Chitin-based Polysaccharides Enhance the Immunomodulating Potential of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell-derived Extracellular Vesicles : 키틴 기반 다당류를 이용한 인간 중간엽 줄기세포 유래 세포 외 소포체의 면역 조절 기능 향상에 관한 연구

Abstract

Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) transplantation is a promising therapy for regenerative medicine. However, MSCs grown under two-dimensional (2D) culture conditions differ significantly from those in the body, especially with different cell shape, downregulated stemness genes and secretion of paracrine factors.

Here, I evaluated the effect of 3D culture using chitin-based polysaccharides on the characteristics of human Whartons jelly-derived MSCs (hMSCs). Chitin-based polysaccharides significantly increased cell proliferation after retrieval. Transcriptome analyses suggested that genes involved in cell stemness, migration ability, and extracellular vesicle (EV) production were enhanced by 3D culture.

Subsequent biochemical analyses showed that the expression levels of stemness genes including OCT4, NANOG, and SSEA4 were upregulated and migration capacity was elevated in 3D-cultured hMSCs. In addition, EV production was significantly elevated in 3D cells, which contained a distinct protein profile from 2D cells.

Gene and drug connectivity analyses revealed that the 2D and 3D EVs had similar functions as immunomodulators; however, 3D EVs had completely distinct therapeutic profiles for various diseases based on activation of disease-associated pathways. Therefore, EVs from chitin-based polysaccharides primed hMSCs offer a new treatment for immune and metabolic diseases.

중간엽 줄기세포 이식은 재생의학에서 유망한 치료법입니다. 그러나 2차원 배양 조건에서 자란 중간엽 줄기세포는 체내에서의 중간엽 줄기세포와 세포 모양이 크게 다르고, 줄기세포능 관련 유전자 및 측분비인자의 분비가 하향 조절됩니다.

본 연구에서는 키틴 기반 다당류 섬유를 사용한 3차원 배양이 인간 와튼제대교질 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 특성에 미치는 효과를 평가했습니다. 키틴 기반 다당류에서 3차원 배양한 후 다시 2차원으로 옮긴 세포는 증식이 크게 증가했습니다. 전사체 분석 결과는 줄기세포능, 이동 능력 및 세포 외 소포체 생산에 관련된 유전자의 발현이 3차원 배양에 의해 향상되었음을 나타냈습니다.

후속 생화학 분석은 3차원 배양된 인간 중간엽 줄기세포에서 OCT4, NANOG 및 SSEA4를 포함한 줄기세포능 관련 유전자의 발현과 이동 능력, 그리고 세포 외 소포체 생산 모두 크게 증가했음을 보여주었습니다. 또한, 3차원 배양된 세포에서 분비된 세포 외 소포체는 2차원 배양된 세포의 것과는 차별되는 단백질 발현 정보를 담고 있었습니다.

유전자 및 약물 연결성 분석을 통해 2차원 및 3차원 배양 세포의 세포 외 소포체가 면역 조절제와 유사한 기능을 가지고 있음을 확인했습니다. 그러나 3차원 배양 세포의 세포 외 소포체를 질병 관련 신호전달 경로의 활성화를 기반으로 분석했을 때 여러 감염성 및 대사성 질병에 대해 2차원 배양 세포의 세포 외 소포체와는 완전히 다른 치료 프로파일을 가진 것으로 나타났습니다.

따라서 키틴 기반 다당류와 함께 배양된 인간 중간엽 줄기세포의 세포 외 소포체는 면역 및 대사 질환에 대한 새로운 치료법으로 제시될 수 있습니다.