Development of co-delivery nanoparticles containing nitric oxide and hydrogen sulfide for enhanced angiogenesis : 혈관 형성 촉진을 위한 일산화질소와 황화수소 동시 방출 나노입자의 개발

Keywords nitric oxidehydrogen sulfidefunctionalized mPEG-PLGAco-releasing nanoparticleenhanced angiogenesis일산화질소황화수소기능성 mPEG-PLGA동시 방출 나노입자혈관 형성 촉진

Abstract

Nitric oxide (NO) and hydrogen sulfide (H2S) have been the focus of research as therapeutic agents because of their biological functions. The controlled release of NO and H2S can enhance NO-induced angiogenesis by H2S inhibiting PDE5A. Polymeric carriers have been researched to deliver gasotransmitters and used as therapeutic agents because of their important ability to help control the concentration of NO and H2S. Here, NO/H2S-releasing nanoparticles were self-assembled from carboxyl-functionalized mPEG-PLGH-thiobenzamide [(methoxy poly (ethylene glycol-b-lactic-co-glycolic-co-hydroxymethyl propionic acid)-thiobenzamide)], PTA copolymer and encapsulated diethylenetriamine NONOate (DETA NONOate). The PTA copolymers were characterized by FT-IR and 1H NMR, and the PTA-NO nanoparticles (PTA-NO-NPs) were confirmed to have core–shell structures with a size of about 140 nm. The PTA-NO-NPs were demonstrated to be biocompatible with viabilities above 100% in various cell types, with a sustained NO and H2S releasing behavior over 72 h. Co-releasing NO and H2S accelerated tube formation by HUVECs compared to the only NO- or H2S-releasing groups in vitro. Also, PTA-NO-NPs performed enhanced angiogenesis compared to the control groups with statistically significant differences ex vivo. These results indicate the feasibility of medical applications through NO and H2S crosstalk.

일산화질소와 황화수소는 그들의 다양한 생물학적 기능으로 인해 여러 치료제로의 연구가 주목을 받아왔다. 일산화질소와 황화수소의 제어 방출을 통해 황화수소가 PDE5A를 억제함으로써 일산화질소에 의해 유도되는 혈관 형성을 더 촉진시킬 수 있다. 고분자 기반 전달체는 기체 신호 전달물질을 전달하기 위해 연구되어 왔으며, 일산화질소 및 황화수소의 농도를 조절할 수 있다는 중요한 능력을 가지기 때문에 치료제로써 사용이 되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는, 일산화질소와 황화수소를 동시 방출하는 나노입자를 카르복실 기능화 된 mPEG-PLGH-thiobenzamide [(methoxy poly (ethylene glycol-b-lactic-co-glycolic-co-hydroxymethyl propionic acid)-thiobenzamide)], PTA copolymer 공중합체로부터 자가조립 방법을 통해 만들었고, diethylenetriamine NONOate (DETA NONOate)를 나노입자 안에 넣었다. FT-IR과 1H NMR를 이용해 PTA 공중합체의 구조를 확인했으며, PTA-NO 나노입자는 약 140nm 크기의 core-shell 구조를 갖는 것을 확인했다. PTA-NO 나노입자는 다양한 종류의 세포에서 100% 이상의 생존성을 보여 생체에 적합하다는 것을 입증하였으며, 72시간 동안 지속적으로 일산화질소 및 황화수소를 방출하는 양상을 보였다. 생체 외 실험을 통해 일산화질소와 황화수소를 동시 방출하는 것은 일산화질소 또는 황화수소를 단독으로 방출하는 시험군들에 비해 혈관내피세포에 의한 튜브 형성을 촉진시킴을 확인하였다. 또한 생체 내 실험을 통해 PTA-NO 나노입자가 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있을 정도의 촉진된 혈관형성을 보임을 증명하였다. 이 결과는 일산화질소 및 황화수소 사이의 상호작용이 의학적으로 응용 가능할 것이라는 타당성을 부여함을 나타낸다.