A Study on the Future Automobile Market according to Regulation of Greenhouse Gas Emissions based on Well-to-Wheel Analysis : 전과정 분석에 기반한 자동차 온실가스 규제에 따른 미래 자동차 시장에 대한 연구

Abstract

With the growing awareness of global warming around the world, efforts are being made to reduce greenhouse gases in all areas. In the transportation sector, efforts are being made to disseminate zero-emission vehicles and low-carbon vehicles with the goal of zeroing emissions from vehicle tailpipes.

As part of this policy, countries around the world are expanding the supply of battery electric vehicles, and South Korea is also participating in this. In addition, in the power generation sector, efforts are being made to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from power plant chimneys through electricity generation using new and renewable energy, away from conventional fossil fuel power generation. The direction of policy in both areas is to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and further create a carbon-neutral society.

A carbon-neutral society has established itself as a global trend as well as in South Korea. The European Union, which leads a carbon-neutral society, intends to realize a carbon-neutral society in 2050 based on the policy of the Green Deal 2050, and has proposed 10 ways to achieve this.

One of them is the regulation of greenhouse gas emissions using well-to-wheel (WTW) analysis. The WTW analysis method is a life cycle analysis method of vehicle fuel and is a method of analyzing greenhouse gases emitted in the entire process from fuel mining to vehicle driving. Moreover, in the case of Japan, the new fuel economy regulation to be enforced from 2030 is not limited to vehicles but is trying to implement a greenhouse gas regulation policy using WTW efficiency.

This WTW analysis method is aligned with the greenhouse gas reduction policy for a carbon-neutral society described above. In the case of the battery electric vehicle supply policy, which is being implemented as part of the greenhouse gas reduction policy, battery electric vehicles do not have any greenhouse gas emissions from the vehicle tailpipe, so battery electric vehicle supply is considered a top priority in most countries.

However, when a power plant that produces electricity, which is the fuel of a battery electric vehicle, does not use clean power sources such as new and renewable energy, greenhouse gas emissions are significant. Therefore, questions are being raised as to whether battery electric vehicles can actually help reduce greenhouse gas emissions across the country, not limited to the transportation sector.

In addition, the spread of battery electric vehicles is expected to expand exponentially, and accordingly, the demand for electricity will increase. Furthermore, due to the expansion of battery electric vehicles, it is indispensable to expand charging stations for electric charging.

In this global trend, the analysis of battery electric vehicles is no longer limited to the transportation sector, but a policy that encompasses the transportation and power generation sectors to reduce greenhouse gas emissions across the country is needed by conducting an analysis with the power generation sector.

Hence, this study proposes a new greenhouse gas regulation that integrates the transportation and power generation sectors by using the results of the WTW analysis of vehicle fuels for the large goal of the national greenhouse gas reduction target. Under the existing regulations, fuel suppliers (electricity) have been added to consumers, governments, and automobile manufacturers, which can be considered stakeholders in the automobile market. Through this, not only the spread of BEVs, but also the impact of the increase in electric power generation and expansion of electric charging stations derived from it on the automobile market and society as a whole was evaluated. This evaluation was carried out by developing the existing agent-based model and adding fuel suppliers (electricity).

In this study, fuel suppliers (electricity) take on the role of building electric charging stations along with electricity generation and pursue the goal of maximizing profits but are subject to credits or penalties for greenhouse gas emissions from power plants. Moreover, fuel suppliers (electricity) have various interactions with the government, consumers, and automobile manufacturers, and apply them to models similar to the actual situation to realize and analyze the social situation resulting from the spread of BEVs in the future.

For this analysis, fuel price (electricity), tax (subsidies when purchasing a battery electric vehicle), credits (penalties) for greenhouse gas emissions imposed on cars, and fuel economy are selected as the major parameters that may affect the vehicle market in the future. Based on this, scenarios due to changes in major factors were set, and the effects of parameters on the automobile market within each scenario were analyzed.

Furthermore, it was analyzed the feasibility of reducing greenhouse gas emissions across the country if the electric power generation policy aimed at in a carbon-neutral society in 2050 and the newly proposed automobile greenhouse gas regulation are combined.

In particular, a scenario was derived using a WTW analysis and an agent-based model, along with the greenhouse gas emissions from electricity power generation, which is the target based on European 2050 policies. This confirmed that the vehicle greenhouse gas policy through the WTW analysis, rather than the existing automobile greenhouse gas policy, makes it possible to reduce greenhouse gas emissions nationwide.

전 세계적으로 지구 온난화에 대한 경각심이 커짐에 따라 모든 분야에서 온실가스 감축을 위해 각고의 노력을 기울이고 있다. 먼저 수송 부문에서는 자동차 배출구에서 나오는 배출물을 0으로 하는 것을 목표로 무공해 자동차와 저탄소 자동차 보급에 힘을 기울이고 있다. 이러한 정책의 일환으로 세계 각국에서는 전기차 보급을 확대하고 있고 한국 역시도 이에 동참하고 있다. 또한 발전 부문에서는 기존의 화석연료를 이용한 발전에서 벗어나 신재생에너지를 이용한 전기 생산을 통해 발전소 굴뚝에서 나오는 온실가스 배출량을 줄이려고 노력하고 있다. 두 분야의 정책의 방향은 온실가스 배출량을 줄이고 더 나아가 탄소 중립 사회를 만드는 것이다.

탄소 중립 사회는 한국뿐만 아니라 전 세계적인 흐름으로 자리를 잡았다. 탄소 중립 사회를 이끄는 유럽 연합은 그린딜 2050이라는 정책을 토대로 2050년에 탄소 중립 사회를 실현하려고 하며 이를 위한 10가지 방안을 제시하였다. 그중 하나는 바로 well-to-wheel(WTW) 분석법을 이용한 온실가스 배출량 규제이다. WTW 분석법이란 자동차 연료의 전 생애 주기 분석법으로 연료의 채굴부터 자동차 주행까지의 전과정에서 배출되는 온실가스를 분석하는 방법이다. 또한 일본의 경우에도 2030년부터 시행될 새로운 연비규제를 단순히 차량에 한정된 것이 아닌 WTW 효율을 이용하여 온실가스 규제 정책을 펼치려고 한다.

이러한 WTW분석법은 앞서 설명한 탄소 중립 사회를 위한 온실가스 저감 정책과 맞물려 있다. 온실가스 저감 정책의 일환으로 행해지고 있는 전기차 보급 정책의 경우 전기차는 차량 배출구에서 배출되는 온실가스는 없기 때문에 대부분의 나라에서 전기차 보급을 최우선 순위로 생각하고 있다. 하지만 이에 반하는 의견으로 전기차의 연료인 전기를 생산하는 발전소에서는 신재생에너지 같은 깨끗한 발전원을 사용하지 않는 경우에서는 온실가스 배출량이 상당하기 때문에 실질적으로 전기차가 수송 부문에 국한된 것이 아닌 범국가적인 온실가스 감축에 도움이 되는지에 대해 의문이 제기되고 있다. 또한, 전기차의 보급이 기하급수적으로 확대될 것으로 예상되고 이에 따라 전기의 수요가 늘어날 것이다. 더불어 전기차의 확대로 인해 전기 충전을 위한 충전소의 확충도 필요한 상황이다.

이와 같은 전 세계적인 흐름을 살펴보면 전기차에 대한 분석은 더 이상 수송 부문에 한정될 것이 아닌 발전 부문과 함께 분석을 진행하여 범국가적인 온실가스 감축을 위해 수송과 발전 부문을 아우를 수 있는 정책이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 국가 온실가스 감축 목표라는 커다란 목표를 위해 자동차 연료의 전과정 분석의 결과를 이용하여 수송과 발전 부문을 통합하는 새로운 온실가스 규제를 제안하고자 한다. 기존의 규제 하에 자동차 시장에서 이해 관계자들이라 할 수 있는 소비자, 정부, 자동차 제조업체에 전기 연료 사업자를 추가하여 단순히 전기차 보급뿐만 아니라 그로 인해 파생되는 전기 발전 증가 및 전기 충전소 확대가 자동차 시장 및 사회 전반에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 이러한 평가는 기존의 행위자 기반 모형을 발전시켜 전기 연료 사업자를 추가함으로써 진행하였다.

본 연구에서 전기 연료 사업자는 전기 발전과 전기 충전소 건립을 담당하는 역할을 맡으며 이익을 최대화하는 목표를 추구하지만, 발전소의 온실가스 배출량으로 인한 인센티브 혹은 벌금을 부과받는다. 또한 정부, 소비자, 자동차 제조업체와의 다양한 상호작용으로 현실적인 상황과 유사하게 모델에 적용하여 미래 전기차 보급으로 인한 사회 상황을 구현하고 분석하였다.

이러한 분석을 위해 미래에 자동차 시장에 영향을 줄 수 있는 주요 인자로 전기 가격, 세금 (자동차 구매 시 보조금), 자동차에 부과되는 온실가스 배출량에 따른 인센티브 (벌금), 연비를 선정하여 미래에 실현 가능한 범위를 설정하였다. 이를 토대로 주요 인자들의 변화로 인한 시나리오를 설정하여 각 시나리오 내에서 인자들이 자동차 시장에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석하였다.

나아가 전 세계에서 2050년 탄소 중립 사회에서 목표로 하는 발전 부문 정책과 새롭게 제안한 자동차 온실가스 규제가 맞물릴 경우 범국가적인 온실가스 감축의 실현 가능성에 대해 분석하였다. 특히 유럽의 2050년 정책을 토대로 목표로 하는 전기 발전 시의 온실가스 배출량과 함께 전과정 분석과 행위자 기반 모형을 이용하여 도출한 시나리오를 이용할 경우 기존의 자동차 온실가스 정책보다 전과정 분석을 통한 자동차 온실가스 정책이 범국가적인 온실가스 감축을 가능케 하는 것을 확인하였다.