin and transparent glass-like form factor of waveguide and the capability of 3D holographic display can be acquired. Moreover, this method also can enlarge the narrow eye-box of the holographic NED.

The NED technology just started to run. The goal of the daily-use NED seems far but surely it is in a visible future. The author believes the daily-use NED will revolutionize peoples' lifestyles like smartphones have done. Hopefully, these works' effort toward the daily-use NED will contribute to the upcoming future.

디스플레이 기술의 목적은 빛을 통해 시각정보를 전달하는 것이다. 디스플레이가 더 많은 양의 정보를 전달하고, 자연스러운 3D 환경과 더 비슷한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 때, 사용자는 몰입감을 경험할 수 있다. 이러한 정보 전달의 관점에서, 근안 디스플레이는 가장 효율적인 방법으로 많은 자유도를 가지면서 정보를 전달할 수 있는 기술이기 때문에, 가장 몰입감 있는 디스플레이 기술이라고 말할 수 있다.

그럼에도 불구하고 근안 디스플레이는 여전히 시장에 침투하기 위해서 고군분투하고 있다. 여기서 광학계 성능이 병목현상이 되고 있다. 특히 여러 성능들 중에서도 폼 팩터는 일상용 근안 디스플레이를 위해서 가장 시급하게 해결해야하는 문제이다. 이 학위논문에서는 근안 디스플레이의 폼팩터를 줄이면서도 다른 성능을 크게 해치지 않을 수 있는 세 가지 방법을 소개한다.

제 2장에서는 안경 크기의 가상현실용 근안 디스플레이를 만드는 방법을 소개한다. 이 시스템은 얇은 폼팩터를 가졌음에도 시야각, 아이박스, 해상도 등의 다른 성능도 크게 훼손되지 않는다. 제 3장에서는 3차원 초점조절반응을 제공할 수 있는 홀로그래픽 근안 디스플레이에서 폼팩터를 줄일 수 있는 방법을 소개한다. 기존 홀로그래픽 투사 광학계는 수십 센티미터의 광경로가 필요했지만, 이 시스템을 2 mm 두께의 Bragg 격자만으로 대체할 수 있다. 제 4장에서는 홀로그래픽 투명 근안 디스플레이에서의 폼팩터를 줄일 수 있는 방법을 소개한다. 홀로그래픽 근안 디스플레이가 광도파로 영상결합기와 결합되면 두 가지 장점을 모두 가질 수 있다. 따라서 광도파로의 투명하고 얇은 폼팩터와 홀로그래픽 디스플레이의 3차원 초점조절반응 제공가능한 특성을 모두 가질 수 있다. 게다가, 이 방법은 홀로그래픽 근안 디스플레이에서 문제가 되었던 좁은 아이박스에 대한 문제도 해결할 수 있다.

근안 디스플레이 기술은 이제 달리기 시작했다. 일상용 근안 디스플레이에 대한 꿈은 멀어보이지만 분명히 보일만한 거리에 있다. 저자는 일상용 근안 디스플레이가 마치 스마트폰이 그랬듯이 사람들의 삶의 방식을 개혁할 것이라고 믿는다. 이 학위논문연구에서의 노력이 다가오는 미래에 기여할 수 있기를 바란다.