Does it pay to be financially flexible when revenue stops? : 일시적 수익 중단과 재무적유연성의 중요도 : 한국 시장에서의 실증 연구

Keywords financial flexibilitycovid-19재무적 유연성코로나-192008 금융위기대규모 기업집단안전마진레버리지 효과

Abstract

The value of financial flexibility is highlighted in times of a revenue deficit such as the COVID-19. I find that Korean firms with high financial flexibility experience 3.01 percentage point lower stock price drop than low financial flexibility firms during the COVID-19 collapse period from Feb 2 to March 24, 2020. The difference in stock performance persists even after the stock price rebound. The COVID-19 conglomerates show higher stock performance during the COVID-19 collapse period compared to specialized firms. Firms with a high margin of safety are relatively insulated from the COVID-19 shock. The value of cash holding seems to vary in accordance with a firms organizational form and liquidation value. All outcomes are free from a leverage effect.

본 연구는 Fahlenbrach, Rageth and Stulz (2020)의 방식을 따라 코로나 펜더믹에 따른 주가폭락 기간 동안 수익에 어려움을 겪은 한국 기업들의 횡단면 주식 수익률에 대한 재무적 유연성의 유의한 설명력을 보여준다. 코로나 펜더믹 현상에 따른 주가폭락 기간 동안 재무적 유연성이 높은 기업은 재무적 유연성이 낮은 기업보다 3.01 % 포인트 낮은 주가 하락을 경험한 것으로 나타났고 이러한 차이는 주가가 반등 한 이후에도 지속되는 것으로 확인된다. 한편 코로나로 인한 영향이 큰 기업들 중 대규모 기업집단에 속하는 기업은 그렇지 않은 기업에 비해 더 높은 주식수익률을 경험하는 것으로 나타난다. 또한 안전 마진의 크기가 큰 기업의 경우에도 그렇지 않은 기업에 비해 코로나 펜더믹 기간 동안 주가 하방 압력으로부터 비교적 자유로운 것으로 나타난다. 마지막으로, 현금 보유의 가치는 코로나 펜더믹으로 인한 영향이 큰 기업일수록, 대규모 기업집단에 속하지 않은 기업일수록 또한 안전마진의 규모가 작은 기업일수록 더 높은 것으로 확인되며 위 모든 결과는 레버리지 효과로 설명되지 않는다.