A study on Revision of Water Environment Conservation Act. for Freshwater Sediment Management : 담수 퇴적물 관리를 위한 물환경보전법 개정에 관한 연구

Keywords

Sediment ManagementFreshwater SedimentContaminated SedimentRevision of the Water Environment Conservation Act.Institutional Improvement퇴적물관리담수 퇴적물오염 퇴적물물환경보전법 개정제도개선

Abstract

지난 대강 사업의 시작을 기점으로 우리나라의 담수 퇴적물의 오염현 4 황에 대한 관심도가 높아졌다. 국내에는 담수 퇴적물을 관리하는 것과 관계된 법령 및 규정 등의 제도가 전무한 상태로 퇴적물들의 주기적이고 안정적인 관리가 다소 미흡한 실정이다. 또한, 제도적 근거의 부재는 국 내 행정환경 상 국가 예산의 투입을 뒷받침할 수 없는 주요 요인으로 작 용한다. 이러한 한계로 현재 담수 오염퇴적물 중 오염의 정도가 심함에 도 불구하고 적절하게 처리되지 못한 채 남아있는 사례들이 발생하고 있 다. 따라서 오염퇴적물의 처리 및 안정적 관리를 위해서는 제도적 근거 마련이 선결과제라 할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 국내 관계 법령 중 수저 퇴적물의 관리와 가장 관련성이 높은 물환경보전법 의 개정을 통 한 퇴적물 오염 관련 조항의 신설을 제안하고자 한다. 이를 위해 국내 제도 중 가장 관계가 큰 토양환경보전법 , 해양폐기물 및 해양오염퇴적 물 관리법 을 분석하고 개선 사항들을 도출하였으며 , 하천 및 호소 오염 퇴적물 관리 부문의 선진 제도인 미국의 Clean Water Act.와 Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act.를 분석하였다. 이를 토대로 물환경보전법 내 제정 및 개정이 필 요한 사항들에 대하여 검토하였다. 오염퇴적물의 정화에는 막대한 비용 과 시간이 소요되는 만큼 퇴적물 오염의 사전적 규제가 필요한 요소, 사 후 오염퇴적물의 처리 과정에 대한 제도적 요소들과 관련하여 필요한 제 도적 장치들을 제안하였다. 또한, 본 제도의 집행에 있어 오염퇴적물의 정화처리 진행 여부, 처리 방식의 결정, 국가지원 여부 등을 결정하는데 판단 논거를 부여할 수 있는 협의체를 구성할 것을 제시하였으며, 퇴적 물 오염의 장기적인 방치를 막기 위해 정부가 선제적으로 퇴적물 정화를 추진할 수 있도록 별도 예산을 마련할 수 있는 방안들에 대하여 검토하 였다.

With the beginning of the Four Major Rivers Project, interest in the contamination status of freshwater sediments in Korea has increased. In Korea, because there is no system such as laws and regulations related to the management of freshwater sediments, the periodic and stable management of sediments is insufficient.

Moreover, the lack of institutional basis is a major factor that cannot support the input of the national budget in the domestic administrative circumstances. Due to this limitation, there are cases in which freshwater contaminated sediment remains not properly treated despite the severe level of contamination. So, it can be said that the preparation of institutional basis for the treatment and stable management of contaminated sediment is a prerequisite.

Therefore, this study intends to propose a new provision for sediment pollution through the revision of the Water Environment

Conservation Act. which is most relevant to the management of freshwater sediment among domestic related laws. In order to derive improvements, the Soil Environment Conservation Act. and Marine

Waste and Marine Contaminant Sediment Management Act., which are the most relevant among domestic legal systems, were mainly analyzed. The American institutions Clean Water Act. and

Act.(as known as Superfund) were also analyzed because they are most advanced system in the field of freshwater sediment management policy. Based on those, factors that need to be enacted and amended in the Water Environment Conservation Act. were reviewed. Since the purification of contaminated sediment takes a lot of time and cost, this study proposed the necessary institutional devices in relation to the elements that require prior regulation of sediment contamination and the institutional elements for the post-polluted sediment treatment process. In addition, it was proposed to form a decision-making system that can provide a basis for judgment in determining whether to proceed the treatment of contaminated sediment, to determine the treatment method, and to support by national budget. Also, for preventing long-term neglect of contaminated sediment, measures were reviewed to prepare a separate budget so that the government could preemptively promote sediment purification.