Does Public Investment in Education Matter for Economic Growth? : 교육에 대한 공공 투자가 경제 성장에 중요한가?: 중앙 아메리카 4개국의 증거

Abstract

본 연구는 2004년부터 2018년까지의 패널 자료 분석을 통하여 교육 전반에 대한 공공투자가 도미니카 공화국, 코스타리카, 엘살바도르, 과테말라 경제 성장에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 하였다.

국내총생산(GDP)가 경제성장을 측정하기 위한 변수로 활용되었으며 초등, 중등, 고등 교육에 대한 지출을 독립변수로 설정하였다. 또한 5개의 통제 변수가 모형에 포함되었다. 여러 기간에 걸쳐 여러 현상을 관측할 수 있는 패널 분석 모형을 활용하여 분석한 결과 초등 교육과 고등 교육의 지출이 분석 대상 국가의 경제 성장에 상당히 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

This study aims to determine the impact that the public investment in education, as a whole, and in their different levels has on the economic growth of the Dominican Republic, Costa Rica, El Salvador, and Guatemala by using panel data analysis from 2004 to 2018.

Gross Domestic Product were used as a measure of economic growth; expenditure in primary, secondary, and higher education was chosen as the independent variables. Moreover, five control variables were included in the model. A panel data model was used because allow us to observe multiple phenomena over multiple periods. The study revel that expenditure in primary and higher education has a significant positive contribution to the economic growth of the countries under study.