Artificial intelligence in detecting temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis on orthopantomogram : 파노라마 영상에서 측두하악관절 골관절염 진단을 위한 인공지능 연구

Abstract

Orthopantomogram (OPG) is important for primary diagnosis of temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis (TMJ OA), because of cost and the radiation associated with computed tomograms (CT). The aims of this study were to develop an artificial intelligence (AI) model and compare its TMJ OA diagnostic performance from OPGs with that of an oromaxillofacial radiology (OMFR) expert. An AI model was developed using Karas ResNet model and trained to classify images into three categories: normal, indeterminate OA, and definite OA. This study included 1,189 OPG images confirmed by cone-beam CT (CBCT) and evaluated the results by model (accuracy, precision, recall, and F1 score) and diagnostic performance (accuracy, sensitivity, and specificity). The model performance was unsatisfying when AI was developed with 3 categories. After the indeterminate OA images were reclassified as normal, OA, or omission, the AI diagnosed TMJ OA in a similar manner to an expert and was in most accord with CBCT when the indeterminate OA category was omitted (accuracy: 0.78, sensitivity: 0.73, and specificity: 0.82). Our deep learning model showed a sensitivity equivalent to that of an expert, with a better balance between sensitivity and specificity, which implies that AI can play an important role in primary diagnosis of TMJ OA from OPGs in most general practice clinics where OMFR experts or CT are not available.

파노라마 영상은 측두하악관절 골관절염의 일차 진단에서 일반적으로 사용된다. 본 연구의 목적은 파노라마 영상을 이용하여 측두하악관절 골관절염을 진단하는 인공지능 모델을 개발하고, 그 진단 성능을 영상치의학 전문가와 비교하는 것이다.

KarasResNet 모델을 사용하여 인공지능 모델을 개발하였다. 파노라마 영상을 no osteoarthritis, indeterminate osteoarthritis 및 definite osteoarthritis의 세 가지 범주로 분류하도록 훈련했다. 본 연구는 cone beam CT로 확인된 1,189개의 파노라마 영상을 포함하고 있으며, 모델 성능(정확도, 정밀도, 재현율 및 F1 score) 및 진단 성능(정확도, 민감도 및 특이도)을 평가했다.

인공지능 모델이 세 가지 범주를 가지고 개발되었을 때, 측두하악관절 골관절염 진단 모델의 정확도, 정밀도, 재현율, F1 score는 각각 0.51, 0.55, 0.51, 0.53의 결과값을 나타냈다. 따라서 Indeterminate for osteoarthritis 영상을 no osteoarthritis(Trial 1), osteoarthritis(Trial 2) 및 생략(Trial 3)으로 재분류하여 평가하였다. Trial 3의 경우 인공지능 모델의 정확도, 민감도, 특이도는 각각 0.78, 0.73, 0.82 였으며, 영상치의학 전문가는 각각 0.85, 0.72, 0.97이었다. 또한 McNemar's test를 이용하여 인공지능 모델과 CBCT 결과를 비교한 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다(p value = 0.366).

본 연구의 인공지능 모델은 측두하악관절 골관절염 진단에 있어서 전문가에 상응하는 민감도와 특이도를 보인다. 이는 영상 치의학전문의가 부재하거나 CT 촬영이 불가능한 상황에서 파노라마 영상을 기반으로 측두하악관절 골관절염의 일차 진단이 이뤄질 때, 인공지능이 중요한 역할을 할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.