Digital Tax under the WTO Trade Agreement : WTO 통상협정하에서의 디지털세: 디지털세의 GATS저촉성에 관한 연구

Abstract

The game-changing phenomenon that shifted the world into the current fourth industrial revolution would be Digitalization. The world has just begun its journey into the new digitalized world, and it will continuously evolve into a more intricate and integrated one. In a transitional period where everything is uncertain and new, opportunities for multilateral negotiations arise, which would help the world coordinate and cooperate to face the unknown digitalized future. Such negotiations allow the international society to implement better rules and policies, ensuring equitable opportunities on a level playing field. In this context, the digital economy and trade is one of many fields where international cooperation and coordination are critically needed. Everything that used to be conducted manually, physically, and tangibly is now being conducted automatically, remotely, and intangibly. Goods and services have become digitally available and electronically transmittable, a phenomenon that calls for significant changes not only in the economy and trade but also in the surrounding rules, norms, and policies.

Currently, the OECD is leading important and timely negotiations on ways to govern the digitalized economy and trade. One of the first agendas is to draw up a consensus-based agreement concerning the effective international tax measures for the digitalized economy and trade, which would prevent base erosion and profit shifting. However, due to the delayed negotiations, unilateral measures are beginning to arise. This paper aims to first, introduce the aspects of the digitalized economy and trade. Second, outline the current efforts of negotiations to come up with a unified international tax system fit for the digitalized economy and trade. Third, analyze how potential unilateral digital tax measures could face non-compliance with existing WTO trade agreements. Lastly, draw out implications on how international organizations and society should cooperate and coordinate to better prepare for the digitalized future.

디지털화 (Digitalization)는 4차산업으로의 패러다임 전환을 이끌어 준 중요한 역할을 하였다. 새로운 디지털 시대로의 진입은 시작에 불과할 뿐만 아니라 앞으로 끊임 없는 진화를 거듭하며 훨씬 더 복합적이며 융합된 형태로 발전할 것이다. 지금과 같이 모든 것이 새롭고 불확실한 과도기적 시기의 가장 큰 이점은 세계가 협력하여 새로운 디지털 시대를 마주할 수 있도록 협상의 기회를 제공 한다는 것이다. 이를 통해 모두에게 공정하고, 변화하는 환경에 맞는 통상 규범과 정책들이 확립되기를 기대해 볼 수 있다.

마찬가지로 디지털 경제 및 통상으로의 전환에 있어서도 국제적 협력이 절실히 필요하다. 기존의 아날로그 시대에서는 유형(tangible)의 재화 및 서비스를 수동적이며 물리적으로 거래했다면, 현재의 디지털화 된 시대에서는 무형(intangible)의 재화 및 서비스를 자동으로 그리고 원격으로 거래하고 있다. 재화 및 서비스가 디지털화 되고 전자적으로 전송이 가능해지면서 국제 경제 및 통상 환경에 큰 변화를 가져오고 있을 뿐만 아니라 이를 둘러싸고 있는 규범과 정책에도 막대한 영향을 미치고 있다.

현재 OECD에서는 디지털 경제 및 통상 환경을 효과적으로 관리하기 위한 중요하면서도 시의 적절한 이슈를 다루고 있는데 그 중의 하나가 바로 디지털 경제 및 통상에 대한 과세, 즉 디지털세 (Digitl Tax)에 대한 국제적 협상이다. 2013년부터 OECD는 디지털 시대에 맞는 국제조세체계의 도입이 불가피 하다는 공동의 의견을 바탕으로 포괄적 이행체계 (Inclusive Framework)에 착수하였다. 다국적 기업의 세원 잠식을 통한 조세 회피를 방지(BEPS)하기 위해 G20 및 세계 139개국과 협의 중이지만 협상에 진전이 더뎌 일방적 혹은 단독적(unilateral) 디지털세 도입을 추진하려는 움직임이 일어나고 있다.

이러한 흐름 가운데, 디지털세에 대한 시의적절 한 연구의 필요성이 있어 본 논문에서는 첫째, 디지털 경제 및 통상에 대한 여러 측면들을 소개하고, 둘째, 디지털 시대에 걸맞는 통합 국제조세체계의 개편 및 수립을 위한 노력들을 살펴볼 것이며, 셋째, 합의 없이 일방적 혹은 단독적으로 디지털세를 부과하는 행위의 잠재적 WTO 협정 저촉성에 대해 분석해 볼 것이다. 이를 바탕으로 국제기구와 국제사회가 디지털 시대를 위기가 아닌 기회로 맞이하기 위해 어떠한 노력과 협의가 필요한지에 대한 시사점을 도출할 것이다.