A study on Chinas foreign policies towards the nuclear issue of DPRK : 북한의 핵문제에 대한 중국의 외교정책에 관한 연구 : 시진핑 정부를 중심으로 focusing on Xi Jinping administration

Abstract

This paper is aimed at answering two questions, first, What are the new characteristics of Chinas foreign policy towards North Korea and Sino-DPRK relations? and second, What are the determinants of the new characteristics of Sino-DPRK relations and Chinas policies towards North Korea under Xi Jinpings administration?

The main findings are, first, there are both continuity and transformation in Chinas flexible strategy towards North Korea under Xi Jinping administration. On one hand, China has not changed its essence on fundamental policies towards the North Korea under Xi Jinping administration with regard to nuclear issue. On the other hand, China has adjusted its approach to North Korea in the wake of the nuclear tests. There were several important tactical adjustments of China since 2012. Furthermore, six factors from individual, state and international level were examined to explore the determinants of the new characteristics of Chinas foreign policies towards North Korea under Xi Jinping administration and the causes of the dramatical change of Sino-DPRK relations since 2018, which reveal that international factors—China-the U.S. rivalry and the U.S.-R.O.K-DPRK triangle in East Asia function as the key determinants which had driven China to make tactical policy adjustments accordingly regarding North Korean nuclear issue.

이 논문은 중국의 대북 외교정책의 새로운 특성이 무엇인가?를 비롯해 시진핑 정부 들어 북중관계의 새로운 특성과 중국의 대북 정책의 결정요인이 무엇이며 이 두 가지 연구 질문으로 한 연구다.

연구결과는 첫째, 시진핑 시대의 중국의 대북 외교정책의 새로운 특징에 대한 지속한 점과 전환한 면이 동시에 존재한다는 점이다. 한편, 중국은 북핵 문제와 관련해 시진핑 정부 들어 대북 정책에 대한 기본 원칙을 유지한 반면 중국은 북한 여러 차례 핵실험 이후 대북 접근 방식을 조정한 것으로 보인다. 특히, 2012 년 이후 중국은 몇 가지 중요한 전술적 조정이 있었듯이 아주 탄력적인 전략을 유지해왔다. 또한, 시진핑 시대 중국 외교정책의 새로운 특징의 결정요인과 2018 년 이후 북중관계의 급격히 변화한 원인을 규명하기 위해 개인-국가-국제적 세가지 차원의 6 가지 요소를 점검한 결과, 중국은 변화된 국제환경과 한반도 국세에 따라 전술적 조정을 해야 했던 것으로 나타났고 국제적 요인인 미중경쟁과 한국-미국-북한 삼각관계가 중국의 대북 정책 조정에 있어 결정적인 역할을 했다고 본다.