A Study on Supra-Functional Design for Unexpected Experiences : 예측불가한 경험을 부여하는 초기능 디자인 연구: 수사학의 방법론을 활용하여

Abstract

With the drastic improvement of living conditions, the satisfaction of human primary needs has become easier, less meaningful, and less rewarding. This phenomenon led people to aim towards the satisfaction of higher needs, called Supra-Functional, linked to experiences, emotions, self-realization, knowledge, and socio-cultural meanings.

From this perspective, designing for the contemporary scenario means to go beyond offering simple functional performances, but rather to focus on bringing richness, valuable experiences, and enjoyment in users daily life.

The Purpose of this research is to design supra-functional products able to generate unexpected experiences by employing norm deviations rules derived from rhetoric studies.

This Research investigates, first, the principles of unexpected experiences and how they emotionally affect human response; second, it analyses the fundamentals of supra-functional design and the directions for designing unexpected products. Third, the Research investigates the possibility to break common expectation for accomplishing unexpected results by applying rhetorical stylistic rules when conceptualizing and designing products.

The designs developed during these studies present unexpected features, focus on supra-functional needs, and aim to provide pleasant surprise or uncommon experiences to users.

In particular, the First Dissertation Projects, focus on exploring how to apply rhetoric rules in the design process and how to compose products based on Figures of Speech, while for the Second Dissertation Projects, the focus shifts from the rhetoric-designing method on to the purpose of conceptualizing products that deviate from the standard expectations, and, once the deviations are defined, designing the outputs by following the pertinent rhetorical rules. Finally, the focal point of the Third Dissertation Projects lies in enhancing the unpredictability of the outputs by following several surprise strategies for designing unpredictable experiences while employing rhetorical methods relevant to those specific purposes.

In conclusion, this Study shows a direction about how contemporary designers could go beyond the mere functional features of products, giving prominence, instead, to the supra-functional aspects of designs, aiming to turn users' ordinary into a meaningful and memorable extraordinary.

생활수준의 향상으로 인간은 기본적인 1차적 욕구충족 넘어, 더 높은 욕구의 만족을 지향, 그것은 지식, 경험, 감정, 자아실현, 그리고 사회문화적 의미등과 연결되어 있다.

이러한 관점으로 볼 때, 현시대 디자인에서 시나리오를 설계한다는 것은 단순한 기능적 퍼포먼스의 제공을 넘어, 사용자의 일상생활에 풍부함, 가치 있는 경험, 그리고 즐거움을 제공하는 데에 초점을 맞추어야 한다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구의 목적은 수사학 연구로부터 도출된 표준 편차를 디자인에 적용하여 사용자에게 예상치 못한 경험을 부여할 수 있는 초기능적 제품을 디자인하는 것이다. 연구의 방법은, 예측불가한 경험의 원리가 인간의 정서적 반응에 영향을 미치는 것에 대한 중요성을 파악하고, 제품을 개념화 및 디자인할 때 수사적 스타일 규칙을 적용해 사용자의 예상 및 기대를 깨뜨릴 수 있는 제품을 디자인하는 방법의 가능성을 탐구한다. 또한, 연구 중 도출된 초기능적 니즈에 초점을 맞춘 디자인은 예상치 못한 기능적, 정서적 특징들을 가지고 있으며, 이는 사용자에게 놀람과 동시에 긍정적이며 유쾌한 경험을 선사한다. 특히, 첫 번째 단계의 작품 진행시 초점을 맞추었던 점은 수사적 규칙 Figures of Speech에 따라 디자인하는 반면, 두 번째 단계의 작품 진행의 경우, 기존의 수사적 규칙만을 적용해 디자인 해보는 것이 아닌, 표준 기대치에서 벗어나 규범의 편차를 제공하기 위한 디자인 방향을 탐색한 후, 그 중 적합한 수사적 법칙을 적용하는데 초점을 맞췄다. 세 번째 단계에서는 예측 불가한 경험을 부여하기 위하여 몇 가지 디자인 전략을 고려하면서, 동시에 그에 적합한 수사적 방법을 적용하여, 디자인의 예측불가함을 향상시켰다.

본 연구를 통하여, 제품 디자인 시 필요한 기능적 요구를 넘어, 사용자에게 평범함 대신 의미 있고 기억에 남는 특별한 경험을 줄 수 있는 디자인을 시도하였고, 특히, 디자인 프로세스에 있어, 갑자기 떠오르는 아이디어나 감각에만 의존하는 것을 넘어, 수사학적 방법론을 활용하여 새로운 디자인 방법의 가능성을 탐구하였다는 데에 그 의의가 있다.