Differences in Heritability of the Skeletodental Characteristics in Face Between Twin Subjects with Skeletal Class I and II Patterns : 골격성 I급과 II급 유형을 가지는 쌍둥이의 얼굴 골격과 치열 특징의 유전율 차이에 관한 연구

Keywords heritabilitytwinsACE modelprincipal components analysis유전율쌍둥이ACE 모델주성분 분석

Methods: Forty Korean adult twin pairs were divided into Class I group (0°≤ANB≤4°; mean age, 40.7 years-old) and Class II group (ANB>4°; mean age, 43.0 years-old). Each group comprised 14 monozygotic and 6 dizygotic pairs. 33 cephalometric variables were measured using lateral cephalograms. Craniofacial structures were divided into the anteroposterior, vertical, dental, mandible, and cranial base characteristics. The ACE model was used to calculate heritability (A>0.7 indicates high heritability). Then, principal components analysis (PCA) was performed.

Results: In the anteroposterior characteristics, high A values were observed for numerous variables in Class I group and for SNB and facial angle in Class II group. In the vertical characteristics, high A values were observed for FH-PP and PP-MP in Class I group and PP-MP, anterior and posterior facial height in Class II group. In the dental characteristics, high A values were observed only in Class I group. In the mandibular characteristics, CD-Gn and Ar-Go showed high A values in Class II group. The cranial base length variables (S-N, S-Ar, Ar-N) showed high A values in Class II group. The PCA demonstrated that Class I and Class II groups derived eight components with 88.3% cumulative explanation and seven components with 91.0% cumulative explanation, respectively.

방법: 연구 대상은 한국인 성인 일란성 쌍둥이 (monozygotic twins, MZ) 와 성별이 동일한 이란성 쌍둥이(Dizygotic twins, DZ) 이었으며, 이들을 수평적 골격양상에 따라 골격성 I급 군(Class I group, 0°≤ANB≤4°, MZ 14쌍, DZ 6쌍)과 골격성 II급 군(Class II group, ANB>4°, MZ 14쌍, DZ 6쌍)으로 분류하였다. 측모두부계측 방사선사진 상에서 총 33개의 변수들을 계측하였고, 두개안면 구조물(craniofacial structures)을 전후방적, 수직적, 치열, 하악골, 두개저로 나누었다. ACE model을 사용하여 각 변수 및 두개안면 구조물의 유전율을 계산하였고, 유전율 값이 0.7을 초과하는 경우 높은 유전율을 갖는 것으로 판단하였다. 변수들에 대한 주성분분석 (principal component analysis)을 통해 각 군의 특성을 나타내는 주성분들을 추출하였고, 이 주성분들의 유전율을 계산하였다.

1. 전후방적 변수에서 골격성 I급 군은 대부분의 변수가, 골격성 II급 군에서는 SNB, facial angle이 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

2. 수직적 변수에서 골격성 I급 군은 Frankfort Horizontal plane-Palatal Plane angle, Palatal Plane angle-Mandibular Plane angle (PP-MP)에서, 골격성 II급 군은 PP-MP, 전안면 및 후안면 고경에서 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

3. 치열 변수는 골격성 I급 군에서만 높은 유전율을 보이는 계측치가 확인되었다.

4. 하악골 변수에서는 골격성 I급 군은 Condylion-Gnathion, Articulare-Gonion 길이의 유전율이 높았고, 골격성 II급 군에서는 두개저 길이를 나타내는 계측치(Sella-Nasion, Sella-Articulare, Articulare-Nasion)의 유전율이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

5. 주성분분석에서 골격성 I급 군에서는 8개, 골격성 II급 군에서는 7개의 주성분들을 추출하였고, 이 주성분들이 골격성 I급 군 특성의 88.3%, 골격성 II급 군 특성의 91.0%를 설명하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 골격성 I급 군과 골격성 II급 군에서 두개안면 골격 및 치열의 유전율이 서로 다르게 나타났으므로, 교정 진단과 치료 계획 수립 시 수평적 골격 양상을 고려하여 성장을 평가하고 예측하는 것이 필요하다.