Characteristic glial responses to tau- or Aβ-containing lysates injection in tau transgenic mice : 타우 형질전환쥐에서 타우단백질 또는 베타아밀로이드 함유 용해물 주사에 따른 특이적인 신경아교세포 반응

Abstract

In Alzheimers disease (AD), pathogenic tau and Aβ have been presumed as culprit for AD pathogenesis. The accumulation of hyperphosphorylated tau into neuron or cell-to-cell propagation is common pathological features of AD, and these changes are closely related to cognitive impairment. However, since pathological changes in AD originate from Aβ, I try to identify the effects of Aβ on tau pathology by identifying the characteristics of the Aβ-induced tau model compared to the tau-induced tau model. Here, to understand distinct pattern of glial cells on tau pathology, brain lysates containing pathogenic tau or Aβ were intracerebrally inoculated into tau transgenic mice. Tau- or Aβ-induced tau models were used to validate induction of tau pathology and investigate differences in reactive glial cells. In the two tau propagation models, the rapid propagation and hyperactive behavior were observed at 1, 2, and 3 months after seeding, but the activation patterns of glial cells were different. Seeded tau induced microglial activation, whereas seeded Aβ immediately induced astrocytes activation and then decreased. These results showed that Aβ could induce changes in tau pathology and that there may be a difference in the mechanisms by which Aβ and tau induce tau pathology. Therefore, these models are able to characterize tau pathology in AD and have shown that initiation and propagation might be induced differently in AD compared to tauopathy.

타우단백질 (tau protein) 과 베타-아밀로이드 (Aβ) 병리는 알츠하이머병 (Alzheimers disease, AD) 의 특징으로써 병인학적 원인으로 여겨진다. 특히, 신경세포에서 과인산화 (hyperphosphorylation)된 타우 응집이나 세포간 전파 (tau propagation) 와 같은 타우병리는 알츠하이머병에서 신경사멸, 인지기능 저하와 직결되기 때문에 이에 대한 기작연구가 필요하다. 또한, 뇌내 신경세포를 비롯한 미세아교세포 (microglia) 와 별아교세포 (astrocytes) 같은 아교세포들은 병원체나 뇌 손상으로부터 신경을 보호하지만 타우 병리환경에서의 역할은 정확히 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 기 연구는, 알츠하이머병에서 타우병리의 특성과 활성 아교세포들의 변화와 역할을 이해하기 위해 타우 병리모델을 확립하고, 타우 병리에 따른 아교세포들의 활성 변화를 관찰함으로, 알츠하이머병과 아밀로이드 독립적인 타우병증 사이의 타우병리 차이점을 확인했다. 병리학적 타우를 발현하는 형질전환쥐 (P301L) 와 아밀로이드를 과발현하는 형질전환쥐 (5XFAD) 의 뇌를 추출하여 각 병리적 타우 또는 아밀로이드를 포함하는 용해물 (lysates) 을 얻었고, 이를 P301L 좌측 해마 (hippocampus) 에 각각 접종한 두 타우 병리모델을 확보했다. 이 두 모델들에서 단기간에 유의미하게 증가한 타우병리를 관찰하였고 더불어 행동실험에서 활동과잉의 행동양상을 확인함으로써 효율적인 타우 병리모델임을 검증하였다. 또한 각 모델에서 구별되게 나타나는 특이적인 아교세포 활성양상을 발견하였다. 타우 접종을 통해 유도된 타우 병리모델은 별아교세포보다 미세아교세포의 활성이 대폭 증가하였으며 이에 반해 아밀로이드 접종한 타우 병리모델은 접종 후 1개월에 별아교세포의 활성이 대폭 증가하였고 2 개월에 걸쳐 감소하는 양상을 확인하였다. 따라서 기 연구 결과를 통해 아밀로이드 의존적 타우 병리는 기존 타우 병리와 그 기작을 달리 한다는 것과 그 중심에 별아교세포의 역할이 중요하다는 추론을 할 수 있었다. 이러한 동물모델들은 AD 특이적 진단, 치료 연구를 위해 사용될 수 있을 것이다.