Determinant Factors to Achieve The Inflow of FDI in ASEAN Countries : 아세안 국가DI 유입 결정요인 : 라오스, 태국, 베트남 간 비교를 통한 라오스에 대한 교훈을 중심으로

Keywords

Foreign Direct InvestmentStart a BusinessNatural ResourcesTrade OpennessInflation RateGeopoliticsHuman CapitalInfrastructure.외국인직접투자(FDI)창업천연 자원무역 개방도물가상승률지정학인적 자본사회기반시설

Abstract

The inward FDI is one of the largest sources of the country's revenue after tax excising. In this regard, every country wants to find a viable strategy to move forward with FDI attraction. On this note, ASEAN members attempt to attract inward FDI to the government, specifically from the developing countries and emerging economies such as Thailand, Vietnam, and Lao PDR endeavor to attract foreign direct investment to strengthen their economic prowess in pursuit of sustainable development. Thus, this paper will seek the determinant factors of inward FDI in ASEAN, particularly Thailand and Vietnam. On the other hand, we will catch up on Lao PDR lessons for more significant inward FDI attraction.

This paper criticizes to link between the levels of foreign direct investment inflow and Doing Business indicators, including the cost and time (days) starting a business, the cost to register property. The host country's specific indicators, such as trade openness, quality of infrastructure, location, regime, culture, and natural resources, were collected from several research sources from ADB, UNCTAD, and World Bank.

The study found to reduce the cost and time (days) required starting a business, and the cost to register the property in the host country will help attract the inward FDI at some particular level. Then the country's specific indicators will be the second row of consideration of investors such as natural resources, culture, location of the country, debt level, trade openness, quality of human resources and quality of infrastructure, and geopolitics another layer to attract inward FDI. Especially, natural resources need innovative technology and the creative process to put more value-added. The infrastructure quality includes transportation infrastructure and communication infrastructure, which are critical for securing and circumventing the extra payment during transportation. Overall, a comparison among three countries found that the most critical factor to drive FDI into the host country is the human capital quality, more specifically skilled labor for the industries. However, the study's result is limited because it is conducted in a holistic framework of the relationship between inward FDI and the determinant factors to attract FDI. Therefore, to refine the research, the more specific on some significant indicators for inward FDI will improve particular regulation in macro policies in the host country.

FDI 유입은 국가의 세입 다음으로 가장 큰 국가의 재정 수입원 중 하나이다. 이러한 점에서 모든 국가는 FDI 유치를 추진하기 위하여 실행 가능한 전략을 찾고자 한다. 아세안 회원국들도 FDI 유치를 위하여 노력하고 있으며, 개발도상국과 태국, 베트남, 라오스와 같은 신흥국은 지속 가능한 발전 및 경제력 강화를 위하여 FDI 유입을 촉진하기 위한 노력을 전개하고 있다. 따라서 본 논문은 아세안 국가 중 태국과 베트남에 초점을 맞추어 FDI 유입의 결정요인을 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 통하여 라오스의 FDI 유치를 위한 교훈을 제시하고자 한다.

본 연구는 외국인직접투자 유입 수준과 창업 비용 및 시간, 재산권 등록 비용 등을 포함한 Doing Business Indicators 등을 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서 활용되는 무역 개방도, 사회기반시설 수준, 지리적 위치, 체제, 문화, 그리고 천연 자원 등의 자료는 ADB, UNCTAD, 그리고 World Bank로부터 수집되었다.

본 연구에서는 FDI 유치국에서 사업 시작에 소요되는 비용 및 시간의 감소, 재산권 등록 비용 인하는 일정 수준의 FDI을 유치하는데 도움이 되는 것으로 나타났다. 천연자원, 문화, 국가의 지리적 위치, 부채 수준, 무역 개방도, 인적 자원 수준, 사회기반시설의 수준, 그리고 지정학적 측면 등은 투자 시 고려되는 두번째 측면이라고 볼 수 있다. 특히 천연자원은 더 많은 부가가치를 창출하기 위하여 혁신적인 기술 및 창의적인 과정이 필요하다. 사회기반시설의 질은 운송과정에서 추가적인 비용을 절감할 수 있는 교통 및 통신 인프라를 포함한다. 전반적으로 3개 국가를 비교하면 FDI의 유입을 결정하는 가장 중요한 요소는 인적 자본 수준이며 구체적으로 산업에서 숙련된 노동력이라는 점을 발견하였다. 그러나 본 연구결과는 FDI의 유입과 FDI 유치 결정요인 간의 관계에 대한 총체적인 틀 내에서 수행되었기 때문에 한계가 존재한다. 따라서 이후 연구에서 FDI 유입에 대한 몇가지 중요한 지표가 구체적으로 연구될수록 FDI 유치국의 거시정책에서 특정 규제가 개선될 것이다.