Development of a detection system for food hazards by aggregation between gold nanoparticles and aptamer-decorated bifunctional linkers : 압타머 성형 이중기능링커와 금나노입자의 응집 기반 식품 내 위해요소 검출 시스템 개발

Abstract

The importance of developing analytical methods for rapid detection of harmful microorganisms and harmful substances in the food industry is becoming increasingly prominent as the industry develops. Currently, analysis of hazardous substances is performed through various methods. However, there remains a need for the development of simple, convenient, and rapid detection methods, because the food industry belongs to a relatively low value-added industry and many low-skilled workers are employed.

Gold nanoparticle aggregation based colorimetric detection has been attracting attention due to their simplicity, rapidity, and accuracy. However, it also has a drawback in that it exhibits lower sensitivity compared to electrochemical or optical methods. To overcome these shortcomings, a colorimetric detection method based on a bifunctional linker that exhibits improved visual signals with higher sensitivity has been proposed. However, there were still disadvantages in that the research so far has been focused on the detection of microorganisms and the diversity of the bifunctional linker is insufficient.

In this study, first, a bifunctional linker-based detection method was applied to detect a new target, Ara h 1, a peanut allergen. The target allergen was rapidly detected below the ED01 threshold, which is the minimum that can be recognized by allergy patients in cookies. By showing that it could detect less than 0.19 mg/mL within 45 minutes, including the extraction time, it was shown that the detection system based on the bifunctional linker can be applied to the detection of various hazards beyond microorganisms. Second, a novel bifunctional linker based on an aptamer, a DNA sequence that could selectively recognize a target, and a colorimetric detection method using this linker were devised. The bifunctional linker was designed by decorating the surface of silica nanoparticles with an aptamer, and on the contrary, for the gold nanoparticles, a DNA sequence complementary to the aptamer was decorated on the surface. In addition, dispersion stability and specific binding ability were imparted through additional surface molding of glutathione. Finally, a detection method for gluten, which induces celiac disease, was developed using a newly designed aptamer based bifunctional linker and gold nanoparticles whose surface was modified with a complementary DNA sequence. Through the development of this detection method, the concentration in the extract of gliadin, a constituent of gluten, was detected up to 0.5 ug/mL by naked eye without an analytical instrument. Although there are still many areas to be studied using the aptamer based bifunctional linker, this study is expected to pave the way for expanding the scope of application of rapid detection methods based on bifunctional linkers.

식품산업에서 식품내 여러 위해요소의 신속한 검출의 중요성은 식품산업의 성장과 함께 커지고 있다. 현재 여러 분석법이 위해요소 검출에 사용되고 있지만, 식품산업은 저숙련 노동자가 많이 종사하고있고 부가가치가 상대적으로 낮은 산업에 속하기 때문에 더 쉽고, 더 간편하고, 더 저렴한 신속검출법의 개발이 여전히 필요하다.

금 나노입자 응집기반 비색검출법은 금 나노입자가 가시광선을 흡수하는 특성을 이용하기 때문에 특별한 분석장비 없이 눈으로도 검출 결과를 확인할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 또한 금 나노입자는 저렴하게 제작이 가능하기 때문에 식품 내 위해요소 신속검출법 개발에 활용되기 적합하다. 하지만 금나노입자 응집 기반 비색검출법은 분석장비를 활용하는 전기적 또는 광학적 분석법보다 검출한도가 낮으며, 식품처럼 여러 물질이 혼합된 시료에서는 높은 선택성을 가지는 검출 시스템을 구축하는 것이 어렵다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 금나노입자를 활용한 비색검출법의 단점을 극복하기 위해, 금나노입자의 대규모 응집을 유도하여 신호를 증폭하는 동시에 선택적인 검출 대상 인지가 가능한 이중기능링커를 활용한 금나노입자 응집기반 신속 검출법에 대한 연구가 진행되고 있다. 하지만 아직 대부분의 연구가 미생물 검출에 한정되어 있으며 항체 기반 이중기능링커를 사용해야하기 때문에 한정된 확장성을 지니는 단점이 존재한다.

본 논문에서는 이러한 이중기능링커 활용의 어려움들을 극복하고자 하였다. 먼저, 금 나노입자의 응집반응으로 땅콩 알러젠인 Ara h1을 실제 식품인 쿠키에서 알러지 환자가 인지할 수 있는 최소한도인 ED01 기준치 이하로 신속히 검출하는 연구를 수행하였다. 추출시간을 포함하여 45분 이내에 0.19 mg/mL 이하의 땅콩 단백질을 검출할 수 있음을 보임으로서 이중기능링커 기반의 검출 시스템이 기존의 미생물뿐만 아니라 다른 위해물질 검출에도 적용 될 수 있음을 보였다. 두번째로 압타머 기반 이중기능링커와 금나노입자 표면 개질법을 고안하여 새로운 형태의 이중기능링커 기반 신속검출법을 개발하는 연구를 수행하였다. 항체와 같이 특정 단백질을 인지할 수 있는 기능이 있는 DNA 서열인 압타머(Aptamer)를 실리카 나노입자에 표면에 성형하고 이에 상보적인 DNA 서열을 금나노입자 표면에 성형함으로써 항체 없이도 타겟 물질 인지와 금나노입자 응집유도가 가능한 이중기능링커와 이를 활용한 응집 시스템을 고안하였다. 마지막으로, 압타머 기반 이중기능링커를 활용하여 셀리악 병의 원인 물질인 gliadin을 신속하게 검출하는 연구를 수행하였다. 새로 개발된 이중기능링커 기반 비색검출법을 활용하여 0.5 μg/mL 이하의 gliadin을 분석도구 없이 눈으로 검출할 수 있었다. 새로 개발된 압타머 기반 이중기능링커와 이를 활용한 신속검출법은 아직 연구되어야 할 부분이 많이 남아있지만 이를 활용하여 보다 다양한 식품 내 위해요소를 대상으로 이중기능링커 기반 신속검출법을 확장 적용할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.