Cellular compartmentalization of zearalenone biosynthesis : 지랄레논 생합성 효소의 세포 구획화 연구

Abstract

Fusarium graminearum 은 전세계적으로 밀, 보리, 옥수수, 벼 등 주요 작물에 Fusarium head blight (FHB)를 일으키는 중요한 식물병원균이다. 이 곰팡이는 심각한 수확량 감소를 일으킬 뿐만 아니라 감염된 작물에 zearalenone (ZEA)과 trichothecene (DON and NIV) 등의 곰팡이독소를 축적시켜 인간과 동물의 건강에 심각한 위협을 끼친다. ZEA의 구조는 에스트로겐과 유사하며 포유류의 에스트로겐 수용체와 결합하여 에스트로겐의 작용을 방해하여 생식기능 장애를 일으킨다. 이전 연구에서는 ZEA 생합성 유전자 (PKS4, PKS13, ZEB1, ZEB2)와 그들의 F. graminearum에서 ZEA 생합성의 작용 메커니즘에 대해 연구하였다. 그러나 ZEA 생합성 효소의 세포내 위치와 ZEA 생산에 필요한 세포 조직에 대해서는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 녹색형광단백질(GFP)을 Pks4, Pks13, Zeb1에 표지하였고, 모든 단백질이 ZEA 유도 조건에서 특정 세포소기관에 위치하는 것을 관찰하였다. Zeb1-적색 형광 단백질 (RFP) 결합 단백질을 Pks4-GFP와 Pks13-GFP 균주를 기반으로 하여 발현시켰다. 그 결과 Pks4, Pks13, Zeb1은 특정 세포소기관에서 위치하는 것을 보이고 있었다. 특정 세포소기관을 밝히기 위해 FM4-64 염색과, peroxisome 표적 신호인 SKL에 RFP를 표지하여 관찰하였다. 그 결과 모든 ZEA 생합성 효소가 퍼옥시좀(peroxisome)에 위치하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이는 zearalenone이 peroxisome에서 생합성됨을 시사한다. 본 연구는 polyketide 계열의 이차대사산물이 합성되는 위치에 대한 정보를 제공하며, 새로운 곰팡이 독소 저해 전략을 개발할 수 있을 것이라고 생각한다.

Fusarium graminearum is a plant pathogen that causes Fusarium head blight (FHB) in major cereal crops such as wheat, barley, corn, and rice worldwide. Not only does this fungus causes destructive yield losses, it also accumulates mycotoxins, zearalenone (ZEA) and trichothecene (DON and NIV), on infected grains, which pose serious threat to human and animal health. The structure of ZEA is similar to estrogen, and it binds to estrogen receptors of mammals and interferes with effect of estrogen, resulting in reproductive dysfunction. Previous studies characterized ZEA biosynthetic genes (PKS4, PKS13, ZEB1, and ZEB2) and their mechanism of action in ZEA biosynthesis of F. graminearum. However, we still know relatively little about subcellular localization of the ZEA biosynthetic enzymes and the cellular machinery required for ZEA production. In this study, green fluorescent protein (GFP) was tagged to Pks4, Pks13, and Zeb1, and all proteins were revealed to localize in specific organelles under ZEA inducing condition. Moreover, Zeb1-Red fluorescent protein (RFP) fusion protein was expressed in Pks4-GFP and Pks13-GFP background strains. The results showed that Pks4, Pks13, and Zeb1 were co-localized in specific cellular organelles. FM4-64 staining and expression of RFP tagged with SKL, which is peroxisome targeting signal (PTS), were performed to reveal the specific organelles. I found that all of ZEA biosynthetic enzymes are exclusively localized in peroxisomes, suggesting that zearalenone is expected to be biosynthesized in peroxisome. This study will provide information on where the polyketide secondary metabolites are biosynthesized, and let us develop a novel mycotoxin reduction strategy.