Associations of Physical Environment and Lifestyles with Metabolic Syndrome among Ecuadorian Adults : 에콰도르 성인의 자연환경 및 생활행태 요인과 대사증후군 간의 연관성

Keywords metabolic syndromeelevationhumidityEcuadorian adultscarbohydrate and fat intakephysical activity대사증후군고도습도에콰도르 성인탄수화물 및 지방 섭취수준신체활동

Abstract

서론: 2012년 에콰도르 국민건강영양조사에 따르면 20세 이상 성인 10명 중 3명이 대사증후군을 앓고 있다고 보고되었다. 대사증후군은 높은 공복혈당, 고혈압, 고중성지방혈증, 저HDL콜레스테롤혈증, 복부비만이 군집되어 나타나는, 다차원적 복합질환을 의미한다. 대사증후군은 심혈관계 질환이나 제2형 당뇨병과 같은 만성질환을 유발할 수 있다. 연령 (40세 이상), 성 (여성), 흡연, 부적절한 식습관, 운동 부족 등과 같은 여러 생물학적, 행태학적 요인들이 대사증후군의 위험요인으로 알려져 있다. 또한, 고도와 습도 등의 자연환경은 말초 산소포화도와 열 스트레스 수준을 변화시켜 대사질환의 발병에 잠재적으로 영향을 줄 수 있다고 제안된 바 있다. 일부 연구를 통해 비만 유병률 및 발생률, 당뇨병 유병률, 고혈압 유병률과 높은 고도 간에 역연관성이 있는 것으로 관찰되었다. 습도와 대사증후군 간의 연관성에 관한 연구는 매우 드문 실정으로, 상대습도가 높은 지역에 거주하는 노인을 대상으로 수행된 한 연구에서 당뇨병, 중심성 비만, 높은 수축기 혈압과 낮은 신체활동 수준 간의 양의 연관성이 보고되었다. 에콰도르 국민의 식생활과 심혈관계 질환 위험요인에 관한 연구 현황도 비슷한 실정인데, 건강한 인구집단을 기반으로 하는 자료는 소득수준이 높은 지역에서 이루어진 연구들이 대부분으로, 이러한 연구결과를 해석하기에는 아직 논쟁의 여지가 있다. 따라서 에콰도르 국민의 자연환경, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인과 대사증후군 간의 연관성을 연구할 필요가 있다.

목적: 본 연구는 (1) 에콰도르 성인의 자연환경, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인, 탄수화물 및 지방 섭취수준의 역학적 특성을 확인하고, (2) 이러한 요인들과 대사증후군 및 그 위험요인 간의 상호작용에 의한 연관성을 분석하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 연구는 다음과 같이 세 가지의 하위 연구로 구성되었다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 에콰도르의 국가 단위 조사자료를 이용하여 20세 이상의 에콰도르 성인에게서 나타나는 거주지역의 고도, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인, 대사증후군 유병률 간의 연관성을 분석하고자 했다. 두 번째 연구에서는 국가 기상 데이터를 통해 에콰도르의 기후 조건을 추정하고 에콰도르 성인의 생활행태와 대사증후군 간의 연관성을 확인하고자 했다. 세 번째 연구에서는 에콰도르 성인의 다량영양소 섭취현황을 파악하고, 탄수화물 및 지방 섭취수준, 자연환경, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인과 대사증후군 간의 연관성을 규명하고자 했다.

방법: 본 연구는 2012년 에콰도르 국민건강영양조사에 참여한 20세 이상의 성인 6,024명 (남성 1,964명, 여성 4,060명)의 자료를 대상으로 수행되었다. 식사조사는 24시간 회상법을 사용하여 이루어졌고, 인구사회학적 특성과 건강 관련 생활행태 요인 (예: 신체활동)은 표준화된 설문지를 기반으로 측정되었다. 대사증후군은 National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III 및 Latin American Diabetes Association 기준에 따라 정의되었다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 지리적 고도를 낮은 고도 (해발 0-2,000m)와 높은 고도 (해발 2,001m 이상)의 두 그룹으로 범주화했다. 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 사용하여 고도에 따른 대사증후군의 오즈비 (odds ratio, OR)와 95% 신뢰구간 (95% confidence intervals, 95% CI)을 산출하였다.

두 번째 연구에서는 National Institute for Meteorology and Hydrology (INAMHI)에서 제공한 2012년 연평균 상대습도 (%) 정보를 추가로 사용하였다. 상대습도는 낮은 상대습도 (50%-80%)와 높은 상대습도 (> 80%)의 두 그룹으로 구분하였으며, 상대습도 그룹에 따른 대사증후군의 OR 및 95% 신뢰구간을 다중로지스틱회귀분석으로 산출하였다.

세 번째 연구에서는 대상자를 성과 다량영양소 섭취 유형 (low-carbohydrate high-fat [LCHF], 탄수화물의 에너지 기여율 45% 미만; high-carbohydrate low-fat [HCLF], 탄수화물의 에너지 기여율 65% 이상; medium-carbohydrate-fat [MCF], 탄수화물의 에너지 기여율 45-65%)에 따라 구분하였다. 다량영양소 섭취 유형에 따른 대사증후군의 OR 및 95% 신뢰구간을 다중로지스틱회귀분석을 사용하여 산출하였다. 또한, 탄수화물과 지방 섭취수준, 자연환경, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인과 대사증후군 간에 상호작용에 의한 연관성이 있는지 분석하였다.

결론: 에콰도르 성인의 자연환경, 건강 관련 생활행태 요인, 식사패턴은 대사증후군 및 그 위험요인의 유병률과 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 고도가 낮거나 상대습도가 높은 지역에 거주할 때 남녀 모두에게서 대사증후군 및 그 위험요인의 OR이 높았던 반면, 신체활동 수준이 높은 남성에서 대사증후군 및 그 위험요인의 OR은 낮게 나타났다. 또한, 여성에서 LCHF나 MCF 식사는 대사증후군 및 그 위험요인과 역의 연관성을 보였고, 추가분석을 통해 에콰도르 성인에서 탄수화물과 지방 섭취수준, 신체활동, 자연환경과 대사증후군 간에 상호작용에 의한 연관성이 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 연구결과는 생활행태 요인뿐만 아니라 자연환경도 고려한 포괄적인 보건 및 영양사업 수행의 중요성을 시사하며, 대사증후군 예방을 위한 적절한 환경 조건, 생활행태 및 식사 섭취에 관한 후속연구의 기반을 조성할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Introduction: In Ecuador, it has been reported that approximately 3 of 10 adults aged 20 years or older have metabolic syndrome, based on the 2012 Ecuador National Health and Nutrition Survey (ENSANUT-ECU). Metabolic syndrome (MetS) is a multidimensional, progressive, and complex disorder characterized by the sum of elevated fasting glucose, hypertension, elevated serum triglycerides, low serum high-density lipoprotein (HDL) levels, and abdominal obesity. MetS culminates in adverse outcomes, including cardiovascular disease (CVD) and type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM2). Several biological and behavioral factors, including age (i.e. > 40 yr), sex (female), smoking, unhealthy dietary habits, and sedentary behaviors have been recognized to contribute to the development of MetS. Moreover, physical environment, including elevation and humidity have been suggested to potentially influence the development of metabolic diseases through a reduction in peripheral oxygen saturation and heat stress. Some studies have described an inverse association between elevation and lower obesity prevalence and incidence, as well as lower diabetes and hypertension proportions. In the case humidity and its effects on MetS, research is scarce, a single study has reported a positive association between diabetes mellitus, central obesity, higher systolic blood pressure, and lower physical activity in elder residents living in high relative humidity areas.

Similar research situation is observed on dietary intake and cardiovascular risk factors among Ecuadorians, most data in healthy population come from research in high-income countries, where findings on this topic are yet controversial. Therefore, it is necessary to investigate the associations of physical environment, health-related lifestyles with metabolic syndrome in the Ecuadorian population.

Objectives: This study aimed to (1) determine the epidemiologic characteristics of physical environment, health-related lifestyles, and carbohydrate and fat intake among Ecuadorian adults; and (2) examine their interactive associations with MetS and its components. This study was composed of three sub-studies.

The first sub-study aimed to examine the associations among elevation of residence, health-related lifestyles, and prevalence of MetS in the Ecuadorian population aged 20 years or older using national survey data. The objective of the second sub-study was to estimate the climate conditions through national meteorological data and investigate their associations with lifestyles and MetS among Ecuadorian adults. The objective of the third sub-study was to explore the macronutrient profile and determine associations of carbohydrate and fat intake, physical environment, and health-related lifestyles with MetS among Ecuadorian adults using national survey and meteorological data.

Methods: The study included 6,024 Ecuadorians (1,964 men and 4,060 women) aged 20 to 60 years who participated in the 2012 Ecuador National Health and Nutrition Survey (ENSANUT-ECU). Dietary intake was measured using a 24-hour dietary recall; sociodemographic characteristics and health-related lifestyles (i.e. physical activity) were measured via standardized questionnaires. MetS was defined on the basis of the National Cholesterol Education Program Adult Treatment Panel III and the Latin American Diabetes Association criteria.

The first sub-study categorized geographical elevation into two groups, including low elevation (0-2,000 masl) and high elevation (above 2,001 masl). Multiple logistic regression analysis was used to estimate odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for MetS across the elevation groups.

The second sub-study additionally used the mean annual relative humidity (%) for 2012 from the National Institute for Meteorology and Hydrology INAMHI. We classified relative humidity into two groups, low relative humidity (50% - 80%) and high relative humidity (above >80%). ORs and 95% CIs for MetS across the relative humidity groups were estimated using multiple logistic regression analysis.

The third sub-study divided participants by sex and status of dietary intake; low-carbohydrate high-fat (LCHF, energy from carbohydrate <45%), high-carbohydrate low-fat (HCLF, energy from carbohydrate >65%), and medium-carbohydrate -fat (MCF, 45% to 65% of energy from carbohydrate). ORs and 95% CIs for MetS across the different diet intake groups were estimated using multiple logistic regression analysis. Furthermore, interactive associations among carbohydrate and fat intake, physical environment, health-related lifestyle, and MetS were analyzed.

Results: In the first sub-study, it was found that residing at low elevation increased prevalence of MetS in men (OR=1.37; 95% CI: 1.05-1.76) and elevated fasting glucose in both men (OR=1.80; 95% CI: 1.32-2.46) and women (OR=1.55; 95% CI: 1.24-1.93) after adjusting for confounders. Additionally, a lack of physical activity was identified as an important factor that raises the risk of increased waist circumference in both men (OR=2.05; 95% CI: 1.22-3.45) and women (OR=1.38; 95% CI: 1.05-1.83) living at low elevation.

The second study found that living in high relative humidity (>80%) increased ORs of reduced HDL cholesterol (OR=1.25; 95% CI: 1.06-1.56) and MetS (OR=1.20; 95% CI:1.01-1.42) in women. Furthermore, physically active men living in high relative humidity showed lower OR of elevated triglycerides (0.56; 95% CI:0.37-0.85) while menopausal women living in high relative humidity showed increased ORs of MetS (5.42; 95% CI: 1.92-15.27), elevated blood pressure (3.10; 95% CI: 1.15-8.35), and increased waist circumference (OR=1.34; 95% CI: 1.09-1.63).

Lastly, in the third sub-study we found that in women, LCHF intake showed an inverse association with increased blood pressure (OR= 0.34, 95% CI: 0.19–0.59), while MCF intake showed inverse associations with increased blood pressure and elevated fasting glucose (OR=0.50, 95% CI: 0.32-0.79; OR= 0.58, 95% CI: 0.37-0.91, respectively). Moreover, inverse associations were observed in women who were consuming MCF intake and residing in low relative humidity with MetS (OR=0.63; 95% CI: 0.40-0.98) and in women with LCHF diet and residing at high elevation with reduced HDL cholesterol (OR=0.57; 95% CI: 0.35-0.94). Additionally, higher ORs of increased waist circumference were observed in men with LCHF intake who were physically inactive (OR=2.30; 95%CI: 1.17-4.52) and living in high relative humidity (OR=2.44; 95%CI: 1.23-4.83).

Conclusions: Physical environment, health-related lifestyles, and diet pattern showed significant effects on prevalence of MetS and its components in Ecuadorian adults. Residence at low elevation and residence in high relative humidity increased ORs of MetS and its components in both men and women, while physical activity significantly reduced ORs of MetS and its components in men. In addition, women consuming LCHF and/or MCF intakes showed inverse associations with MetS and its components. Further analyses showed interactive associations of carbohydrate and fat intake, physical activity, and physical environment with MetS among Ecuadorian adults. The obtained results suggest that comprehensive health and nutrition programs focusing on not only lifestyles but also physical environment should be conducted. The findings from these studies may constitute the baseline for further investigation on adequate environment conditions, lifestyles, and dietary intake for the prevention of MetS.