A STUDY OF SPARSITY-AWARE WIRELESS COMMUNICATION USING COMPRESSED SENSING AND DEEP LEARNING : 압축센싱과 딥러닝을 이용한 희소인지 무선통신

Abstract

The new wave of the technology revolution, named the fourth industrial revolution, is changing our daily life dramatically. These days, unprecedented services and applications such as driverless vehicles and drone-based deliveries, smart cities and factories, remote medical diagnosis and surgery, and artificial intelligence-based personalized assistants are emerging. Communication mechanisms associated with these new applications and services are way different from traditional communications in terms of latency, energy efficiency, reliability, flexibility, and connection density. Further, when the wireless environments and networks are becoming more and more complicated, it is very difficult to come up with simple yet accurate analytic expression. Since the current radio access mechanism cannot support these diverse services and applications, a new approach to deal with these relentless changes should be introduced.

In the first part of the dissertation, we study the sparse vector transmission (SVT) based on the compressed sensing (CS) technique for the low-latency short-packet transmission. The key idea of SVT is to transmit short pieces of information after the sparse vector transformation. One distinctive feature of SVT over the conventional transmission scheme is that positions as well as symbols can be used to convey the information. Using the principle of CS, we decode the packet using a small number of resources. From the performance analysis and numerical evaluations, we demonstrate that the proposed SVT scheme achieves a significant reduction in the physical-layer latency over the conventional systems. Based on the SVT mechanism, we introduce two SVT schemes for the time division duplex (TDD) and the vehicle-to-everything (V2X) systems. First, we propose an approach to support a low latency TDD access, called channel-aware sparse transmission (CAST). By encoding a grant signal in a form of sparse vector and then decoding it with a small number of early arrived samples, uplink access latency can be reduced dramatically. Second, we present the SVT scheme, called partial sample transmission (PST), for the low-latency V2X sidelink transmission. By using the fact that only small number of samples are required in the decoding process, we can reduce the receiving vehicle's processing latency substantially. In particular, we employ an entirely new decoding technique based on a deep learning (DL) in the PST decoding.

In the second part of the dissertation, we turn our attention to the DL-based wireless communications, especially for the active user detection (AUD) in massive machine-type communications (mMTC) scenarios. Basically, DL-based wireless systems are distinct from the conventional systems in two main respects: data-driven training and end-to-end learning. Instead of following the analytical avenue, the DL model approximates the complicated, often highly nonlinear, relationship between the input dataset and the desired output without human intervention. In the proposed DL-based AUD (D-AUD), by feeding the training data to the properly designed deep neural network, the neural network learns the nonlinear mapping between the received non-orthogonal multiple access (NOMA) signal and indices of active devices. As long as we train the deeply stacked hidden layers using a proper loss function and the backpropagation mechanism, the trained deep neural network can handle the whole AUD process, achieving an accurate detection of the active users. From our simulations, we demonstrate that the D-AUD scheme is very effective in the highly-overloaded mMTC scenarios.

차세대 5G+ 및 6G 무선통신 시스템의 새로운 기술 혁신은 무인 차량 및 항공기, 스마트 도시 및 공장, 원격 의료 진단 및 수술, 인공 지능 기반 맞춤형 지원과 같은 전례없는 서비스 및 응용프로그램으로 부상하고 있다. 이러한 새로운 애플리케이션 및 서비스와 관련된 통신 방식은 대기 시간, 에너지 효율성, 신뢰성, 유연성 및 연결 밀도 측면에서 다양한 응용 요구성능이 보장되어야 한다. 현재의 무선 액세스 방식을 비롯한 종래의 접근법은 이러한 요구 사항을 만족할 수 없기 때문에 최근 무선 통신 시스템에 새로운 신호처리 기법을 활용하는 연구가 진행되고 있다. 주목할만한 예로는 희소신호처리(sparse signal processing)를 위한 압축센싱(compressed sensing, CS) 기법을 통해 채널 추정, 간섭 제거, 각도 추정, 및 스펙트럼 감지가 있다. 현재까지 연구는 주어진 신호가 가지고 있는 본래의 희소성에 주목하였으나 본 논문에서는 기존의 접근 방법과 달리 인위적으로 설계된 희소성을 이용하여 통신 시스템의 성능을 향상시키는 방법을 제안한다. 또한, 자율주행, 자동화, 알파고 등을 통해 큰 관심을 받고 있는 딥러닝(deep learning) 기법을 활용하여 무선 통신 시스템을 설계함으로써, 기존 데이터 처리량 향상을 위해 고안된 시스템의 한계점을 극복하고, 통신 시스템의 응용 요구조건을 만족시키는 방법을 제안한다.

우선 본 논문은 저지연 통신을 위해 데이터를 희소 신호에 매핑하여 전송하는 희소 벡터 전송(sparse vector coding, SVT) 기술을 제안한다. SVT 기법은 직교 주파수 분할 다중 방식(orthogonal frequency division multiplexing, OFDM) 심볼에서 부반송파 (subcarrier)의 위치와 심볼에 데이터 정보를 매핑하여 전송하고, 수신단에서는 전송된 희소벡터의 0이 아닌 위치를 식별한 뒤, 매핑된 심볼 검출을 통해 원신호를 복원한다. 희소벡터 복원에는 전송 신호의 차원보다 적은 차원의 관측치를 활용하기 때문에, 전체 신호를 모두 관측할 필요가 없으므로 물리계층 지연시간을 대폭 줄일 수 있다. 본 논문은 SVT 기술을 다음의 두가지 영역으로 확장하였다. 첫째로, 채널 상호성(channel reciprocity)을 가지는 시분할 이중통신(time division duplex, TDD) 시스템에 SVT를 활용하여 고신뢰저지연 통신(ultra-reliable low-latency communications, URLLC)을 지원하는 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법인 채널인지 희소전송(channel-aware sparse transmission, CAST)은 정보 전달을 위한 부반송파 선택에 기지국과 단말 사이의 상향 링크, 하향 링크 채널 및 이산 푸리에 변환(inverse discrete Fourier transform, IDFT) 행렬을 활용하여 페이딩 채널에 강인한 성능을 제공하고 짧은 물리계층 지연시간을 제공한다. 둘째로, SVT 기술이 적은 수의 관측치로 복호화(decoding)가 가능하다는 사실을 이용하여 차량-사물통신(vehicle-to-everything, V2X) 시스템에서의 저지연 sidelink 전송 기법을 제안한다. 특히, 제안하는 기법인 부분 샘플 전송(partial sample transmission, PST) 기법에서 심층인공신경망(deep neural network, DNN) 기반 복호화를 통해 IDFT 행렬의 높은 열 상관도에 강인한 성능을 제공한다.

마지막으로, 대규모 사물통신 환경에서 딥러닝 기술 기반 활성단말검출(active user detection, AUD) 방법을 제안한다. 제안하는 기법인 심층인공신경망 기반 활성단말검출(deep neural network-based AUD, D-AUD) 기법은 훈련과정에서 충분한 양의 수신 신호와 활성 단말 인덱스를 데이터로 활용하여, 두 데이터 간 비선형적 매핑 함수를 학습한다. 단말할당 코드를 사전에 인지하고 있지 않은 기존의 방식과 달리, 제안된 기술에서는 코드 간의 상관도, 단말 수 등의 유용한 특징(feature)을 훈련 과정을 통해 학습하기 때문에 검출 성능을 상당히 증가한다. 이를 통해 고과부화된(highly-overloaded) 환경 및 활성단말 밀도가 높은 상황에서도 정확한 활성단말검출이 가능하다.