Development of Design Principles of Group Awareness Tool for Facilitating Computer-supported Collaborative Argumentation : 컴퓨터 기반 협력적 논증에서 집단 인식 도구 설계원리 개발

Keywords computer-supported collaborative argumentationgroup awarenessgroup awareness toolinteraction among learners컴퓨터 기반 협력적 논증집단 인식집단 인식 도구학습자 간 상호작용

Abstract

With the advancement of society and the rapid development of technology, every community member of society often needs to collaborate with others to solve problems together. In school education, collaborative learning is widely used in the actual teaching activities. As one of the forms of collaborative learning, collaborative argumentation can improve students argumentation skills, promote effective content learning and cultivate critical thinking. However, it is challenging to apply collaborative argumentation to the actual teaching activities, and there are many situations where collaborative argumentation activities cannot be carried out efficiently.

Especially in the field of Computer-supported Collaborative Learning (CSCL), such as conflicts between group members, free-riding behavior, and unequal participation occur frequently. At the same time, in the CSCL environment, it is difficult to coordinate ones actions with other group members actions, which can also exacerbate the occurrence of these problems. These problems are mainly caused by learners who cannot obtain group awareness information about accompanying learners and the current group. Group awareness information specifically includes cognitive, behavioral, and social awareness information.

Previously, there are many studies on group awareness tools that provide group awareness information. Still, few group awareness tools can provide cognitive, behavioral, and social awareness information simultaneously. Moreover, some group awareness tools mainly monitor and evaluate collaborative learning results and cannot to conduct deep analysis on the study activity process.

In the design and support research of collaborative argumentation activities, most of whom research face-to-face environments. There is not much research on the scheme design or specific guidelines in computer-supported collaborative argumentation.

Therefore, according to the limitations of the group awareness tool in current research, combined with the research necessity of specific guidelines in computer-supported collaborative argumentation, this study has developed design principles and specific guidelines for group awareness tool in computer-supported collaborative argumentation. The issues of this study are:1) what are the design principles and specific guidelines for group awareness tool in computer-supported collaborative argumentation? 2) what are the responses of learners to group awareness tool reflecting the design principles and specific guidelines?

This study was carried out to explore the questions according to Type 2 of the design and development research. First of all, according to the previous research, the initial design principles and initial specific guidelines for the group awareness tool were identified. After that, three educational technology experts reviewed the initial design principles and guidelines. The modified specific guidelines were applied to the two-week classroom teaching of 45 first-year students in a class. In addition, a learners response survey was conducted on the students who actually participated in the computer-supported collaborative argumentation activities. Finally, the results of questionnaire surveys (n=45) and interviews (n=5) were analyzed, and the final specific guidelines were developed.

The group awareness tool in this study can provide cognitive, behavioral, and social awareness information at the same time and focus on exploring the process of online study activities deeply. According to the research results, collaborative argumentation based on group awareness tool solves the problem that general collaborative argumentation activities cant obtain timely information on the cognitive, behavioral, and social awareness of accompanying learners and the current group study situation. It can continuously maintain their study motivation and promote interaction among learners to improve the quality of computer-supported collaborative learning. Suppose the results of this study are applied to actual teaching activities. In that case, students can develop their ability of argumentation and solving problems together, and promote students understanding and mastery of curriculum knowledge.

사회와 과학 기술이 발전함에 따라 사회의 모든 구성원들은 타인과 협력을 통해 문제를 해결해야 하는 상황에 직면하게 된다. 협력학습은 학교에서 협력학습은 실제 교육 활동에 광범위하게 사용된다. 협력학습의 한 형태인 협력적 논증 활동은 학생들의 논증기능을 향상시키고 효과적인 내용학습을 촉진하며 비판적 사고력을 향상시킬 수 있다. 그러나 협력적 논증을 실제 교육 현장에서 적용하는 데 어려움이 있어 협력적 논증은 적극적으로 교육 활동에 활용되지 못하는 경우가 많았다.

특히 컴퓨터 기반 협력학습(CSCL) 분야에서는 팀 구성원 간의 충돌, 무임승차자, 학습자 간의 상호작용이 활발하게 이루어지지 못하는 등 문제가 발생하기 때문에 협력학습이항상효과적인것은아니다. 또한, CSCL 환경의 경우 인지, 행위, 사회 정보 등과 같은 동료 학습자에 대한 집단 인식 정보를 획듯하지 못하기 때문에 그룹 구성원과 협력하는 어려움이 준재한다.

기존의 연구는 CSCL분야에서 인지, 행위, 사회 정보를 획득하는 데 어려움을 해결하기 위해 다양한 집단 인식 도구에 대한 개발을 시도하였다. 그러나, 대부분의 집단 인식 도구는 인지, 행동, 사회 인식 정보를 동시에 제공하지 못하며, 학습 활동 과정에 대해 심층적으로 분석하지 못한다. 이러한 집단 인식 도구는 학습 결과의 모니터링과 평가를 하게 하는 것이 대표적이다.

그리고 협력적 논증의 설계와 지원에 대한 기존 연구 중 상당수는 대면환경에서 진행된 연구이며 CSCL 환경에서의 협력적 논증 활동의 방안 설계 및 세부지침에 대한 연구는 많지 않았다.

따라서 본 연구는 컴퓨터 기반 협력적 논증에서 집단 인식 도구 기반의 설계원리와 세부지침을 개발하였다. 본 연구의 연구 문제는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 컴퓨터 기반 협력적 논증에서 집단 인식 도구 기반의 설계원리와 세부지침은 무엇인가? 둘째, 설계원리와 세부지침을 반영한 집단 인식 도구에 대한 학습자의 반응은 어떠한가?

위의 두 가지 문제를 탐구하기 위해 본 연구는 설계개발 연구(유형 2)의 연구방법에 따라 진행하였다. 구체적으로 보면, 선행 연구의 검토를 통해 집단 인식 도구의 설계원리와 집단 인식 도구에 기반한 협력적 논증 활동을 촉진하기 위해 초기 세부지침을 도출하였다. 이후 3명의 교육공학 전문가를 대상으로 집단 인식 도구의 설계원리와 초기 세부지침의 타당성에 대한 검토를 실시하였다. 전문가의 의견에 따라 초기 세부지침을 수정하고 수정된 세부지침을 45명의 신입생에게 2주 동안 적용하였다. 이외에 실제 협력적 논증 활동에 참여한 학생들에 대한 학습자 반응 조사도 실시하였다. 마지막으로 학습자의 설문조사(n=45)와 인터뷰(n=5) 결과를 분석하여 최종 세부지침을 도출하였다.

본 연구에서의 집단 인식 도구는 인지, 행위, 사회 인식 정보를 동시에 제공하며 온라인 학습 활동을 깊이 탐색하는 데 집중한다. 연구결과에 따르면, 집단 인식 도구 기반의 협력적 논증을 통해 일반적인 협력적 논증 활동이 동료학습자 및 현재 그룹 학습상황의 인지, 행위, 사회 인식 정보를 획득하지 못하는 문제를 해결함으로써 학습동기를 지속적으로 유지시킬 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 학습자 간 상호작용을 촉진하여 CSCL 학습의 질을 향상시킬 수 있었다. 본 연구의 연구결과를 실제 교육활동에 활용하면 학생들의 논증 능력과 협력적 문제해결력을 향상시킬 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 수업 지식에 대한 이해와 습득을 촉진할 수 있을 것이다.