Development of a statistical model to detect pleiotropic loci shared by multiple traits : 여러 형질이 공유하는 다면발현 유전자 탐색을 위한 통계모델의 개발

Keywords multi-trait analysispleiotropyassociation testheritabilitygenetic correlationmeta-analysisGWASvariance component

Abstract

전장 유전체 연관성 분석 연구(GWAS)는 질병과 관련된 유전변이들의 위치를 탐색하는 방법으로 널리 사용되어왔습니다. 수행된 여러 전장 유전체 연관성 분석의 결과를 해석하여 연구자들은 질병과 연관된 유전자의 일부가 여러 특성과 동시에 연관성을 보이는 다발성 효과(pleiotropic effects)를 가짐을 확인했습니다. 이 다발성 유전자(pleiotropic loci)를 탐색하고 해석하는 것은 질병과 복잡한 특성간에 공유되는 유전적 생리기전을 이해하는 데 매우 중요합니다. 일반적인 다발성 유전자의 탐색은 여러 특성에 대한 GWAS 요약통계를 메타 분석수행하여 진행되었습니다. 그러나 기존의 방법들은 유전 적 상관 관계(genetic correlation) 및 유전율(heritability)과 같은 형질의 복잡한 유전 적 구조를 설명하지 않으며, 특성들간 표현형의 단위(unit) 및 척도(scale)가 다를 수 있음을 고려하지 않아 그 통계적 검사의 힘이 떨어집니다.

본 연구에서는 여러 질병과 복합 형질을 공동 분석하여 다발성 유전자좌를 탐색하고 해석 할 수있는 요약 통계 기반 분석 프레임 워크 인 PLEIO를 제안합니다. 이 방법론은 형질의 유전 적 상관 관계와 유전성을 체계적으로 설명하여 연관성 검사의 성능을 극대화하며 이 과정에서 단위 및 척도가 다른 특성들을 원활하게 공동 분석 할 수 있도록 만들어 졌습니다. 추가적으로, 결과 해석을 지원하는 시각화 도구인 pleiotropyPlot을 제공합니다.

PLEIO의 성능을 확인하기 위해 본 연구자는 광범위한 시뮬레이션과 실제 데이터 분석을 수행했습니다. 7개의 연구에서 서로 다른 유전 적 상관 관계 구조와 유전성을 가정 한 시뮬레이션을 수행하여 PLEIO의 오탐율(FPR)이 잘 조정됨을 확인했고, 경쟁 방법론보다 뛰어난 통계적 힘을 가짐을 확인했습니다. 실제 데이터 분석에서는 심혈관 질환과 관련된 18 가지 특성을 PLEIO에 적용했습니다. 그 결과 PLEIO는 4 개의 서로 다른 연관 패턴을 가진 13 개의 새롭게 발견된 다발성 유전자좌를 식별했습니다. 계산 효율성 측면에서 PLEIO는100 개의 특성을 공동분석하여1M개의 SNP를 1일 내로 검사 할 수 있도록 최적화 되어 있습니다.

요약해서, PLEIO는 형질간에 공통적으로 연관되는 다발성 유전자좌를 찾기 위해 형질 간의 유전 적 구조를 사용하는 공동 분석 다중 형질의 통계 프레임 워크입니다. PLEIO에서 구현 된 통계 모델은 기존의 공동분석 모델에서 사용하는 가정들을 포괄하는 일반화 된 모델을 사용하며, Importance sampling 및 eigenvector decomposition와 같은 수학적 기법을 사용하여 모델 최적화를 수행했습니다. PLEIO 소프트웨어는 다음 Github 웹 페이지에서 무료로 다운로드 할 수 있습니다: https://github.com/cuelee/pleio.

Introduction: GWAS have been used widely for mapping disease-associated genetic variants. Some of these variants exhibited pleiotropic effects in which a locus affects multiple traits simultaneously. Detecting and interpreting pleiotropic loci provides important information to understand the genetic structure shared between diseases and complex traits. A common approach to detecting pleiotropic loci is to perform a meta-analysis with multi-trait GWAS summary statistics. However, existing meta-analysis methods do not model complex genetic structures such as genetic correlations and heritability. In addition, these multi-trait analyses are often difficult to interpret the analysis results due to the differences in units or scales in phenotypes across traits.

Method: In this paper, I propose PLEIO, a summary statistics-based framework that can map and interpret pleiotropic loci by jointly analyzing diseases and complex traits. The method maximizes the performance of the association test by using a novel statistical model that comprehensively describes the genetic correlations and heritabilities of the traits. PLEIO uses standardized metrics to account for differences in phenotypic units and scales; This generalized model can seamlessly combine any sets of traits. To reduce the computation time for the multi-trait analysis, I used an optimization process using novel mathematical techniques such as importance sampling and eigenvalue decomposition. In addition, PLEIO provides an interpretation and visualization tool that supports downstream analysis of the identified loci.

Results: To verify the performance of PLEIO, I carried out extensive simulations and real data analysis. Simulations, assuming various genetic correlations and heritabilities structures, have confirmed that PLEIO has good control over false-positive rates and outperforms other multi-trait analysis methods. In the real data analysis, I applied PLEIO to 18 traits related to cardiovascular disease and detected 13 novel (newly identified) pleiotropic loci showing four different association patterns. In terms of computational efficiency, the real data analysis that combines 18 traits used less than 4 hours per one CPU unit to test 1,777,411 association tests.