assessment of copy number in proto-oncogenes are predictive of poor survial in advanced gastric cancer : 진행성 위암에서 원발암유전자의 복제수 평가에 의한 낮은 생존율의 예측

Keywords copy number gaingastric cancer

Abstract

Protooncogenes의 유전자 카피수 (copy number, CN) 증가는 위암 (gastric carcinoma, GC)에서 빈번하게 발견되지만 그 예후적 의미는 여전히 파악하기 어렵다. 본 연구는 위암종에서 변화를 보이는 여러 protooncogenes에서 다중 유전자 CN의 증가를 통해 위암의 예후를 포함한 임상 병리학적 특징을 특성화하고자 하였다. 위암 환자 333명의 EGFR, GATA6, IGF2 및 SETDB1 유전자의 비율로 CN 변화를 평가하기 위해 droplet digital PCR (ddPCR)을 사용하여 분석하였다. CN 획득 유전자가 3개 이상인 위암 환자는 16명(4.8%)이며 이는 CN 획득 유전자가 2개 이하인 위암 환자에 비해 빈번한 정맥 침윤 (venous invasion)과 낮은 tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) 밀도, 그리고 낮은 L1 또는 SAT-alpha의 메틸화 수준을 보였다. CN 획득 유전자가 3개 이상인 위암 환자에서는 미소부수체 (microsatellite) 불안정성이 높은 종양이나 엡스타인-바-바이러스 (Epstein-Barr virus) 양성 종양이 발견되지 않았다. 다변량 생존 분석에서 CN 획득 유전자가 3개 이상은 생존율 및 재발 생존 가능성이 가장 나빴다. 본 연구를 통해, 암유전자에 대한 ddPCR을 기반으로 한 다중 CN 획득 검출이 불량한 예후를 가진 위암환자를 식별하는데 도움이 되고 있음을 제시하였고, 추가적인 연구를 통해 유용성을 검증할 필요가 있다

The copy number (CN) gain of proto-oncogenes is a frequent finding in gastric carcinoma (GC), but its prognostic implication remains elusive. The study aimed to characterize the clinicopathological features, including prognosis, of GCs with copy number gains in multiple protooncogenes. Three hundred thirty-three patients with advanced GC were analyzed for their gene ratios in EGFR, GATA6, IGF2, and SETDB1 using droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) for an accurate assessment of CN changes in target genes. The number of GC patients with 3 or more genes with CN gain was 16 (4.8%). Compared with the GCs with 2 or less genes with CN gain, the GCs with 3 or more CN gains displayed more frequent venous invasion, a lower density of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs), and lower methylation levels of L1 or SAT-alpha. Microsatellite instability-high tumors or Epstein-Barr virus-positive tumors were not found in the GCs with 3 or more genes with CN gain. Patients of this groups also showed the worst clinical outcomes for both overall survival and recurrence-free survival, which was persistent in the multivariate survival analyses. Our findings suggest that the ddPCR-based detection of multiple CN gain of protooncogenes might help to identify a subset of patients with poor prognosis.