Characterization of Signal Sequences and the Regulatory Subunits of the Signal Peptidase Complex : 신호 서열의 특성과 신호 서열 절단 효소 조절 소단위에 관한 연구

Abstract

Proteins on the secretory pathway comprises of up to 40% of the eukaryotic proteome, illustrating the importance of understanding mechanisms for their biogenesis and quality control. In most cases, the N-terminal signal sequence guides a nascent chain to the Sec61 translocon in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) membrane and opens the channel to initiate translocation, sometimes aided by the Sec62/Sec63 complex. Meanwhile, signal sequences may undergo the signal peptidase-mediated processing upon the ER translocation.

Signal sequences are surprisingly diverse in the sequence context, yet it remains unclear how these diverse sequences engage and open the general protein-conducting channel, Sec61 translocon. In the first part of the thesis, I undertook to assess signal sequences of varying features for their efficiencies in initiating translocation across the ER using in vivo radiolabeling approach in yeast. The data showed that increment in the N-terminal length impaired efficiency of signal sequence for translocation while a more hydrophobic core reestablished the translocation.

Yeast strains of defective translocation components were also assessed for handling of signal sequence variants. The Sec62/Sec63 complex handles moderately hydrophobic signal sequences, implying that these components are specifically required for such types of signal sequences. Hydrophobic internal signal sequences depended on Sec71. These results suggest that individual subunits of the Sec62/Sec63 complex, dynamically contribute to optimal initiation of translocation of proteins with diverse signal sequence features in vivo.

In the second part of the thesis, I undertook to explore roles of Spc1 and Spc2 on the processing of substrates by the signal peptidase complex. Using a set of model proteins and in vivo radiolabeling approach, I observed enhanced signal peptidase-mediated processing without Spc1 or Spc2, which was reversely decreased by overexpressed Spc1. Further, Spc1 was shown to associate with membrane proteins and some membrane proteins were selectively reduced in cells lacking Spc1. These data suggest that Spc1 protects transmembrane segments from the signal peptidase-mediated processing, thereby regulates substrate selection for signal peptidase.

Taken together, this thesis shows that multiple translocation components including the signal recognition particle (SRP), the Sec62/Sec63 complex and the signal peptidase complex intricately handle secretory proteins having diverse types of signal sequences and transmembrane segments for proper biogenesis and quality control.

진핵 세포 단백체의 약 40%는 분비 경로를 따르는 분비 및 막관통 단백질로 구성되어 있어, 이러한 단백질들의 생합성과 품질 관리 기작에 대한 이해의 중요성을 시사한다. 대부분의 경우, 단백질 아미노기 말단의 수송 신호서열이 작용하여 단백질을 소포체막의 단백질 수송 채널(Sec61 트랜스로콘)로 이끌고 수송 과정을 시작하며 이 일련의 수송 과정은 Sec62/Sec63 복합체를 필요로 하기도 한다. 한편, 수송 신호 서열은 소포체 내로 수송되는 도중 신호 서열 절단 복합체의 작용으로 절단되기도 한다.

수송 신호서열은 매우 놀랍도록 다양한 서열을 가지는데, 이렇게 다양한 서열을 갖는 수송 신호서열들이 어떻게 한 개의 보편적인 단백질 수송 채널 Sec61에 의해 인식되고 수송되는지는 명확히 알려져 있지 않다. 이 질문에 답하기 위해 본 연구의 첫 번째 부분에서는 수송 신호서열이 갖는 다양한 특성과 그에 따른 소포체 수송 효율을 효모 세포 내 방사성동위원소 표지법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 이를 통해, 수송 신호서열의 아미노기 말단의 길이가 증가함에 따라 수송 효율이 감소하며, 반대로 수송 신호서열의 소수성이 증가하면 수송 효율이 회복되는 것을 관찰하였다.

또한 수송 복합체 돌연변이체에서 다양한 수송 신호서열의 효율을 관찰함으로써 각 소단위의 기능을 살펴보고자 하였다. 소수성이 높지 않은 수송 신호 서열들은 Sec62/Sec63 복합체에 대한 의존성을 보이는 가운데, 소수성이 높은 수송 신호서열은 특이적으로 Sec71 소단위에 대한 의존성을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 Sec62/Sec63 복합체의 각 소단위들이 다양한 특성의 수송 신호서열의 효율적인 수송을 위해 역동적으로 기능함을 보여 준다.

본 연구의 두 번째 부분에서는 신호서열 절단 복합체의 두 소단위인 Spc1과 Spc2가 기질 절단 과정 중 수행하는 역할에 대하여 탐구하였다. 모델 단백질과 세포 내 방사성 동위원소 표지법을 이용하여, Spc1과 Spc2가 결실되는 경우 신호서열 절단이 증가하며, 반대로 Spc1이 과발현되는 경우에는 신호서열 절단이 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 또한 Spc1과 막단백질의 물리적 상호작용과 다수의 막단백질의 양이 Spc1 결실세포주에서 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 결과는 Spc1이 신호서열 절단 복합체로부터 막관통영역을 보호함으로써 신호서열 절단 복합체의 기질 선택을 조절함을 시사한다.

종합적으로 본 연구는 신호인식입자, Sec62/Sec63 복합체 및 신호서열 절단 복합체 등의 복합적인 수송 매개체들이 다양한 특성의 신호서열과 막관통영역을 인식하고 수송 및 절단을 매개함으로써 올바른 생합성과 품질 관리에 기여함을 보여준다.