Demonstration and analysis of interfacial probing and energy conversion devices based on ionovoltaic phenomena at electrolyte/electrode interface : 이온 동역학적 발전현상을 응용한 고체/액체 계면 탐지 및 에너지 전환기술의 개발과 분석

Abstract

Recently, electricity generation by relative liquid motions on solid surface has gathered much attentions in academic fields due to their dependences on microscopic interactions at solid/liquid interfacial regions. Studies about these phenomena were rapidly progressed for expanding their applications, such as energy harvesting devices or liquid-analytic self-powered systems. However, detailed interplays between aqueous phase and solid electrode were not fully understood, and therefore, corresponding origins and mechanisms of generating electromotive forces in the devices were remained uncertain at a fundamental aspect. Among several origins of these phenomena, an ion-solid electrode interaction, called ionovoltaic effect, was revealed as one of the major influences on these phenomena. Herein, based on a concept of the ionovoltaic effect, (i) solid/liquid interfacial probing methods and (ii) continuous electricity generation by natural evaporation were studied, and their driving mechanisms on the interfacial region were interrogated based on an electric double layer (EDL) model.

First, an influence of ionic or charged molecular adsorption at the solid-liquid interface was investigated through the ionovoltaic system. Molecular configuration alterations by ion-ligand complexation or electrostatic adsorption at the interface could modulate a potential difference spanning from the EDL region to solid electrode, thereby controlling the electric signals of the system. This interfacial potential variation was investigated through a potential profile analysis at the electrolyte-electrode interface and correlated with molecular dipole changes by the molecular configuration alterations. While on this operation, selective electric responses to specific ions or molecules were observed, suggesting an applicability self-powered chemical or molecular probing platforms.

Second, an ionic flow-induced continuous electricity generation at nanoporous electrode, triggered by water evaporation, was investigated through analyses of both ionic and electronic effects in the system. An origin of the electricity generation was investigated with an ionic flow-induced coulombic interaction at the semiconducting nanoporous channel, and its mechanism was verified as a diffusion-driven ion-charge carrier-coupled transport at that interface. These results can provide detailed mechanisms of spontaneous and continuous energy generation by the ionovoltaic effect in the semiconducting nanofluidic channel.

These results could provide an in-depth understanding of the electrolyte-electrode interface, which has dependences on sophisticated interactions between aqueous medium and solid surface. Many of these electricity generators or self-powered devices, recently studied in academic fields, were proposed based on limited interfacial conditions and materials (e.g. fluorinated surface and carbon-derivatives). In regarding these aspects, the results discussed in this thesis could stress a role of the interfacial interactions in chemical and physical perspectives, which were in absent of previous studies, thereby providing a controllability of electricity generation and modulation in these devices. In an analytic aspect, the interrogations of operation mechanisms with specific interfacial models (e.g. Gouy-Chapman-Stern model (Chapter 2) and EDL overlap condition (Chapter 3)) could provide comprehensive pictures to understand the ionovoltaic device and analogous systems for broadening their applications.

근래에 고체표면에서 상대적인 액체 운동에 의한 전기에너지 발생현상은 그 응용가능성과 고체/액체 계면의 과학적 현상 관점에서 학계의 많은 관심을 끌고 있다. 이러한 개념 및 현상을 응용해 다양한 형태의 발전소자 뿐만 아니라 고체-액체 계면현상 관점에서 분석적 응용들이 제안되고 있으나, 전해질과 전극의 접촉 계면에서 발생하는 이온과 전극 간 상호작용효과에 대한 이해 부족으로 발전 및 확장의 한계에 부딪치고 있다. 최근 이러한 현상의 근원으로 계면에서 이온 동역학적 발전원리가 증명되었으며, 관련 현상 분석의 새로운 관점을 제시하고 있다. 이 학위 논문에서는 이러한 이온 동역학적 발전 원리를 기반으로 고체/액체 계면 분석 도구 및 새로운 형태 발전소자로서 응용방안을 제시하고 이를 이론적인 전기 이중층 모델기반의 이온 동역학적 발전 현상으로 해석하는 연구를 진행하였다.

먼저, 고체/액체 계면에서 이온 및 분자 등의 특이적 흡착 현상을 응용해 계면 현상을 관찰할 수 있는 분석 플랫폼을 제안하였다. 계면 흡착에 따른 전해질-유전층-전극에 이르는 계면영역에서 전위 효과로서 해석을 통해 이온 동역학적 발전 현상이 조절 가능함을 증명하였으며 이를 통해 고체/액체 계면에서 표면의 작용기-용질 상호작용과 전기 이중층의 특성 간의 연관성에 대한 이해도를 높일 수 있었다. 다양한 표면작용기의 화학적 처리를 통해 계면 흡착을 이용한 화학적 액체분석 시스템으로서 응용가능성을 제안하였다.

두 번째로, 나노 규모의 다공성 전극에서 증발에 의한 상대적인 물 움직임에 의해 연속해서 발전이 가능한 에너지 전환 시스템을 제안하였으며 해당 원리를 이온 동역학적 현상 관점에서 분석하였다. 해당 발전현상의 기원을 이온과 다공성 전극의 정전기적 상호작용에 의한 발전 현상임을 증명하였으며 이를 통해 확산 구동에 의한 이온-전하 결합 이동 현상으로서 원리를 제안했다. 이를 통해 전기화학적 이온/전극 계면에서 연속적이고 자발적인 발전현상의 체계적인 이해를 제공할 수 있었다.

본 연구결과들을 통해 액상의 이온과 전극계면, 나노 소재와의 나노 크기로 제한된 계면 등에서 상호작용에 대한 심층적인 이해를 제공할 수 있었다. 특히 고체/액체 계면에서 발생하는 물리/화학적 상호작용들이 발전현상 및 신호 변조에 기여할 수 있는 기존의 연구에서 발전된 사례들을 보여주었으며 전기화학, 콜로이드 및 계면 과학 등 다양한 계면 연구로 확장성을 명확히 보여주었다. 기존의 전기 이중층 이론을 바탕으로 확장 및 심화해석한 작동원리의 유도는 물리/화학적 모델로서 다양한 응용연구를 위한 단서를 제공하였다. 이를 이용한 다양한 형태의 이온 동역학적 발전 및 응용소자들이 제안할 될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.