A Study on the Control for Decomposition of Bis-(3-Sulfopropyl) Disulfide (SPS) and Polyethylene Glycol (PEG) Additive in Copper Electrodeposition Bath

구리 전해 도금 용액에 사용되는 첨가제인 비스-설퍼프로필 다이설파이드 및 폴리에틸렌 글라이콜의 분해 조절을 위한 연구

구리 전해 도금은 높은 생산성과 경제성으로, 4차 산업혁명 시대에서 다양한 산업인 반도체, 2차 전지, 그리고 촉매에 적용되는 뿌리 기술 중 하나이다. 전착된 구리의 성질을 조절하기 위해서, 유기 첨가제는 구리 전해 도금에서에서 중요한 역할로 사용된다. 하지만, 유기 첨가제는 구리 전해 도금 공정 속에서 불안정하여 여러가지 분해 경로를 통해 점차 분해됩니다. 안정적이고 고효율의 구리 전해 도금 시스템을 설계하려면, 작동조건에서 첨가제의 분해를 이해하는 것이 굉장히 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 각 전극에서 비스-설퍼프로필 다이설파이드(SPS) 및 폴리에틸렌 글라이콜(PEG)의 분해 메커니즘을 규명하고, 첨가제의 분해 인자를 확인하였다. 이를 통해서, 첨가제의 분해를 제어할 목적으로 분해 인자를 억제하는 방법을 제시하였다.

구리 전해 도금 공정 속에서 가속제로 사용되는 SPS의 음극 및 양극에서의 분해 메커니즘을 순환 전류 탈착(CVS)과 수소-핵 자기 공명(NMR) 분석 방법을 이용하여 세 가지 조건; 개방 회로, 무전원 폐쇄 회로 및 전기 분해 조건 아래에서 시험하였다. 개방 회로 환원액에서 SPS는 용해된 산소와 함께 일가 구리 이온(Cu+)에 의해 형성된 활성 라디칼(·OH)에 의한 화학 반응을 통해 음극에서 일가 구리-머캅토 프로페인 설파이드(Cu(I)MPS-)로 산화된 후, 최종적으로 프로페인 다이설파이드(PDS)로 산화되었다. 불용성 산화전극에서는 화학반응이 일어나지 않았다. 전원이 공급되지 않는 폐쇄 회로에서는 불용성 산화전극과 환원전극에서 갈바닉 상반변화 반응(galvanic disproportionation reaction)에 의해 산화전극에서 일가 구리 이온이 형성되기 때문에 동일한 속도로 분해되었다. 전류가 흐르는 전기 분해 조건에서는 환원액 속에 있는 SPS가 일가 구리 이온과 용존 산소에 의해 형성되는 활성 라디칼에 소비되는 것뿐만 아니라 혼입반응(incorporation)에 의해서도 분해되는 반면, 산화액에서는 화학반응과 비교하여 훨씬 빠른 전기화학 반응을 통해 더 빨리 분해되었다.

구리 전해 도금 공정에서 억제제인 PEG의 분해 메커니즘은 각각 산화, 환원액에서 세 가지 조건 아래에서 순환 전류 탈착(CVS)과 말디토프 질량 분광(MALDI-TOF) 분석 방법을 이용하여 조사되었다. 개방 회로 조건 하에서 PEG 분해는 구리 일가 이온의 영향으로 인해 환원전극에서만 발생하였다. 전원이 공급되지 않는 폐쇄 회로에서는 PEG가 갈바닉 상반변화 반응을 통해 두 전극에서 분해되었으며, 이는 산화전극에서도 닫힌 회로에서 전류가 흐르면서 구리 일가 이온이 형성되었기 때문이다. 전기 분해 조건 하에서 PEG는 두 전극 모두에서 분해되었지만, 48시간 분해된 용액의 평균 분자량을 측정한 값이 다르게 관찰되었다. 이는 환원전극에서는 PEG의 분해가 구리 일가 이온과 관련되는 반면, 산화전극에서는 물 분해 반응에 의해 형성되는 활성 라디칼이 원인이 되어 발생했다. 놀랍게도, 전기 분해 조건 하에서 PEG의 분해 속도는 폐쇄 회로 조건에서의 분해 속도보다 더 느리게 측정되었는데, 이는 용액 내의 활성 라디칼의 형성이 더 적게 일어났다는 것을 나타낸다. 추가적으로, 구리 전해 도금 용액 내에서 용존 산소가 없는 경우에는 구리 일가 이온의 촉매 반응이 일어났다. 따라서 PEG의 분해는 직접적인 전기 화학적 반응이 아닌 라디칼에 유도된 화학반응과 구리 일가 이온의 직접적인 촉매 반응을 통해 진행된 것으로 판단된다.

SPS와 PEG의 분해 메커니즘 규명을 통해 분해 요인이 활성 라디칼, 구리 일가 이온, 그리고 용존 산소라는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 분해 인자를 감소시키는 환원제의 효과를 SPS를 통해 조사하였다. 먼저 구리 전해 도금조에 환원제(하이포 포스파이트, 포름 알데하이드, 글라이옥실산, 하이드라진 및 옥살산)를 첨가한 후 용액 속 SPS의 전압 반응, 도금 조의 성능 및 안정성에 미치는 영향을 시험하였다. 이 중 하이드라진과 옥살산은 용액 내 침전물을 형성하여 정확한 분석을 할 수 없었다. 또한 하이포 포스파이트는 금속 인산염의 환원반응 때문에 환원반응 영역에서 전기 화학적인 활성을 보였으며, 이로 인해 CVS 분석에 오류가 발생했다. 따라서 포름 알데하이드와 글라이옥실산만이 구리 전해질에서 환원제로 사용할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 포름 알데하이드는 SPS 분해 속도를 보다 효과적으로 감소시켰다. 포름 알데하이드의 유무에 따라서 도금 조의 수행 성능은 비아 채움(via-filling)을 통해 평가하였다. 결과적으로 포름 알데하이드가 존재하지 않는 경우에 SPS는 구리 일가 이온에 의해 급속하게 분해되어 3시간동안 열화 된 후 채움 성능이 나빠졌다. 반면, 포름 알데하이드가 존재할 때, 채움 성능은 최대 9시간 동안 유지되었으며 개방 회로 조건에서 SPS의 분해는 거의 일어나지 않았다. 이러한 결과는 포름 알데하이드가 용액 내 형성되는 활성 라디칼의 수를 감소시켜 화학적 산화를 감소시킨다는 것을 의미한다. 이를 통해 포름 알데하이드를 이용하여 첨가제의 분해를 억제할 수 있는 방법을 제시하였다.

Copper electrodeposition is one of the root-technology for 4th industrial revolution era in various industries: semiconductor, lithium ion 2nd battery, and catalyst, because of its high productivity and economic efficiency. In order to control the deposited Cu properties, organic additives are used a key role in the Cu electroplating. However, the organic additive is degradable under the Cu electrodeposition process, which gradually decompose through the degradation pathways. In this study, it was attempted to identify the bis-(3-sulfopropyl) disulfide (SPS) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) decomposition mechanism in each electrode, and the factor of additive decomposition was searched. Through this, for the purpose of controlling the additive decomposition, the method of suppressing for decomposition factor was proposed.

The mechanisms of cathodic and anodic SPS decomposition, which is plays as an accelerator in the Cu electrodeposition process, were examined via both electrochemical and spectroscopy analysis under three conditions; open- circuit, short-circuit, and electrolysis conditions. With an open circuit at catholyte, the SPS was finally oxidized to oxidation to 1,3-propane disulfonate (PDS) at the Cu plate via the chemical reaction by active radical (·OH) formed by Cu+ with dissolved O2. No chemical reactions took place at the insoluble anode. With a short-circuit, SPS at the Cu plate (cathode) and the Ir/IrOX plate (on Ti/TiOX, insoluble anode) were simultaneously broken down at an equal rate because of the formation of Cu+ at the Ir/IrOX bath by a galvanic disproportionation reaction. With current flowing in electrolysis condition, SPS in the catholyte was consumed via the reaction with active radical by Cu+ and dissolved O2 as well as by incorporation, while that in the anolyte was decomposed faster via anodic electrochemical oxidation compared to chemical reactions.

Under the open-circuit conditions, PEG decomposition occurred only at the Cu plate, owing to the effect of the Cu+ ions. Under the short-circuit conditions, PEG degraded at both electrodes through the galvanic disproportionation reaction, owing to which Cu+ was also formed at the Ir/IrOX plate. Under the electrolysis conditions, PEG also was degraded at both electrodes, but a difference in the average molecular weight of PEG (MWPEG) between the two electrodes was observed after 48 h. The PEG breakdown at the Cu plate appeared to be related to the Cu+ ions, while that at the Ir/IrOX plate was caused by the ·OH radicals formed by water splitting. In addition, direct Cu+ ion catalytic reaction was generated without dissolved O2 in Cu electrodeposition bath. Therefore, it is concluded that PEG degradation did not proceed through a direct electrochemical reaction, but rather through an active radical-induced chemical and Cu+ directly catalytic reaction.

The decomposition factors; active radical (·OH), Cu+ ion, and dissolved O2 were identified through the investigation of the decomposition mechanism of SPS and PEG. Therefore, the effect of reducing agents to decrease the decomposition factors was investigated through SPS decomposition. In first, after reducing agents (hypophosphite, formaldehyde, glyoxylic acid, hydrazine, and oxalic acid) added into the Cu plating bath, their effects examined on the voltammetric response, bath performance, and stability of SPS. It was determined that only formaldehyde and glyoxylic acid could be used as reducing agents in Cu electrolytes. Formaldehyde reduced the rate of SPS decomposition more effectively. The bath performance with and without formaldehyde was evaluated by performing a via-fill test. Consequently, when formaldehyde was present, the filling performance was maintained for up to 9 h and SPS decomposition in the open-circuit condition rarely occurred. These results indicate that formaldehyde reduces the number of active radicals, thereby reducing the chemical oxidation of SPS.

Cu; electrodeposition; decomposition; additive; SPS; PEG; Cu+ ion; 구리; 전해 도금; 분해; 첨가제; 비스-설퍼프로필 다이설파이드; 폴리에틸렌 글라이콜; 구리 일가 이온; 활성 라디칼; 환원제; 포름 알데하이드