Does ICT Contribute to Productivity? Assessment of ICT Externalities and Complementary Assets : ICT 의 생산성 영향 연구: ICT 외부효과 및 보완적 자산을 중심으로

Abstract

ICT (Information and Communication Technology) 생산에서의 생산성 성장은 세계 경제 성장 요소 중 하나이다. ICT는 가장 유망한 기술 중 하나로 여겨지며 차세대 GPT (General-Purpose Technology)가 될 것으로 예상된다. GPT의 특성으로 ICT는 산업 내부뿐만 아니라 외부로의 확산도 요구되며, 결과적으로 외부효과가 발생한다. 또한, GPT로서 ICT의 편익은 이와 관련된 보완적 변화들이 도입된 이후 발생하기 때문에 ICT는 지연된(time-lagged) 영향을 나타낸다. 그러나 ICT와 생산성에 대한 광범위한 논의에도 불구하고 기존 연구들의 결과는 명확하지 않았으며, 합의된 결론을 내리지 못했다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 ICT의 생산성 성장에 대한 영향 확인을 통해 GPT로서의 ICT에 대해 분석한다. 유럽 15개국, 17개 산업에 대해 15년 동안의 데이터를 사용하였으며, 생산성 영향은 산업 내 ICT 투자를 통한 직접적 측면과 ICT 외부효과를 통한 간접적 측면으로 분석하였다.

패널 데이터 분석 결과, ICT 외부효과는 동시적이고 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, ICT 투자와 보완적 자산의 결합은 생산성 성장에 긍정적 영향을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 또한 직접적 ICT의 동시적 생산성 영향은 부정적인 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 잠재적으로, 보완적 변화가 이루어지는 시간으로 인해 지연된 영향이 나타나는 것으로 볼 수 있다. 이러한 부정적 영향은 ICT 투자에 초점을 맞춘 정책들에 대해 조정이 필요함을 시사한다.

Productivity gains in information and communication technology (ICT) production account for the growth performance of the world economies. ICT is considered one of the most promising technologies and seen to be the next general-purpose technology (GPT). GPT characteristic requires from ICT to be diffused within the industry as well as outside of the particular industry resulting in the externalities. Furthermore, the full benefits of ICT as a GPT should occur after relevant complementary changes are introduced; consequently, an impact of ICT might occur with time-lagged effects. Despite the wide discussion of ICT and productivity, the results of previous studies have been ambiguous and inconclusive.

Therefore, using a dataset of 15 European countries and 17 industries covering a period of 2000-2014 years, this study explores aspects of ICT as a GPT by assessing the contribution of ICT to productivity growth. Impacts are assessed from both a direct perspective through ICT investments within the industry, and from an indirect perspective—through ICT externalities.

We present evidence derived from a panel dataset that confirms the presence of a contemporaneous positive impact of ICT externalities. Furthermore, we demonstrate a positive combined effect of investments in ICT and complementary assets on productivity growth. Moreover, we find that direct ICT effects result in negative contemporaneous effects on productivity and potentially show delayed impact due to the lengthy implementation period for the complementary changes. These negative effects imply that there should be adjustments in policies focusing on ICT investments.