Do Business Regulations Matter for Foreign Direct Investment? : 해외직접투자에 대한 기업 규제의 중요성 고찰: 라틴 아메리카의 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

There is a growing concern about the relationship between business regulations and their impact on Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in Latin American countries, even though various attempts have been made to address this matter, the region's empirical evidence is not enough. This study measured the impact of business regulations, using the Doing Business Index as a proxy of business regulations, on FDI in a set of 21 Latin American economies.

A quantitative analysis was conducted, using panel data for 21 countries in 14 years period, based on GMM Arellano and Bond methodology where multiple regression models were performed to ensure the robustness of the results. Further, a qualitative analysis was conducted based on primary data collected through 9 in-deep interviews in a single case of study.

The results showed that the ease of Doing Business score is a significant and positive stimulus for FDI under several specifications, and there are some indicators of the Doing Business Index that matter more than others. These indicators are starting a business, paying taxes, registering property and trading across borders. These four indicators were positively significant under several specifications.

The study is concluded by general and specific recommendations to the government in aim to work toward a better business climate that boosts Foreign Direct Investment in the region.

라틴 아메리카 국가들에서 기업 규제와 외국인 직접 투자 간의 관계에 대한 우려가 커지고 있다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위한 다양한 시도가 있었음에도 불구하고 이 분야의 실증적 증거는 충분하지 않다. 본 연구는 기업 규제 대리 변수로서 Doing Business Index를 사용하여 라틴 아메리카의 21개 국가를 대상으로 기업 규제가 외국인 직접 투자에 미치는 영향을 측정하였다. 결과의 견고성을 보장하기 위해 다수의 회귀 모델을 수행한 GMM Arellano and Bond 방법론에 근거하여 21개국의 14개년도 패널 데이터를 이용한 정량적 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 단일 연구 사례에서 9개의 심층 인터뷰를 통해 수집된 1차 데이터를 바탕으로 정성 분석을 실시하였다.

그 결과, 특정 조건 하에서는 the ease of Doing Business score이 외국인 직접 투자에 유의미한 양의 영향을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 창업, 세금 납부, 부동산 등록, 국제 교역의 사례가 Doing Business Index의 중요한 지표인 것으로 밝혀졌다. 이 네 가지 지표들은 특정 조건 하에서 유의미한 양의 영향을 보였다.