Assessing the Effectiveness of Internal Audit in the Civil Service of Ghana : 가나 행정 부문 내부감사의 효과성 평가

Abstract

The value of placed on internal auditing in the Civil Service has assumed much prominence in recent years mainly due to governments quest to sanitize public spending, ensure the judicious utilization of public resources, as well as citizens desire to see an efficient Civil Service, rid of corrupt practices. However, for the internal audit function to achieve this, it needs to be critically appraised to ensure that it plays its rightful role within the operations of public sector organizations.

The research work evaluates the efficacy of internal auditing in the Civil Service of Ghana. The research sought to assess effectiveness of internal auditing, investigate the drivers that impact efficacy of internal audit, and recommend actionable measures to improve the functions of internal auditing in the Civil Service. The study explores the independence of internal audit, competence of internal audit, and top management support as factors that impact the effectiveness of internal audit in the Civil Service. To achieve this, the study employs the casual survey design, specifically using a mixed approach involving qualitative and quantitative methods. The main data was collected by administering 120 usable questionnaires through online platforms. In analyzing the data collected, the study adopted the Ordinary Least Square (OLS) linear regression model to establish the association between internal audit effectiveness and the studys three independent variables i.e. internal audit independence, competence of internal audit, and top management support for internal audit.

The findings of the study show that independence of internal audit, competence of internal audit, and top management support for internal audit all significantly predict internal audit effectiveness in the Civil Service of Ghana.

Founded on the findings, the research work recommended that freedom of internal auditors be enhanced, internal auditors competence be improved, greater senior management support be secured for internal audit activities, and the working environment and conditions for internal auditors be improved in order to boost internal audit effectiveness in the Civil Service of Ghana.

공공 부문에서의 내부 감사의 중요성은 최근 몇 년 동안 주로 공공 지출을 투명화하고 공공 자원의 현명한 활용을 보장하려는 정부의 추구와, 민원 서비스가 효율적으로 수행되고 부패 관행이 없어지기를 바라는 시민들의 열망으로 인해 크게 부각되었다. 다만 이를 달성하기 위해서는 내부감사기능이 공공부문 조직의 운영 내에서 정당한 역할을 하고 있는지 비판적으로 평가할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 가나 행정 기관의 내부 감사의 효과성을 검토한다. 연구의 목적은 내부 감사 효과성 검토, 내부 감사 효과성에 영향을 미치는 요인 조사, 내부 감사의 효과성을 개선하기 위하여 실행 가능한 조치를 권고하는 것이다. 본 연구는 내부감사의 독립성, 내부감사의 역량, 최고경영지원 등을, 행정부문 내부 감사의 실효성에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 상정하고 분석한다. 이를 달성하기 위해 본 연구는 조사 연구 설계와, 특히 양적 접근법과 질적 접근법을 모두 포함하는 혼합 방법 접근법을 활용하였다. 주요 데이터는 온라인 플랫폼을 통해 120개의 활용 가능한 설문들을 관리하여 수집했다. 수집한 데이터를 분석함에 있어, 본 연구는 내부 감사 효과와 세 가지 독립 변수, 즉 내부 감사 독립성, 내부 감사의 역량, 내부 감사에 대한 최고경영지원 사이의 연관성을 확립하기 위해 최소자승법(OLS)을 활용한 선형 회귀 모델을 채택했다.

연구결과 내부감사의 독립성, 내부감사의 역량, 내부감사에 대한 최고경영지원 등이 모두 가나 행정부문의 내부 감사의 효과성에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로, 행정부문에서의 내부 감사의 효과성을 높이기 위하여 내부 감사인의 독립성을 제고하고 내부 감사인의 역량을 증진시키며, 내부 감사 활동에 대한 최고경영지원을 더욱 보장하고 내부 감사인의 근무환경과 여건을 개선할 것을 권고한다.