Cauchy Combination Test with Thresholding Under Arbitrary Dependency Structures : 임의의 의존성 구조하에서 분계점을 이용한 코쉬 결합 검정 연구

Abstract

Combining individual p-values to aggregate sparse and weak effects is a substantial interest in large-scale data analysis. The individual p-values or test statistics are often correlated, although many p-values combining methods are developed under i.i.d. assumption. The Cauchy combination test is a method to combine p-values for arbitrary dependence structures, but in practice, the type I error increases as the correlation increases. In this thesis, we propose a global test that extends the Cauchy combination test by thresholding arbitrarily dependent p-values. Under arbitrary dependence structures, we show that the tail probability of the proposed method is asymptotically equivalent to that of the Cauchy distribution. In addition, we show that the power of the proposed test achieves the optimal detection boundary asymptotically in a strong sparsity condition. Extensive simulation results show that the power of the proposed test is robust to correlation structures and more powerful under a sparse situation. As a case study, we apply the proposed test to GWAS of Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD).

크기가 약하고 희박한 신호들을 집합하기 위해 개별적으로 구해진 유의확률들을 결합하는 방법은 고차원 대규모 자료 분석에 있어 매우 중요한 주제 중 하나이다. 개별적으로 구해진 유의확률 또는 검정 통계량은 때때로 밀접하게 연관되어 있는 경우가 많은데, 많은 경우의 유의확률 결합 방법들은 이러한 연관성을 고려하지 않고 동일하며 독립적이라는 가정하에서 개발된 경우가 많다. 코쉬 결합 검정은 이러한 방법들과는 다르게 임의의 연관성 구조에 영향을 받지 않고 개별 유의확률들을 결합할 수 있게끔 개발된 방법이지만 실제로는 변수들 사이의 연관성이 증가함에 따라 여전히 제1종 오류가 증가한다는 단점이 있다. 본 학위논문은 임의의 연관성 구조하에서 얻어진 유의확률들의 분계점을 이용하여 코쉬 결합 검정을 확장한 새로운 전역 가설 검정 방법을 제안한다. 임의의 연관성 구조하에서, 본 학위논문에서 제안된 방법의 꼬리 확률이 점근적으로 코쉬 분포의 꼬리 확률과 일치함을 보인다. 또한 강한 희박성 조건하에서 제안된 방법의 검정력이 점근적으로 최적의 신호 탐지 경계를 달성할 수 있음을 보인다. 대규모의 모의실험 결과를 통해 제안된 방법의 검정력이 실제로 변수들 사이의 상관 구조에 강건하며, 신호가 희박한 상황에서 다른 방법들에 비해 검정력이 높다는 사실을 제시한다. 마지막으로 사례연구로서, 제안된 방법을 염증성 장질환 (Inflammatory bowel disease, IBD) 전체유전체 상관분석 연구에 적용한다.