Development of Fibriform Organic Electrochemical Devices Based on Stranded Assembly of Microfibers for Smart Electronic Applications : 스마트 전자기기 응용을 위한 섬유 가닥 조립을 기반으로 한 섬유 형태의 유기 전기화학 소자 개발

Abstract

As the promising platform for wearable device, electronic textile (E-textile) have attracted considerable attention in order to achieve portability, washability and deformability and breathable properties. In the meantime, fiber-shaped electronics (fibertronics) have advanced with advantage of textile, flexibility, light weight, miniaturization and their capability of easy integration into diverse devices. The one dimensional cylindrical-fiber geometry also provides large active surface and 2D or 3D structures by fiber assemblies. Over the last decade, development in various fiber-shaped devices such as transistor, actuators, energy storage, light-emitting device and sensors has been reported. In particular, transistor is a key component for realizing integration of electronic systems in displays, sensors, memory and neuromorphic devices. However, the improvement in electrical performance of fiber-shaped transistors for practical usage is difficult due to its structure composed of multilayers and well-aligned semiconductor between source and drain on cylindrical fiber. Also the length-to-width ratio which is proportional factor for output current is limited by geometry of vacuum-deposited electrodes on a half-side of the fiber electrode.

In the thesis, a new structure of fiber-shaped organic thin film transistor with a double-stranded assembly of electrode microfibers (DSA-fiber transistor) is proposed to overcome the limitation of the previous fiber-shaped transistors. And the studies of the redox reaction between conjugated polymer and ionic species under operating transistor and strategy to improve the durability of the DSA-fiber transistor are described in detail.

In the chapter 1, the basic of organic thin film transistor is introduced.

In the chapter 2, I have designed the DSA-fiber transistors to improve electrical performance of fiber-shaped transistor for practical application to e-textile. The basic feature of the DSA-fiber transistors is twisted assembly of semiconductor-coated electrode microfibers as source and drain electrodes (S/D) to form channel. The architecture of device makes it simple to control the channel dimension of DSA-fiber transistors by varying the length of the S/D microfibers and thickness of semiconductor layer as a channel width and length, respectively. The demonstrated DSA-fiber transistors showed high electrical performance with high output current over -5 mA under -1.5 V and on/off current ratio around 105. After 1000 bending cycles and washing in water mixed with a strong detergent, the performance of the device was preserved. Application of DSA-fiber transistor was demonstrated by switching and controlling current-driven LED devices and detecting signals of electrocardiogram from human body.

In the chapter 3, I proposed multi-synapses implementable organic neuromorphic transistor based on DSA-fiber transistor (organic-neurofiber) with enhanced cyclic endurance and its application to spatiotemporal iterative learning. The architecture of the organic-neurofibers is composed of multiple gates weaved on DSA-fiber transistor to implement multiple synaptic junctions imitating dendritic network of biological neuron fibers. Especially, the neurofiber based on functionalized polymer, which could induce deprotonation, exhibits reliable memory characteristics such as cyclic endurance and retention under gate-field compared to the device based on conventional polymer with irregular cyclability and poor long-term stability. It was found that the balanced charges in functionalized polymer channel under cycling test make reversible doping and dedoping of polymer channel, resulting in stable and reliable cyclic endurance of the device. The memory states, which regulate the synaptic weight, remained stable and was operated independently under each multiple gates by a gate-field on the device based on the functionalized polymer. Finally, the speech recognition as a simulation of spatiotemporal iterative learning was demonstrated with neurofiber, showing significant recognition accuracy of around 90 %.

In the chapter 4, I have suggested the fiber-shaped electrochemical metal-iongel-semiconductor Diode (fibrous-EMIS diode) for protection of e-textile by static electricity. The EMIS has the formation of redox layer so called rectifying junction between iongel and semiconductor by applying voltage. The directional current response is based on redox reaction therefore the critical voltage of EMIS diode depends on low oxidative potential (<3 V) of organic semiconductor. This low threshold voltage of EMIS is enable to protect low-voltage operational e-textile. As a result, the circuit of DSA-fiber transistor and fibrous-EMIS diode weaved into textile shows enhanced durability under static electricity compared to without fibrous-EMIM diode.

전자 섬유(E-textiles)는 웨어러블 디바이스를 구현하기 위한 유망한 플랫폼으로서, 휴대성, 세척성, 변형성 그리고 통풍이 가능한 특성의 장점을 이용하기 위해 많은 관심을 받고있다. 그동안 섬유형 전자기기는 유연성, 경량화, 소형화 그리고 다양한 기기와 쉽게 연결 할 수 있다는 점을 앞세워 발전하였다. 1차원의 원통 구조는 큰 활성 표면을 제공하며 섬유의 조립을 통하여 2D 혹은 3D의 구조를 만들 수 있다. 지난 10년간 트랜지스터, 액츄에이터, 에너지 저장장치, 발광소자, 센서 등 다양한 섬유 현태의 장치 개발이 보고되었다. 특히 트랜지스터는 디스플레이, 센서, 메모리, 뉴로모픽 소자에서 전자시스템을 통합할 수 있는 핵심 부품이다. 다만 섬유의 원통 구조는 소스와 드레인 사이에 반도체의 정렬이 필수적인 다층 구조를 가지는 트랜지스터의 실용화와 전기 성능의 향상을 어렵게 한다. 또한 출력 전류에 비례하는 길이 대 너비 비율은 전극의 증착공정으로 인하여 섬유 전극의 반쪽에 제한된다.

이 논문에서는 기존 섬유형 트랜지스터의 한계를 극복하기 위해 전극 마이크로파이버의 이중가닥 조립을 적용한 섬유형 유기박막 트랜지스터 (DSA-fiber TFT)의 새로운 구조를 제안한다. 또한 DSA-fiber TFT의 내구성 및 안정적인 소자 작동을 위하여, 트랜지스터를 작동하는 폴리머와 이온 사이의 산화-환원 반응에 대하여 자세히 분석하였다. 마지막으로 산화-환원 반응을 이용하여 TVS 다이오드에 응용하여 정전기에 대한 내구성을 향상시키는 연구를 진행하였다.

제 1장에서는 유기 박막 트랜지스터의 기초에 대하여 설명하였다.

제 2장에서는 섬유형 트랜지스터의 전기 성능을 향상을 통하여 전자 섬유에 실용적으로 사용될 수 있도록 새로운 구조의 DSA-fiber TFT를 설계했습니다. DSA-fiber TFT의 기본 특징은 채널을 형성하기 위해 소스와 드레인으로 (S/D) 사용되는 반도체가 코팅된 전도성 마이크로파이버를 비틀어 조립하는 것이다. 이러한 소자의 구조는 S/D 마이크로파이버의 길이와 반도체 두께를 각각 채널 폭과 길이로 구현 할 수 있어 DSA-섬유 트랜지스터의 채널 치수를 간단하게 제어할 수 있게 한다. 시연된 DSA-fiber TFT는 -1.5V 의 낮은 전압에서 -5mA를 이상의 높은 출력 전류와 약 105의 ON/OFF 전류 비율의 뛰어난 전기적 특성을 보였다. 1000번의 굽힘 사이클과 강한 세제를 섞은 물에 씻은 후에도 기기의 성능이 유지되었다. DSA-fiber TFT를 이용하여 LED 소자의 밝기와 on/off를 제어하고, 인체에서 심전도 신호를 증폭함으로써 실용적인 소자로 응용이 가능함이 입증됐다.

제 3장에서, 향상된 소자의 내구성을 가지고 시공간 반복 학습에 응용될 수 있는 DSA-fiber TFT를 기반으로 다중 시냅스를 모사가 가능한 유기 뉴로모픽 트랜지스터 (organic-neurofiber)를 제안했다. Organic-neurofiber의 구조는 생물학적 뉴런의 덴드라이트 네트워크와 다중 시냅스 접합을 구현하기 위해 DSA-fiber TFT에 여러 게이트를 감아 구현했다. 특히 불규칙한 사이클과 장기 안정성이 떨어지는 기존 고분자 기반 장치에 비해, 탈양성자를 유도할 수 있는 기능성 고분자 기반의 neurofiber는 규칙적이고 신뢰할 수 있는 사이클과 장기안정성을 보인다. 사이클링 테스트하에서 기능성 폴리머의 채널에서 균형 잡힌 전하가 가역적인 도핑과 디도핑을 반응을 폴리머 채널에서 구현 할 수 있어 안정적이고 신뢰할 수 있는 사이클 내구성을 제공하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 시냅스 중량을 조절하는 메모리 상태는 안정된 상태를 유지했으며, 기능화 된 폴리머 기반의 소자는 게이트 필드에 의해 각 다중 게이트 아래에서 독립적으로 작동되었다. 마지막으로, 시공간 반복 학습 시뮬레이션으로서의 음성 인식 학습을 neurofiber를 이용하여 성공하였으며, 약 90%의 상당한 인식 정확도를 보여주었다.

제4장에서는 정전기에 대해 전자 섬유를 보호하기 위해 섬유 모양의 전기화학반응을 기반으로 하는 섬유형 TVS 다이오드를 제안했습니다. 섬유형 TVS 다이오드는 전압을 인가하여 이온겔과 반도체 사이의 정류 접합이라고 불리는 산화-환원 층을 형성한다. 전류의 방향은 산화-환원 반응에 기초하므로 섬유형 TVS 다이오드의 임계 전압은 유기 반도체의 낮은 산화 전위(<3V)에 의해 조절된다. 다이오드의 낮은 임계값 전압은 저전압에서 작동하는 전자섬유를 정전기로부터 보호하기 위하여 사용될 수 있다. 결과적으로, DSA-fiber TFT와 섬유형 TVS 다이오드를 섬유에 직조하여 연결한 회로는 다이오드가 없는 것에 대비해 정전기에서 대해 강화된 내구성을 보여준다.