Bone histological study on Koreaceratops hwaseongensis and two other dinosaurs in Korea : 한국의 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스와 두 종류 공룡에 대한 뼈조직학 연구

Abstract

지난 30 년 동안 대한민국에서 공룡 발견이 급증하면서 한국 공룡에 대한 대중의 관심이 높아졌습니다. 그러나 발견된 한국 공룡 골격화석들은 전부 파편적이고 불완전하여 많은 학문적 데이터를 얻지 못했습니다. 이를 해결하기 위하여 얇은 뼈단면 조직학 연구를 통해 백악기 공룡 화석들의 외부가 아닌 내부 미세 구조를 관찰하였습니다. 공룡들의 계통 발생, 고환경 및 역학을 뼈 조직학으로 밝히기 위해 수각류와 용각류의 갈비뼈, 그리고 Koreaceratops hwaseongensis의 경골과 비골을 샘플링했습니다. 연구결과 채취된 모든 공룡뼈들은 미생물 분해로 인해 조직학적 보존이 불량한 것으로 나타났습니다. 침입한 미생물에 의해 만들어진 미세한 터널들은 공룡뼈를 소구체와 병소의 덩어리로 만들었습니다. 결과적으로 뼈 피질의 lacunae, canaliculi 및 lamellar와 같은 거의 모든 조직학적 특징들이 지워져 있었습니다. 그러나 혈관 구조와 성장 표시와 같은 조직학적 특징의 몇 가지 남은 흔적들을 통해 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스의 성장 패턴이 프로토케라톱스 앤드류아이의 성장 패턴과 매우 유사하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었습니다. 두 종 모두 경골에 약간의 뼈가 재형성되고, 비골에는 광범위한 뼈가 재형성되는 동시에 성장이 멈추는 선 (Lines of arrested growth)을 가지고 있습니다. 또한 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스와 원시 각룡류 Psittacosaurus mongoliensis와 P. lujiatunensis 사이의 유일한 조직학적 유사성은 비골의 세로 및 망사 혈관 구조라는 것을 발견했습니다. 이는 코리아케라톱스가 계통발생 측면에서 프시타코사우루스보다 프로토케라톱스에 훨씬 더 가깝다는 것을 의미합니다. 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스의 비골은 처음에는 내측 축으로 이동하였으나 최종 성장 구간에서 앞축으로 급격히 변하는 일정한 골 유동을 보였습니다. 오른쪽 경골의 최종 성장이 앞쪽 내측 골 편류를 보이는 것은 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스가 죽기 전에 오른쪽 뒷다리의 생체 역학에 변화를 경험했음을 시사합니다. 경골의 성장 영역 전환 횟수는 코리아케라톱스 개체가 사망 당시 약 8 세 였음을 시사합니다. External fundamental system이 없고 외피 질의 혈관이 감소하지 않는 것은 코리아케라톱스가 신체적 또는 성적으로 성숙하지 않았음을 나타냅니다. 코리아케라톱스 화성엔시스 장골의 세로형 혈관이 다수인 혈관 구조는 다른 원시 각룡류와 마찬가지로 온건한 성장 속도를 경험했음을 시사합니다. 수각류와 용각류 공룡의 갈비뼈들은 심한 뼈 재형성과 심한 미생물 침식으로 인해 조직학적 정보를 별로 얻을 수 없었습니다. 이는 뼈가 미생물에 의한 뼈 분해에 유리한 반 건조 기후 체제에 묻혔음을 의미하며, 이는 백악기 동안 한반도가 미생물 뼈 분해에 유리한 반건조기후를 가졌음을 시사합니다. 심하게 재형성 된 용각류 갈비뼈의 피질은 갈비뼈의 근위 부분이 항상 장골 조직학을 대신할 신뢰할 수있는 대안이 아닐 수 있음을 시사합니다.

The surge of dinosaur findings in the Republic of Korea during the last three decades has boosted Korean dinosaurs' public interest. However, the fragmentary and incomplete nature of the Korean dinosaur fossils prevents us from obtaining many academic data from such discoveries. We tried to remedy this problem by observing not the outer morphology but the inner microstructures of the Cretaceous dinosaur fossils via thin section histology. We sampled the tibia and fibula of Koreaceratops hwaseongensis with two unidentified theropod and sauropod dorsal ribs in hopes of uncovering their phylogeny, environment, and mechanics. Our research showed that all of the bones exhibit poor histological preservation due to microbial degradation. The microscopical tunnels made by invading microorganisms had rendered the bones into an amalgam of globules and foci. Consequently, almost all of the histologic features like lacunae, canaliculi, and lamellar in the bone cortex had been erased. However, a few remaining traces of histological features like the vasculature and growth marks enabled us to determine that the growth pattern of Koreaceratops hwaseongensis is very similar to that of Protoceratops andrewsi. Both species exhibit zonation with a bit of bone remodeling in their tibiae and lines of arrested growth with an extensive bone remodeling in their fibulae. We also noticed that the only histological similarity between Koreaceratops hwaseongensis and the more basal ceratopsians Psittacosaurus mongoliensis and P. lujiatunensis is the longitudinal and reticular vasculature in their fibulae. These suggest that Koreaceratops is much closer to Protoceratops than Psittacosaurus in terms of phylogeny. The fibula of Koreaceratops hwaseongensis showed a constant osseous drift that initially drifted toward the medial axis but abruptly changed to the anterior axis in the final growth interval. The right tibia's final growth exhibiting an anteromedial osseous drift also suggests that the Koreaceratops hwaseongensis experienced a change in its right hind-limb's biomechanics before death. The number of growth zone transitions in its tibia suggests that the Koreaceratops individual was approximately eight years old at its death. The absence of an external fundamental system or decreasing vascularity in the outer cortex indicates the individual was not close to physical or sexual maturity. The predominatly longitudinal vasculature of Koreaceratops hwaseongensis long bones suggests it experienced a moderate growth tempo like other primitive ceratopsians. The two other dinosaur ribs did not reveal much histological information due to intense bone remodeling and heavy microbial erosion. It implies that these bones were buried in a semi-arid climate regime favorable for microbial bone decomposition, thus suggesting that the Korean peninsula during the Cretaceous had this semi-arid climate. The heavily remodeled cortex of a sauropod dorsal rib suggests that, at least for sauropods, the proximal section of an anterior dorsal rib may not always be a reliable alternative to long bone histology.