A Study on Cambodia Pre-service Secondary School Teacher Education with the Perspective of Teacher Professionalism : 교원전문성 관점으로 본 캄보디아 중 예비교사교육 연구 : 캄퐁츠낭 중등 학교를 중심으로

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to propose implications for improving Cambodia secondary pre-service teacher education in the view of teacher professionalism. To do so, this study attempts to review the current system and implementation of Cambodia secondary pre-service teacher education and reveal perception of current Cambodia teachers. The survey data in this analysis are from the secondary school teachers in Kampong Chhnang province. Survey, conducted in 2020, provides detailed information on to realistic perception and understanding on effectiveness of pre-service teacher education and teacher professionalism. For analyzing data, descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one way ANOVA are performed using SPSS Window 27.0.

The research reveals that firstly, teachers have same degree of extrinsic motivation (monetary reward) and intrinsic motivation (interest in subject and teaching). As previous research reveals, in developing nations, extrinsic motivation can promote intrinsic motivation of teachers who are facing poverty. It provides evidence to make motivational synergy for increasing motivation of Cambodia teachers. Secondly, respondent teachers perceived level of effectiveness to professional identity is the lowest score. Lastly, teachers who perceive professional teacher as highly respected with social status have the highest training need for continuous learning. Thus, policy implications for making teachers feel that they are socially respected and valued with high prestige is positively influencing to teachers will of pursuing continuous learning and professional development.

Finding suggests three policy implications. First, there needs to be greater need for improving curriculum for teachers professional identity. In other words, a focus on technical, competence and knowledge-based teacher professionalism need to be shifted to inner and moral aspect of teacher by developing curriculum and space to allow preservice teachers to shape and reflect on the meaning of teaching, learning and ultimately professional teacher. Secondly, additional one-year (named professional year) is recommended for enhance Cambodia teacher education credibility and extend career choices that preservice teachers have. Lastly guideline reports on teacher education in developing countries need to be published by professional Korean research institutions. It is because, despite of enhanced global standing and expectation of Korean international development, global education cooperation is not professional yet.

본 연구의 목적은 교사전문성의 관점에서 캄보디아 중등 예비교사교육의 현황을 분석하고 그 발전방안을 위한 정책적 시사점을 제시하기 위함이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 캄보디아 중등 교사 교육의 현 체제와 실제 운영 현황을 살펴보고 현직 중등 교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하여 캄보디아 중등 예비교사교육의 효과성, 교사전문성, 교사전문성을 위한 교육적 필요에 대한 캄보디아 현직 중등 교사의 실제적인 인식을 드러내고자 하였다. 이를 위해 캄보디아 교외 지역인 캄퐁츠낭(Kampong Chhnang) 지역 중등교사를 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하여 총 218명의 중등교사의 예비교사양성과정, 교사전문성, 교육적 필요에 대한 인식에 대한 설문데이터를 얻을 수 있었다. SPSS Statistics 27 for Window 프로그램을 통한 기술통계, T-test, ANOVA분석을 통하여 설문을 통해 얻은 데이터를 분석했다.

설문 결과, 첫째, 설문에 참여한 캄보디아 중등교사들의 교직 진입의 동기는 외재적 동기(금전적 보상)와 내재적 동기(담당 교과에 대한 흥미)가 같은 비율로 나타났다. 외재적 동기가 내재적 동기의 촉진을 저해하는 선진공여국의 교사들의 경우와 달리 개발도상국 맥락에서는 외재적 동기는 내재적 동기를 촉진하는 특수한 역할을 한다는 선행연구의 내용을 종합할 때, 캄보디아 교사의 전반적 동기 향상을 위해 외재적 동기를 통해 교사의 내재적 동기를 더욱 촉진할 수 있도록 하는, 이른바 내 · 외재적 동기의 시너지 (motivational synergy)의 필요성이 두드러질 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 캄보디아 예비교사교육의 효과성 중 전문적 정체성 형성(professional identity formation) 이 가장 비 효과적인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 다시 말해, 캄보디아의 예비교사교육이 예비교사의 교과지식과 교수 방법 습득에 지나치게 집중하는 경향에서 벗어나, 예비교사가 교사의 역할과 교육의 의미를 성찰할 수 있도록 하는 교사들의 전문적 정체성 형성에 더욱 힘써야 할 것을 시사한다. 셋째, 응답자 교사 집단 중 사회적으로 인정 받는 교사가 전문적인 교사 라고 인식하는 집단일수록, 지속적 교육(continuous learning)에 대한 요구가 높게 나타났다. 따라서 캄보디아 교사가 사회적으로 인정 받는다는 인식을 제고할 수 있도록 교사의 사회적 지위 및 인식 제고를 위한 실제적인 정책 지원과 방법이 마련되어야 할 것이다.

설문 결과를 토대로, 이 연구에서 향후 캄보디아 중등 예비 교사 교육의 향상을 위한 세가지 시사점을 제시했다. 첫째, 최근 코로나 19로 인하여 캄보디아를 비롯한 개발도상국에서도 비 대면 교육, ICT기술 및 지식 위주의 교사교육이 강조되고 있다. 하지만 연구 결과에서 밝혀진 바, 예비교사교육 기간 동안 교사의 지식과 기술 습득에 집중되는 것 보다는 교직과 교육의 의미를 깨닫고, 교육적 가치관을 정립하여 교사의 적절한 정체성, 특별히 전문가로서의 교사의 정체성(Professional Identity)을 형성하는데 캄보디아 중등 교사 교육의 방점을 둘 필요가 있음을 논의하였다. 구체적으로, 캄보디아 교육부의 지속적 전문성 개발(Continuous Professional Development: CPD)의 정책 기조에 맞추어, 1년의 교사 교육의 기간을 늘려 교사가 전문가로 성장할 수 있는 실질적인 전문가로서의 성장 기간(Professional Year)을 제공하고 일반교사(classroom teacher) 이외에도 행정가, 관리자, 교원 교육가 등 다양한 진로 선택을 제공하여 교사가 교직에 대한 더 넓은 전망을 가져 전문가로 성장할 수 있도록 하는 것에 대해 제안하였다. 마지막으로 한국의 교육개발협력에서의 역할과 국제적 기대에 비하여 인프라 구축 및 기술 전달 위주의 개발협력이 지배적이라는 점, 교육개발협력분야의 전문성이 여전히 낮다는 점을 고려하여 교육 및 개발협력 연구 기관에서 교사 교육에 대한 가이드라인 리포트(Guideline Report) 및 정기 보고서를 작성할 것을 제안하였다.