A Study on Eco-Innovation and Sustainable Development of Circular Economy in Rwanda : 르완다 순환경제의 환경혁신과 지속가능한 발전에 관한 연구

Abstract

The latest developments of circular economy have shown its importance and relationship with sustainability as natural resources become increasingly scarce. Rwanda, among other developing countries, encounters rapid urbanization and industrialization, which in turn have a significant relationship on the generation of various wastes. These include food waste, paper waste, metal & glass waste, e- waste, etc. This study agrees that inappropriate waste management is favored by the existing industrial business model, called the linear business model, that designs products to be disposed of at the end of their life cycle.

To overcome the challenges related to waste generation, the transition from a linear to a circular business model is paramount. This study, therefore, discusses the development of a closed-loop of material flow called the circular economy along with two different influential factors, namely eco-innovation and green supply chain management.

This study uses partial least square structural equation modeling to analyze the relationships between constructs. The findings show that industrial activities across the country are not aligned with the circularity of materials due to several reasons. These include the lack of industrial-technological capabilities, insufficient practices of product eco-innovation, marketing & organizational eco-innovation, the lack of market demand, and insufficient activities to keep track of products and material flow. These act as some of the main barriers in achieving circular economy principles. On the other hand, process eco-innovation practices of manufacturing firms and environmental regulations positively influence circular economy and eco-innovation activities, respectively.

Therefore, this research recommends the government of Rwanda, policy makers, and other environmental protection stakeholders take immediate actions and raise awareness among manufacturing firms across the country to fully understand the necessity of a paradigm shift from an industrial linear to a circular business model.

최근의 순환 경제의 발전은 천연 자원의 부족이 증가함에 따라 그것의 중요성과 지속가능성과의 관계를 보여주었습니다. 르완다는 다른 개발도상국 중에서도 급속한 도시화와 산업화에 직면해 있으며, 이는 음식물쓰레기, 종이쓰레기, 금속, 유리쓰레기, 전자쓰레기 등 다양한 폐기물의 발생과 밀접한 관계를 맺고 있습니다. 본 연구는 제품의 수명 주기가 끝날 때 제품이 노출되도록 설계하는 기존 산업 비즈니스 모델인 선형 비즈니스 모델에 의해 부적절한 폐기물 관리가 선호된다는 데 동의합니다.

폐기물 생성과 관련된 문제를 극복하기 위해서는 선형 비즈니스 모델에서 원형 비즈니스 모델로 전환하는 것이 무엇보다 중요합니다. 따라서 본 연구는 환경 혁신과 녹색 공급망 관리라는 두 가지 서로 다른 영향력 있는 요소와 함께 순환 경제라고 불리는 재료 흐름의 폐쇄 루프 개발에 대해 논의합니다.

이 연구는 부분 최소 제곱 구조 방정식 모델링을 사용하여 구조물과 결과 사이의 관계를 분석합니다. 국가 전체의 산업 활동이 산업 기술 능력의 부족, 제품 환경 혁신, 마케팅 및 조직의 불충분한 관행으로 인해 재료의 순환성과 정렬되지 않음을 보여줍니다 원형 경제 원칙을 달성하기 위한 주요 장벽 중 하나로써, 제품 및 재료 흐름을 추적하기 위한 불충분한 활동 및 시장 수요의 부족이 있습니다. 한편, 제조 업체의 프로세스 환경 혁신 관행과 환경 규제는 각각 순환 경제와 환경 혁신 활동에 긍정적인 영향을 미칩니다.

따라서 본 연구는 산업 선형에서 순환 비즈니스 모델로 패러다임이 전환될 필요성을 완전히 이해하기 위해 르완다 정부, 정책 입안자 및 기타 환경 보호 이해 당사자들에게 즉각적인 조치를 취하고 전국의 제조 회사들에게 인식을 제고할 것을 권장합니다.