CRISPR/Cas9 System for Efficient Genome Editing in Filamentous Fungi Monascus ruber Based on PacBio SMRT Sequencing : PacBio SMRT 염기서열분석 기술 기반 Monascus ruber 대상 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템 개발

Abstract

The genus Monascus has been used in the production of food components, natural pigments, and food supplements with positive effects on human health. As a result of beneficial effects, secondary metabolites produced by Monascus spp. have received worldwide attention and used industrially in recent years. It has been proved that Monascus spp. can synthesize various secondary metabolites: Monascus pigments, monacolin K, and citrinin. Monascus pigments have been used as natural food colorants and possess a wide range of biological functions. In addition, monacolin K lowers cholesterol by inhibiting HMG-CoA reductase. Even though Monascus spp. produce beneficial secondary metabolites, some strains can secrete citrinin, which has been found to be nephrotoxic, hepatoxic, and carcinogenic. Thus, the Monascus fermented food products have been concerned and controversial.

With the advance of fungal metabolic engineering, the formation of secondary metabolites in filamentous fungi could be regulated by genetic engineering. The aim of this study was to establish CRISPR/Cas9 system in Monascus spp. based on PacBio SMRT sequencing. In Chapter 2, the whole genome sequence of Monascus ruber was generated. The total length of 25.9 Mb was obtained using PacBio RSII sequencer with de novo assembly. As a result of genome assemblies with long reads from PacBio SMRT sequencing, the whole genome sequence of M. ruber consisted of 13 contigs with 9,639 predicted genes. Furthermore, citrinin biosynthetic gene clusters were mostly lost, while beneficial secondary metabolites, monacolin K and Monascus pigments, biosynthetic gene clusters were present in M. ruber, indicating this strain serves as a promising industrial strain without citrinin production. To validate M. ruber could be characterized as a citrinin-free strain, HPLC analysis was performed and citrinin was not detected in M. ruber. With the genetic analysis of the function of biosynthetic related gene clusters, comprehensive insight into secondary metabolites of Monascus spp. was discussed in Chapter 2.

In Chapter 3, CRISPR/Cas9 system was established in M. ruber to precisely engineer MpigI and MpigI, putative negative transcriptional regulators. In vitro transcribed sgRNAs were adopted for transformation in the Cas9 expressed transfomrants to target MpigI and MpigI. Based on Sanger sequencing results, six putative mutants were obtained. The mutants generated from the Cas9-mediated cleavage with dual sgRNAs were able to produce increased Monascus pigment production compared to the wild-type strain since induced-downregulation of MpigI and MpigI leads the increase in Monascus pigment production. Further analysis of mutants validated that CRISPR/Cas9 system was successfully established in M. ruber. This study was the first report of CRISPR/Cas9 system in M. ruber.

홍국균은 인간의 건강에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 식품 보조제로 오랜 기간 동안 사용되고 있다. 홍국균이 생산하는 대표적인 2차 대사산물은 모나콜린 케이, 홍국색소, 시트리닌이 있다. 모나콜린 케이는 스타틴으로써 HMG-CoA 환원효소로 간에서 합성되는 콜레스테롤 합성을 억제하여 고지혈증 치료제로 사용된다. 홍국색소는 단백질과의 착색력이 좋아 식품의 천연색소로서 다양한 산업에서 널리 이용되고 있다. 또한, 홍국색소는 천연색소 기능뿐만 아니라 항염 및 항산화 효과가 있다고 알려져 왔고 건강기능식품으로도 주목받았다.

본 논문에서는 PacBio SMRT 시퀀싱 기술을 기반으로 한국 전통 장류 식품에서 분리한 M. ruber의 홍국색소 생산량을 높이기 위해 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 적용하였다. Chapter 2에서는 PacBio RSII 시퀀서와 de novo 어셈블리를 사용하여 총 길이 25.9 Mb로 이루어진 M. ruber의 유전체를 얻었다. PacBio SMRT 시퀀싱을 통해서 얻어낸 어셈블리 결과, M. ruber는 9,639개의 유전자를 포함한 13개의 contig로 구성되어 있었다. 2차 대사산물에 관여하는 유전자를 분석한 결과, 시트리닌 합성 유전자는 대부분 손실되었고, 유익한 2차 대사산물인 모나콜린 케이와 홍국색소 유전자가 존재하였다, 이는 M. ruber가 시트리닌 생산이 없는 유망한 산업 균주로 사용될 수 있다는 것을 나타낸다. Citrinin 생성 유무를 정확히 확인하기 위해 HPLC 분석을 수행하였고, 최종적으로 M. ruber에서 citrinin이 검출되지 않았다.

Chapter 3에서는 negative regulator로 추정되는 MpigI와 MpigI'에CRISPR/Cas9 시스템을 적용하였다. 효과적인 유전자 교정으로 mutation을 유도하기 위해 두 개의 sgRNA를 타겟 유전자에 상보적인 염기서열로 설계했다. 플라스미드 벡터로 운반된 Cas9과 in vitro로 합성된 sgRNAs는 형질전환을 통해 타겟 유전자를 교정했다. Sanger 시퀀싱 결과를 바탕으로 최종적으로 6개의 mutants가 생성되었다. Mutation이 유도된 M. rube가 wild-type에 비해 홍국색소 생산성이 높아진 것을 확인하였다. Mutants에 대한 추가 분석을 통해 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템이 M. ruber에서 성공적으로 구축되었음을 검증했다. 본 연구는 M. ruber의 CRISPR/Cas9 시스템에 대한 첫 번째 연구이다.