Determinants of Regional Economic Performance in North Korea : 북한의 지역경제 결정요인: 위성 야간조도를 이용한 분석

Abstract

This dissertation investigates the status and the determinants of regional economic performance in North Korea, overcoming data limitations of regional research on the North Korean economy using nighttime light data and geospatial data.

The first chapter estimates regional level GDP per capita, assessing the regional economic inequality of North Korea at the county level using nighttime light as a proxy for economic level. The research calculates base gross regional domestic product (GRDP) per capita based on urbanization rates and Bank of Koreas GDP estimates and derives nighttime light-based GRDP per capita based on the relationship between base GRDP per capita and nighttime light. It also assesses the inequality of North Korean regions at the county level, revealing severe county-level inequality within the province, representing 87% of the total inequality, whereas most previous studies have focused on between-province inequality.

In the second chapter, the determinants of regional economic performance in the Kim Jong-un era are analyzed using nighttime light as a proxy for economic performance, revealing that market size and involvement in trade, measured as proximity to trade hubs, contribute to higher nighttime light, while industries do not appear to have a significant effect. Sanctions are shown to significantly reduce nighttime light overall, but the magnitude of the impact is highly divergent across regions. The damage of sanctions is greater in regions with large markets or near trade hubs. In contrast, regions near major wholesale markets appear to better cope with sanctions, although the aggregate effect of sanctions on the region is negative.

In the final chapter, the channel of trade effect on regional economies is investigated for the period of recovery from the Arduous March, 2001–2016. Three hypotheses of export-led growth, import-led growth, and marketization channel are examined. Historical data from the Japanese colonial era are used as instrumental variables to manage the endogeneity problem of the market. The results indicate that resource export and growth of market in response to trade are the main channels through which sanctions affect regional economies. Conversely, input import does not affect regional economies through any industry. The findings imply that North Koreas economic recovery from the Arduous March was mainly the result of resource export and market expansion.

본 논문은 북한의 시군 단위 지역경제의 현황 및 결정요인을 분석한다. 자료의 부재로 북한의 지역경제 연구는 매우 미흡한 실정이었으나, 기존에 사용되지 않았던 위성 야간조도 및 지리정보라는 새로운 자료를 활용하여 시장, 무역, 산업, 대북경제 제재가 지역경제에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석한다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 김정은 정권 하 북한의 시군 단위 1인당 GRDP를 추정하고 불평등 수준을 평가한다. 북한의 GDP를 도시인구 비중에 비례하여 각 지역별로 배분한 후, 이와 야간조도 간의 관계를 도출하여 1인당 GRDP 를 추정한다. 또한 이를 바탕으로 지니계수 및 일반화된 엔트로피 지수를 도출해 북한의 불평등 추세를 분석하고 불평등 분해를 실시한다. 분석 결과 북한의 1인당 GRDP에는 지역간 상당한 격차가 있었으며, 도 단위에서는 평양대비 56-71%의 수준을 보였다. 그러나 불평등 분해 결과 도 단위의 격차보다 동일 도 내 시·군 간 격차에 따른 불평등이 약 87%를 차지하여 시·군 단위의 지역경제 연구가 매우 중요한 것으로 나타냈다.

두 번째 연구에서는 시장, 무역, 산업을 중심으로 김정은 정권 하 북한 지역 경제 수준의 결정요인과 대북제재가 지역경제에 영향을 분석한다. 이를 위하여 2013-2019년 야간조도 수준을 지역별 경제 수준의 대리변수로 사용하며, 일 부 지역에서 야간조도 값이 관측되지 않는 좌측중도절단(Left censoring) 문제가 발생함에 따라 OLS와 함께 토빗 모형을 사용한다. 분석 결과 시장 규모와 무역 중심지 접근성이 북한 지역경제수준에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 산업변수의 영향력은 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 한편, 대북제재는 북한의 지역 야간조도를 평균적으로 5.4% 감소시키며 특히 시장 활동이 활발하고 무역접근성이 높은 지역에 더 큰 피해를 입히는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 제재 하에서 도매시장으로의 접근성이 높은 지역은 상대적으로 제재의 효과가 상쇄되는 것으로 나타났는데, 이는 제재 하에서 북한의 국내유통망이 상대적으로 중요해지고 한정된 자원이 도매시장으로 먼저 집중되기 때문인 것으로 해석된다.

세 번째 연구에서는 두 가지 종류의 야간조도 자료를 결합하여 2001-2016년 무역이 지역경제에 영향을 미치는 경로를 분석한다. 북한의 무역 자료는 연간 시계열만 존재하며 북한의 지역단위 변수들은 시간에 대해 불변하므로 무역변수와 지역변수 간의 교차항을 통하여 무역이 어떠한 경제적 특성을 가진 지역에서 더 큰 영향을 미치는지 분석함으로써 수출주도 성장, 수입주도 성장 및 시장화 촉진의 세 가지 가설을 검증한다. 이 때, 시장 변수에 내생성이 존재할 수 있으므로 일제강점기의 지역별 시장 및 기차역 개수를 시장의 도구변수로 사용하여 이를 해결한다. 분석 결과 수입주도 성장은 유효하지 않았으며, 수출의 경우 광업이 발달한 지역에 더 큰 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 수출과 수입 모두 시장의 규모가 큰 지역에 더 큰 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 무역이 시장의 성장을 촉진하고, 시장이 지역경제를 성장시키는 긍정적 외부효과가 중요한 역할을 한 것으로 나타났다. 수출의 시장을 통한 영향은 시장 정책과 무관하였으나 수입의 경우 친시장 정책이 심화될수록 긍정적 외부효과가 강화되었다.

이상의 결과는 종합적으로 2000년대 이후 및 김정은 정권 하에서 북한 지역경제 성장의 주요 동력은 시장과 무역 및 그 둘 간의 상호작용임을 보여준다. 김정은 정권하는 물론 고난의 행군 이후 북한 경제의 회복기에도 지역별 시장 발전 수준 및 무역 참여도가 지역 경제수준에 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 2017년 이후의 UN 안보리 대북제재가 북한경제에 부정적 영향을 미쳤으며, 특히 북한의 핵심 성장동력인 시장과 무역에 큰 피해를 입히므로 상당한 실효성을 가짐을 시사한다.