Clinicopathologic implication of necrotizing funisitis as an indicator of severe intra-amniotic inflammatory response and frequent amnionitis : 심한 양수 내 염증 반응과 빈번한 양막염의 지표로서 괴사성 제대염의 임상병리학적 의미

Keywords necrotizing funisitisintra-amniotic inflammatory responseamnionitisinflammation into Wharton’s jelly

Abstract

Objective: Necrotizing funisitis (NF) is defined as the presence of an arc (i.e., crescent/band/ring/halos) of infiltrated neutrophils and/or associated debris in Whartons jelly (WJ) of umbilical-cord (UC). However, no information exists about the comparison in intra-amniotic inflammatory-response (IAIR) and inflammation in extra-placental membranes between the presence and absence of NF in the context of inflammation in WJ among spontaneous preterm births (PTBs). The objective of current study is to examine this issue.

Methods: We examined IAIR and the frequency of amnionitis according to the progression of inflammation in UC (i.e. stage-1, umbilical phlebitis [inflammation in umbilical-vein(UV)] only; stage-2, involvement of at least one umbilical-artery[UA] and either the other UA or UV without extension into WJ; stage-3, the extension of inflammation into WJ without NF; stage-4, the extension of inflammation into WJ with NF) in 120singleton spontaneous PTBs (<37weeks). IAIR was gauged by AF MMP-8 (ng/ml) within 3days before birth.

목표: 괴사성 제대염은 제대의 워튼 젤리에 침윤된 호중구 및/또는 관련 파편의 원호(즉, 초승달/띠/고리/광륜)의 존재로 정의된다. 그러나, 자연 조산 중 워튼 젤리의 염증 상황에서, 괴사성 제대염의 유무에 따라 양수 내 염증성 반응 및 태반 외막의 염증을 비교한 연구는 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 이것에 대해 조사하는 것이다.

방법: 자연 조산한 120명의 단태임신에서 제대에서 염증의 진행(즉, 1단계: 오직 제대 정맥염[제대 정맥에 염증]; 2단계: 최소 하나 이상의 제대 동맥염과 워튼 젤리까지의 염증없이 다른 제대 동맥 또는 제대 정맥염 침범; 3단계: 괴사성 제대염 없이 워튼 젤리로의 염증; 4단계: 괴사성 제대염 동반한 워튼 젤리의 염증)에 따라 양수 내 염증성 반응과 양막염이 더 자주 발생하는지 조사하였다.

결론: 괴사성 제대염은 워튼 젤리로 염증이 확장되는 상황에서, 양수 내 염증성 반응이 더 심하고 양막염이 더 자주 발생한다는 지표이다. 따라서, 이 연구의 결과는 괴사성 제대염이 제대 내 염증에서 가장 진행된 단계임을 시사한다.