A study for designing cost-efficient and high-energy density aqueous rechargeable battery : 고농도 수계 전해질을 활용한 고용량 고효율 수계 이차전지 설계에 관한 연구

Abstract

자연 친화적이고 지속가능한 에너지 저장 시스템에 대한 요구가 급증하고 있으며, 이에 따라 리튬이온 이차전지의 대량생산이 현재 에너지 시장에서 매우 증가하고 있다. 기존 상용화된 리튬이온 이차전지의 유망한 전망에도 불구하고, 대용량 저장 관련 적용분야에 대한 사용에 대하여 제한적인 원자재로 인한 비용상승문제와 가연성 특성이 높은 유기계 전해질을 사용함에 따른 안전성 문제로 인하여 극복해야하 많은 문제들이 아직 남아 있다. 이에 따라 더욱 안전한 대체 방안으로서 물 기반의 수성 전해질을 사용하는 배터리가 연구되어 왔습니다. 하지만, 전통적으로 사용하는 물 기반의 수계 전해질은 1.23 V의 전압을 넘으면 물분해가 일어나는 좁은 전기화학적 안정성을 제공합니다. 물의 좁은 전기화학적 안전성은 필연적으로 수계 배터리 시스템에 제한된 에너지 밀도를 제공하며 이에 따라 실제 산업으로의 적용을 어렵게 만들고 있다. 수계 배터리 시스템의 에너지 밀도를 높이기 위하여, 최근 개발된 고농도 수계 전해질 시스템은 녹아 있는 염의 분해를 통해 안전한 고체-전해질 계면 층 (SEI)을 형성하여 보다 넒은 전기화학적 안전성을 확보하였고 물의 분해를 억제함으로써, 고전압 수계 배터리 시스템으로의 새로운 길을 열어주었다. 비록 고농도 전해질이 높은 에너지 밀도를 갖는 수계 배터리 시스템을 가능하게 하였지만, 이 시스템 역시 매우 값비싼 유기계 염을 매우 많은 양 녹여서 사용해야 한다는 점에서 아직 많은 문제가 존재하였다. 본 학위 논문에서는 저렴하면서 높은 에너지 밀도를 가질 수 있는 수계 시스템을 만들기 위한 디자인 전략을 소개하였다. 특히, 고농도 NaClO4 수계 전해질 기반의 배터리 시스템을 개발하여 물 분해를 억제하며 보다 넓은 범위의 전기화학적 안정성을 가진 시스템을 소개하였고, 이 전해질 시스템을 활용한 보다 지속가능하고 친환경적인 유기물 기반의 수계 배터리 시스템을 소개한다.

제2장에서는 고농도 수성 전해질로 적용가능한 저가의 용질을 찾기 위해 기존에 알려진 모든 일반적인 저가의 용질을 다시 검토하였다. 새로운 전해질을 찾는 전략으로 많이 녹으며 용질이 용매화 구조를 변화시킬 수 있는 가능성이 있는 저가의 무기질 용질을 찾았고, 결국 NaClO4 고농도 용액이 효과적으로 수계 전해질의 전기안정적 창을 넓히며 물분해를 억제하고 ClO4 용질의 분해 없이도 안전한 SEI 층을 형성할 수 있다는 것을 밝혔다. 용질의 분해 없이 형성된 SEI 층의 경우 Na2CO3와 Na-O 및 NaOH가 합쳐진 형태의 혼합물로 구성되어 있다는 것을 밝혔고 이 안전한 층은 수계 Na 셀에서 Na4Fe3(PO4)2(P2O7) 양극과 NaTi2(PO4)3 음극으로 이루어진 배터리 시스템에서 안전한 사이클 성능과 전기화학적 에너지 저장 성능을 높이는데 큰 기여를 한다는 것을 증명하였다. 새로운 전략으로 찾아낸 이 저가의 수계 전해질 시스템은 훌륭한 사이클 안정성과 쿨롱 효율 (coulombic efficiency)를 제공하였고 이는 기존에 보고된 전해질의 성능을 월등히 초과하는 것을 보였다. 제2장에서 제안된 전략은 저가의 고전압 수계 시스템을 구성하는데 중요한 가이드라인을 제시하였다.

제3장에서는 고농도 NaClO4의 수계 전해질을 적용 범위를 넓히고 더욱 친환경적이고 지속가능한 수계 시스템을 개발하고 자, 유기계 전극을 활용한 시스템을 개발하였다. 유기계 양극 물질로서 매우 유망한 p-type 특성을 갖는 다중 전자 산화 환원이 가능한 페나진기반의 분자를 (DMPZ) 고농도 수계 시스템에 적용하였다. DMPZ 물질의 용매도를 분석하여 수계 시스템이 DMPZ 물질의 용매도를 낮추어 가장 최적의 전해질로 사용할 수 있다는 것을 deep learning 기법과 실험을 통해 밝혔고, DMPZ의 모든 용량을 발현시키며 사이클 안정성을 증가시키기 위하여 제2장에서 개발한 저가의 고농도 NaClO4 전해질 시스템을 적용하였다. 고농도 전해질은 DMPZ의 용해를 더욱 억제하며 추가로 물분해도 억제하여 DMPZ의 성능을 최대로 이끌어내는데 도움을 주었고, 최종적으로 매우 안정하고 우수한 사이클 안정성을 제공해 주었다. 제3장에서는 유기계 전극 물질과 전해질 사이의 용해도와 전기화학적 성능에 대한 심도 깊은 이해를 제공해주었고, 이를 통해 보다 고성능에 지속가능하고 친환경적인 수계 유기 배터리를 개발하기 위한 전략을 제시하였다.

이 학위논문에서는 저가의 고에너지밀도를 갖는 수계 전해질 기반 이차전지를 개발하기 위한 전략으로 2가지 중요한 포인트를 제공해 주었다: 1) 저가의 고농도 전해질을 개발하고 이를 통해 물분해를 억제하고 보다 넓은 범위의 전기화학적 안정성을 갖는 전해질을 개발하기 위한 전략 제시, 2) 보다 지속가능한 시스템을 만들어 줄 수 있는 유기계 기반의 전극 물질의 성능을 최대한 활용하기 위한 전략으로 전해질과 전극물질의 용매도에 대한 깊은 이해를 제공하고 이와 전기화학적 성능 간의 관계를 제시함으로써 각 유기계 전극 물질의 가장 적합한 전해질을 찾는 전략을 제시함. 본 학위논문은 통해 저가의 고에너지 밀도를 갖는 지속가능한 수계 고농도 시스템을 실현하기위한 중요한 가이드라인을 제시해줄 것으로 기대된다.

The surging requirements for eco-friendly and sustainable energy storage systems have significantly boosted and advanced the mass production of rechargeable lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) in the current energy market. Despite the promising outlook for conventional LIBs, many obstacles to their use for such large-scale applications have yet to be overcome, including rising costs stemming from the limited abundance of raw materials and safety concerns arising from the use of highly flammable organic electrolytes. As an alternative safer chemistry, the batteries that employ aqueous electrolytes have been investigated. However, traditional aqueous electrolytes provide a narrow electrochemical stability window of ~ 1.23 V due to occurring the thermodynamic water decomposition outside this window. This narrow stability window inevitably yields a limited energy density for aqueous systems, which make them unfit for practical application. To improving the energy density of aqueous battery system, recent invention of highly concentrated aqueous electrolyte systems has paved a way toward the high-voltage aqueous batteries, which have wide electrochemical stability window by forming the stable solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer with salt decomposition and preventing the water splitting. Although, super-concentrated electrolyte systems enable high-energy density of aqueous batteries, it still has major obstacle for their commercialization due to the need for generally high-cost organic solutes in the high-concentration electrolyte. In this thesis, I present a design strategy for developing a low-cost and high-energy density aqueous battery system, particularly using on high-concentration NaClO4 aqueous electrolyte-based battery and the organic aqueous battery systems.

In Chapter 2, all the commonly used low-cost solutes for high-concentration aqueous electrolyte system are revisited. Finally, it is discovered that the use of NaClO4 solute effectively results in a wide electrochemical stability window by suppressing water decomposition and induces stable solid-electrolyte interphase (SEI) layer formation without involving the reduction of salt anions. The SEI layer, composed of Na2CO3 and Na–O compounds including NaOH, guarantees the excellent electrochemical storage stability of the full-cell composed of Na4Fe3(PO4)2(P2O7) cathode and NaTi2(PO4)3 anode for the extended period of time. This new-class of electrolyte systems provides remarkable cycle stability and a coulombic efficiency, which outperforms the state-of-the-art super-concentrated systems based on NaCF3SO3. This chapter will provide an important guidance for the realization of low-cost high-voltage aqueous batteries.

In Chapter 3, the facility of low-cost high-concentration NaClO4 electrolyte is broadened by employing the multi-electron-redox phenazine molecule (i.e., 5,10-dihydro-5,10-dimethyl phenazine, DMPZ), one of the most promising p-type organic cathode materials. It is presented that novel approaches to facilitate the complete utilization of the capacity and drastically improve the cycle durability by employing an electrolyte that is the most compatible with a DMPZ electrode. With the aid of deep learning and experimental validation, an aqueous solution is adopted as the most suitable electrolyte owing to the low solubility of the DMPZ molecule, resulting in enhanced capacity retention, which contrasts with the poor cycling performance in non-aqueous electrolytes. In addition, to further suppress the dissolution and water decomposition, a high-concentration electrolyte strategy is applied. Thereby, the DMPZ with high-concentration aqueous electrolyte successfully provide significantly improved capacity retention with outstanding long-life durability. This chapter will provide a deep understanding about the compatibility between organic electrode materials and electrolytes, which is a key factor toward the successful implementation of rechargeable organic batteries with high-energy density and long cycle life.