A study on genetic diversity with the genome and the transcriptome of Caenorhabditis elegans : 예쁜꼬마선충의 유전체 및 전사체를 이용한 유전적 다양성의 연구

Abstract

Genetic variation is a source of phenotypic variation for adapting to various environments. One of the most extreme genetic variants, presence-absence variants (PAVs), are gene-level variants where the genes only exist in specific strains of the same species and do not in others. These PAVs may reflect newly born genes, and some of them are known to underlie phenotypic variations that directly affect the fitness of environmental changes. However, they have not been extensively studied because of technical limitations. To overcome the limitations and precisely discover PAVs in a model nematode, Caenorhabditis elegans, I introduced long-read DNA and RNA sequencing technologies to compare genomic and transcriptomic sequences between two genetically divergent strains, PD1074, a descendent of the N2 reference strain, and CB4856. Initially, I updated the CB4856 genome by filling 18 gaps with long DNA reads (54 contigs and 3.6 Mb N50 contig size). We also identified 14 and 36 novel genes and 3,201 and 4,439 novel isoforms in PD1074 and CB4856 using full-length transcripts. By comparing their genomic and genetic information, I detected 305 PD1074- and 23 CB4856-specific genes, where 11 PD1074-specific genes had known phenotypes and identified that almost all PAVs were detected in other C. elegans populations. Surprisingly, among these all PAVs, 57 and 50 genes were Caenorhabditis- or C. elegans-specific genes, respectively, which implies that these genes may be born by de novo gene birth and maintained without fixation or purging out for a long time. In addition, some of the PAVs I found existed in alternative alleles in other wild strains, suggesting that these PAVs appeared by rapid gene evolution. These results demonstrate that even the well-annotated C. elegans genome has still undiscovered genes and isoforms and that some PAVs could be newly born and may function in specific phenotypes. This study contributes to a deeper understanding of the natural history and population genetics of C. elegans.

유전 변이는 표현형의 변이를 만들어 개체가 다양한 환경에 적응할 수 있는 원천이 된다. 가장 극단의 유전 변이 중 하나인 존재-비존재 변이 (presence-absence variants)는 같은 종 안에서도 유전자가 특정 계통의 유전체에만 나타나는 변이다. 다양한 경로를 통해 새롭게 생겨나거나 사라진 유전자들이 환경의 변화에 따라 생존의 적합성과 직접적으로 연결되는 표현형 변이를 만들어낼 수 있음이 연구된 바 있으나, 기술적인 제약으로 인해 많이 연구되지는 못하였다. 본 연구에서는 모델 동물인 예쁜꼬마선충 (Caenorhabditis elegans)에 존재하는 존재-비존재 변이를 보다 정확히 분석하고자, 참조 계통으로 사용되는 N2의 후손인 PD1074와 그와 유전적으로 먼 계통 중 하나인 CB4856의 유전체와 전사체를 긴 길이 염기서열 분석 (long-read sequencing)을 통해 살펴보았다. 먼저 긴 길이 DNA 염기서열 분석을 이용해 기존의 CB4856 유전체에 있던 18개의 공백을 메워 54개의 컨티그 (contig)와 3.6 Mb의 N50 컨티그 길이를 갖는 유전체로 갱신하였으며, 전장 전사체 (full-length transcript)를 제공해주는 긴 길이 RNA 염기서열 분석을 이용해 기존에 밝혀진 바 없던 14개와 36개의 새로운 유전자를 PD1074와 CB4856에서 각각 찾을 수 있었다. 또한 각 계통에서 3,021개와 4,439개의 새로운 아이소폼 (isoform)을 추가적으로 확보할 수 있었다. 이렇게 확보한 유전자 정보를 서로 비교한 결과 총 305개의 PD1074 특이적 그리고 23개의 CB4856 특이적 유전자를 확인할 수 있었는데, 이 중 11개의 PD1074 특이적 유전자에 대해서는 표현형이 조사되어 있었다. 흥미롭게도 이런 존재-비존재 변이 중 57개는 Caenorhabditis 특이적 유전자 그리고 50개는 예쁜꼬마선충 특이적 유전자로 확인되었는데, 이는 해당 유전자들이 Caenorhabditis에서 새롭게 탄생했음을, 그리고 적어도 예쁜꼬마선충에서는 고정이나 제거되지 않고 오랜 세월 남아있음을 암시한다. 또한 본 연구에서 찾은 존재-비존재 변이의 대부분은 다른 야생 계통에서도 존재-비존재 변이로 나타나지만 일부의 유전자는 대안형으로 존재하는 것들도 있었는데, 이는 이러한 변이가 빠르게 진행되는 유전자 진화에 의해 나타났음을 암시한다. 본 연구의 결과는 예쁜꼬마선충의 유전체 및 유전자에 대한 정보를 추가하고 존재-비존재 변이에 대한 정보를 제공함으로써, 예쁜꼬마선충의 자연사와 집단 유전학을 이해하는데 기여할 것으로 내다본다.