Computational study of reactions on surfaces : 계산화학 방법론을 이용한 표면 반응 모사 및 해석에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 박사과정 졸업 논문에서는, 다양한 계산화학 방법론을 통해 규소 산화막의 불화 수소를 통한 식각 공정과 리튬-황 배터리의 구성 요소인 양극재 바인더, 그리고 분리막 코팅 재료와 반응 부산물인 황화 리튬 간의 흡착 에너지에 대한 모델링 및 계산을 수행하였다.

첫 번째로, 규소(Si)-산소(O)-수소(H)-불소(F)를 포함한 식각 공정을 모델링 하기 위해 분자동역학 기법 중 하나인 ReaxFF 힘장을 개발하였다. ReaxFF 힘장 매개 변수는 양자역학 계산을 통해 생성된 물질의 구조, 결합 길이에 따른 에너지, 결합 각 차이에 따른 에너지, 그리고 규소 산화막과 불화 수소 간 반응에 대한 에너지 등의 학습 자료들을 기반으로 다시 구성되었다. 반응 에너지를 위한 계산 자료들은 작은 단위의 분자 모델과 표면 모델로 구성하여 계산하였다. 새로 학습된 ReaxFF 힘장은 양자역학 계산을 통한 분자 모델 및 표면 모델에서 발생하는 식각 공정 메커니즘의 에너지를 잘 모사하였다. 이렇게 새로 개발된 힘장을 통해 불화 수소를 통한 규소 산화막의 식각 공정을 분자동역학을 통해 모사하였다. 이를 통해 주입되는 식각 기체인 불화 수소에 주입되는 초기 에너지에 따른 식각 정도를 식각 수율 및 생성물의 양적 차이를 통해 비교하였다.

두 번째로, 리튬-황 배터리의 구성 요소 중 양극재 바인더와 분리막에 코팅된 금속 산화막의 개선을 통한 배터리 내구성 및 효율 증대를 위해 양자역학 계산 방법론 중 밀도 범함수 이론을 통해 황화 리튬과 구성 요소 간의 흡착 메커니즘 및 에너지를 확인하였다. 실제 실험 및 측정에 앞서, 이론적인 계산화학 방법론을 통해 양극재 바인더인 키토산과 XNBR 로 구성된 분자를 모사하고 황화 리튬과의 흡착 메커니즘을 확인하고 흡착 에너지를 계산하였다. 또한, 분리막에 코팅하는 산화막의 종류에 따른 황화 리튬과의 흡착 메커니즘 및 흡착 에너지를 계산하여 최적의 양극재 바인더 및 금속 산화막에 대한 정보를 계산 화학을 통해 규명하고 이를 실험을 통해 확인하였다.

In this thesis, etching processes with silicon dioxide/hydrogen fluoride gas systems and adsorption mechanisms of lithium polysulfides (LPS) and battery components such as functional binder in sulfur cathode and separator coated with functional metal oxide shields are modelled and calculated with various computational methods.

First, a new ReaxFF reactive force field has been developed to describe reactions in the Si-O-H-F system. The ReaxFF force field parameters have been fitted to a quantum mechanical (QM) training set containing structures and energies related to bond dissociation energies, angle and dihedral distortions, and reactions between silicon dioxide and hydrogen fluoride as well as experimental crystal structures, heats of formation and various reaction mechanisms. Model configurations for the training set were based on density functional theory (DFT) calculations on molecular clusters and periodic bulk and surface systems. ReaxFF reproduces accurately the QM training data for structures and energetics of small clusters and surfaces. The results of ReaxFF match reasonably well with those of QM for energies of initial etching process, transition state, and final production process. In addition to this, this force field was applied to etching simulations for silicon dioxide and hydrogen fluoride gas. In etching simulations, silicon dioxide slab models with hydrogen fluoride gas were used in molecular dynamics simulations. The etching yield and number of reaction products with different incident energies of hydrogen fluoride etchant are investigated.

Second, the adsorption energies of LPS with functional binder and functional shield in lithium-sulfur batteries were calculated with DFT method. Before various actual evaluations, the chemical adsorption capacity of the prepared polymer binders composed with chitosan and carboxylated nitrile butadiene rubber (XNBR) for LPS (Li2Sx, x = 4, 6, 8) based on DFT calculations. In addition, the adsorption capability of metal oxides to LPS was investigated by predicting the interaction of the as-prepared metal oxides with LPS with DFT calculations. Calculation included well-known metal oxides for comparison. As a result, with computational method, functional binder and functional shield for enhanced lithium-sulfur batteries were investigated.