Chemical Composition and Hazard Classification of Petroleum UVCB Substances with a Case Study in S. Korea : 국내 석유계 UVCB 물질의 성분, 유해성 분류 및 국내 사례 연구

Abstract

Petroleum substances derived from crude oil and naphtha cracking have unknown, variable, or complex composition, due to using multiple refineries and various production methods, and thus, are recognized as Unknown or Variable composition, Complex reaction products, or Biological materials (UVCB). When chemical control regulations and guidances on petroleum UVCB substances are compared between Korea and EU, Korea is lacking in many details for management of petroleum UVCBs, especially in the hazard classification area.

Korea requires hazard classification for only 10 petroleum UVCB (PUVCB) substances, compared to 698 in EU, and these gaps are assumed to be present because the details about PUVCB manufacturing process and its management procedures in Korean industries are unknown. Therefore, through documentation review and interview with the selected company, the overall naphtha refining process starting from naphtha cracking to basic hydrocarbon distillation was mapped out, and total 32 PUVCB substances present in the process were identified.

The PUVCB hazard classification procedures were also examined and the company had a few best practice cases and few improvements to be made in the management system – such as establishing standardized internal guidelines for PUVCB management. Also, different classification methods recommended by the EU CLP regulation, CONCAWE guidance, and MoE guidance were compared and the overall matching score was 61.8%. The most effective method for hazard classification of the PUVCB substances was found to be using the containing method (the highest matching score at 69.1%) for Section 3. Composition/ Information on Ingredients and applying the hazard classifications by CONCAWE (the lowest matching score at 52.7%) on 2. Hazard Identification.

원유 및 납사 분해로부터 얻어진 석유화학물질은 여러 정제소를 거치며 업체별 분해 방법이 다양하기 때문에, 조성을 알 수 없거나 가변적이거나 복합적이다. 이러한 물질들은 Unknown or Variable composition, Complex reaction products or Biological materials(UVCB)라고 알려져 있으며, 석유계 UVCB 물질에 대한 한국과 유럽의 화학물질 규제를 비교한 결과 한국은 특히 유해성 분류 부분에서 세부 규제관리 사항이 부족한 것으로 확인되었다. 현재 유럽은 698종의 석유계 UVCB 물질(PUVCB) 유해성 분류를 의무화하고 있는 반면에, 한국은 10종에 대해서만 요구하고 있으며, 이는 국내 석유화학 산업에서 취급하는 PUVCB 물질과 이에 대한 제조공정 및 관리절차가 많이 알려지지 않아 있기 때문에 규제 격차가 있는 것으로 예상된다.

따라서 국내 대표 석유화학 업체 인터뷰 및 관련 문서 검토를 통해 납사 분해부터 기초유분 정제까지 전반적인 PUVCB 생산 공정을 도식화했으며, 총 32종의 PUVCB 물질을 확인했다. 해당 업체의 PUVCB 물질 유해성 분류 방법 및 절차도 조사했으며, 그 결과 모범 사례도 있었지만 내부 지침 표준화 등 몇 가지 개선이 필요한 부분도 발견되었다. 또한 확인된 PUVCB 물질 32종을 기준으로 유럽 CLP 규정, CONCAWE 가이던스 및 국내 환경부 지침에서 권고하고 있는 PUVCB 유해성 분류 방법을 비교했으나 61.8%만 일치되는 것으로 확인되었으며, PUVCB 물질의 유해성 분류를 가장 효과적으로 표시하는 방법은 물질안전보건자료 3. 구성성분의 명칭 및 함유량 항목에서 containing 방법을 사용하고(최고 일치율: 69.1%) 2. 유해/위험성 항목에서 CONCAWE 권고사항을 적용해야(최저 일치율: 52.7%)하는 것으로 조사되었다.