Corruption in Court Proceedings : 사법 절차 내 부패에 관한 연구: DR 콩고의 사법 투명성을 중심으로

Abstract

The literature on judicial corruption contends that transparency is a key instrument in controlling corruption in judicial proceedings owing to its effectiveness in decreasing political interferences and increasing accountability of court personnel. By collecting data from the general public, previous empirical studies found that the Congolese judicial system was corrupt and opaque. With an exclusive focus on court users perspective and experience, this study examines the level of transparency and its impact on corruption in judicial proceedings, and proposes transparency enhancement policies as a solution. This research captures both perception and experience of corruption to grasp the real extent of judicial corruption, and uses accessibility, relevance and reliability of judicial information to measure transparency.

This study gathered data from 184 surveyed court users. Findings of this research suggest that the Congolese judicial proceedings are less transparent and highly corrupt. Transparency is found to be negatively related with perception and experience of corruption, thus confirming findings of previous researches. This relationship is moderated by quality of court users, with litigants having a stronger relationship compared to lawyers. The analysis has shown that corruption is mostly perpetrated through the overbilling or billing of illegal proceeding fees, and payment of incentives. Improving access to judicial information is deemed to be a sound basis for transparency enhancement policies aiming at reducing judicial corruption in DR Congo.

This study recommends a regulatory framework prescribing a mandatory publication and display of proceeding fees at the notice boards of each jurisdiction, in the short run, and the implementation of a bank payment system and e-justice, in the long run, as a set of solutions to curb corruption in the Congolese judicial proceedings.

기존의 연구에서 투명성은 정치적 간섭을 줄이고 법원 근무자의 책임성을 향상시키는데 효과적이기 때문에 사법 절차의 부패를 통제하는 핵심적인 도구로 간주되어왔다. 여러 연구에서는 일반 대중으로부터 자료를 수집하여 실증적으로 분석함으로써 콩고 민주 공화국의 사법 제도가 부패하고 불투명하다는 점을 지적하였다. 법원 이용자의 시각과 경험에 초점을 맞춘 본 연구는 투명성의 수준을 살펴보고 명성의 수준이 사법 절차의 부패에 미치는 영향을 분석하였으며 해결책으로써 투명성 강화 정책을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 사법 농단의 실체적 범위를 파악하기 위하여 부패에 대한 인식과 경험을 전반적으로 살펴보았으며 투명성을 측정하기 위하여 사법 정보에 대한 접근성, 적실성, 신뢰성 개념을 활용하였다.

본 연구에서는 설문조사를 실시하여 184명의 법원이용자의 자료를 수집하였다. 분석결과 DR 콩고 사법 절차의 투명성이 떨어지며 부패가 심한 것으로 나타났다. 투명성은 부패 인식과 부패 경험과 음의 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 선행연구의 결과를 지지하는 결과이다. 해당 관계에서 법원 이용자 수준의 조절효과를 확인하였으며 소송당사자가 변호사보다 더 강한 관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

그리고 부정부패는 대부분 불법적인 소송 수수료 과다 청구, 인센티브 지급 등을 통하여 자행되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 사법 정보에 대한 접근성 향상은 콩고 민주 공화국의 사법부 비리를 줄이기 위한 투명성 제고 정책의 건전한 기반으로서 역할을 할 수 있다.

본 연구는 콩고 민주 공화국 사법 절차의 부패를 억제하기 위한 일련의 해결책으로서 단기적으로는 각 관할 구역 게시판에 의무적으로 절차 비용을 게시하는 규제 틀을 정립하고 장기적으로는 은행 지불시스템과 e-justice의 이행을 제시한다.